My top ten LPs for the years 1960 - 1994
- robertff
- Posts: 12232
- Joined: 20 Jul 2003, 06:59
Re: My top ten LPs for the years 1965 - 1969
.
Last edited by robertff on 08 Jan 2020, 16:55, edited 1 time in total.
- robertff
- Posts: 12232
- Joined: 20 Jul 2003, 06:59
Re: My top ten LPs for the years 1965 - 1969
Matt Wilson wrote:robertff wrote:
1970
Post apocalypse must haves.
Neil Young - Goldrush
CSN&Y - Deja Vu
Doors - Morrison Hotel
Beatles - Let It Be (Naked) bit cheeky I guess but I prefer the Naked version.
Free - Fire and Water
Jethro Tull - Benefit
Byrds - Untitiled
Groundhogs - Thank Christ
Rod Stewart - Gasoline Alley
Led Zep - III
Nearlies - Sabbath, Purple, George, Derek,Traffic, Spirit, VU, Beach Boys, CCR, Van, Kinks
.
You only listed nine.
Corrected, thank you.
.
Last edited by robertff on 08 Jan 2020, 19:06, edited 1 time in total.
- Matt Wilson
- Psychedelic Cowpunk
- Posts: 32527
- Joined: 16 Jul 2003, 20:18
- Location: Edge of a continent
Re: My top ten LPs for the years 1965 - 1969
OK, I haven't done one of these since page 4, so...
1985
Tim - Replacements
Fables of the Reconstruction - REM
Meat is Murder - Smiths
VU - Velvet Underground
Little Creatures - Talking Heads
New Day Rising - Husker Du
Rain Dogs - Tom Waits
Flip Your Wig - Husker Du
Up on the Sun - Meat Puppets
Bad Moon Rising - Sonic Youth
1986
The Queen is Dead - Smiths
Life's Rich Pageant - REM
Graceland - Paul Simon
Skylarking - XTC
Master of Puppets - Metallica
King of America - Costello
Candy Apple Grey - Husker Du
Big World - Joe Jackson
Raising Hell - Run DMC
licensed to Ill - Beastie Boys
1987
Appetite for Destruction - Guns 'n' Roses
Sign of the Times - Prince
Pleased to Meet Me - Replacements
The Joshua Tree - U2
Tunnel of Love - Springsteen
Louder Than Bombs - Smiths
Warehouse: Songs & Stories - Husker Du
Paid in Full - Eric B & Rakim
Kiss Me, Kiss Me, Kiss Me - Cure
Document - REM
1988
Surfer Rosa - Pixies
It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back - Public Enemy
Straight Outta Compton - NWA
Daydream Nation - Sonic Youth
...And Justice for All - Metallica
Naked - Talking Heads
Follow the Leader - Erik B & Rakim
Nothing's Shocking - Jane's Addiction
Suffer - Bad Religion
Traveling Wilburys Vol. 1
1989
New York - Lou Reed
Freedom - Neil Young
Doolittle - Pixies
Oh Mercy - Dylan
Full Moon Fever - Tom Petty
Stone Roses
Flowers in the Dirt - McCartney
Paul's Boutique - Beastie Boys
Oranges & Lemons - XTC
Pretty Hate Machine - Nine Inch Nails
1985
Tim - Replacements
Fables of the Reconstruction - REM
Meat is Murder - Smiths
VU - Velvet Underground
Little Creatures - Talking Heads
New Day Rising - Husker Du
Rain Dogs - Tom Waits
Flip Your Wig - Husker Du
Up on the Sun - Meat Puppets
Bad Moon Rising - Sonic Youth
1986
The Queen is Dead - Smiths
Life's Rich Pageant - REM
Graceland - Paul Simon
Skylarking - XTC
Master of Puppets - Metallica
King of America - Costello
Candy Apple Grey - Husker Du
Big World - Joe Jackson
Raising Hell - Run DMC
licensed to Ill - Beastie Boys
1987
Appetite for Destruction - Guns 'n' Roses
Sign of the Times - Prince
Pleased to Meet Me - Replacements
The Joshua Tree - U2
Tunnel of Love - Springsteen
Louder Than Bombs - Smiths
Warehouse: Songs & Stories - Husker Du
Paid in Full - Eric B & Rakim
Kiss Me, Kiss Me, Kiss Me - Cure
Document - REM
1988
Surfer Rosa - Pixies
It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back - Public Enemy
Straight Outta Compton - NWA
Daydream Nation - Sonic Youth
...And Justice for All - Metallica
Naked - Talking Heads
Follow the Leader - Erik B & Rakim
Nothing's Shocking - Jane's Addiction
Suffer - Bad Religion
Traveling Wilburys Vol. 1
1989
New York - Lou Reed
Freedom - Neil Young
Doolittle - Pixies
Oh Mercy - Dylan
Full Moon Fever - Tom Petty
Stone Roses
Flowers in the Dirt - McCartney
Paul's Boutique - Beastie Boys
Oranges & Lemons - XTC
Pretty Hate Machine - Nine Inch Nails
- robertff
- Posts: 12232
- Joined: 20 Jul 2003, 06:59
Re: My top ten LPs for the years 1965 - 1989
1971
First must haves
Led Zep - IV
The Who - Who's Next
Stones - Sticky Fingers
Doors - L.A. Woman
Bowie - Hunky Dory
Jethro Tull - Aqualung
Yes - Yes Album
Rod Stewart - Every Picture
Faces - Nod's As Good As A Wink
Macca - Ram
Very, very close must haves
Floyd - Meddle
Beach Boys - Surf's Up
Traffic - Low Spark
Badfinger - Straight Up
Graham Nash - Songs For Beginners
John Lennon - Imagine
Yes - Fragile
Wings - Wildlife
What a great year - near misses: Carole King, David Crosby, CSN&Y, Kinks, Flamin' Groovies+
.
First must haves
Led Zep - IV
The Who - Who's Next
Stones - Sticky Fingers
Doors - L.A. Woman
Bowie - Hunky Dory
Jethro Tull - Aqualung
Yes - Yes Album
Rod Stewart - Every Picture
Faces - Nod's As Good As A Wink
Macca - Ram
Very, very close must haves
Floyd - Meddle
Beach Boys - Surf's Up
Traffic - Low Spark
Badfinger - Straight Up
Graham Nash - Songs For Beginners
John Lennon - Imagine
Yes - Fragile
Wings - Wildlife
What a great year - near misses: Carole King, David Crosby, CSN&Y, Kinks, Flamin' Groovies+
.
Last edited by robertff on 08 Jan 2020, 19:40, edited 1 time in total.
- C
- Robust
- Posts: 79438
- Joined: 22 Jul 2003, 19:06
Re: My top ten LPs for the years 1965 - 1969
Matt Wilson wrote:
1985
Flip Your Wig - Husker Du
1986
Life's Rich Pageant - REM
Candy Apple Grey - Husker Du
1987
Warehouse: Songs & Stories - Husker Du
Document - REM
1988
Surfer Rosa - Pixies
1989
Freedom - Neil Young
Doolittle - Pixies
Oh Mercy - Dylan
When I get that far I'll consider these - the only definites would be the two Pixies albums
.
mudshark wrote:Where is he anyway, that very soft lad?
- C
- Robust
- Posts: 79438
- Joined: 22 Jul 2003, 19:06
Re: My top ten LPs for the years 1965 - 1989
robertff wrote:1971
First must haves
Led Zep - IV
The Who - Who's Next
Stones - Sticky Fingers
Doors - L.A. Woman
Bowie - Hunky Dory
Jethro Tull - Aqualung
Yes - Yes Album
Rod Stewart - Every Picture
Faces - Nod's As Good As A Wink
Macca - Ram
Very, very close must haves
Floyd - Meddle
Beach Boys - Surf's Up
Traffic - Low Spark
Badfinger - Straight Up
Graham Nash - Songs For Beginners
John Lennon - Imagine
Yes - Fragile
What a great year - near misses: Carole King, David Crosby, CSN&Y, Kinks, Flamin' Groovies+
.
I can't remember my 1971 list but I certainly didn't ditch Low Spark.....!
['71 was indeed a splendid year]
mudshark wrote:Where is he anyway, that very soft lad?
- robertff
- Posts: 12232
- Joined: 20 Jul 2003, 06:59
Re: My top ten LPs for the years 1965 - 1969
C wrote:Matt Wilson wrote:
1985
Flip Your Wig - Husker Du
1986
Life's Rich Pageant - REM
Candy Apple Grey - Husker Du
1987
Warehouse: Songs & Stories - Husker Du
Document - REM
1988
Surfer Rosa - Pixies
1989
Freedom - Neil Young
Doolittle - Pixies
Oh Mercy - Dylan
When I get that far I'll consider these - the only definites would be the two Pixies albums
.
Freedom and the REMs are all very good C. Freedom is one of my favourite NY albums.
.
- robertff
- Posts: 12232
- Joined: 20 Jul 2003, 06:59
Re: My top ten LPs for the years 1965 - 1989
C wrote:robertff wrote:1971
First must haves
Led Zep - IV
The Who - Who's Next
Stones - Sticky Fingers
Doors - L.A. Woman
Bowie - Hunky Dory
Jethro Tull - Aqualung
Yes - Yes Album
Rod Stewart - Every Picture
Faces - Nod's As Good As A Wink
Macca - Ram
Very, very close must haves
Floyd - Meddle
Beach Boys - Surf's Up
Traffic - Low Spark
Badfinger - Straight Up
Graham Nash - Songs For Beginners
John Lennon - Imagine
Yes - Fragile
What a great year - near misses: Carole King, David Crosby, CSN&Y, Kinks, Flamin' Groovies+
.
I can't remember my 1971 list but I certainly didn't ditch Low Spark.....!
['71 was indeed a splendid year]
Didn't ditch it C. - it's in there but I can only state 10 - it would always be in there.
.
- C
- Robust
- Posts: 79438
- Joined: 22 Jul 2003, 19:06
Re: My top ten LPs for the years 1965 - 1989
1980
Back in Black - AC/DC
Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark - Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark
Heaven and Hell - Black Sabbath
Tangram - Tangerine Dream
Drama - Yes
A - Jethro Tull
Kilamanjaro - The Teardrop Explodes
Making Movies - Dire Straits
Levitation - Hawkwind
Grace and Danger - John Martyn
Malcom's band's finest with the new bloke
OMD 's debut blew my mind
Ronnie's incredible vocals with Sabbath - a great album
This period was still awesome for TD.
Yes back to form
Enough classic Tull to keep it sweet (and robust)
The Teardrops - wow! refreshing
DD's second finest - I love it!
The last great Hawks album
Martyn's best album - full of sadness and angst [some say the bastard deserved it...]
.
Back in Black - AC/DC
Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark - Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark
Heaven and Hell - Black Sabbath
Tangram - Tangerine Dream
Drama - Yes
A - Jethro Tull
Kilamanjaro - The Teardrop Explodes
Making Movies - Dire Straits
Levitation - Hawkwind
Grace and Danger - John Martyn
Malcom's band's finest with the new bloke
OMD 's debut blew my mind
Ronnie's incredible vocals with Sabbath - a great album
This period was still awesome for TD.
Yes back to form
Enough classic Tull to keep it sweet (and robust)
The Teardrops - wow! refreshing
DD's second finest - I love it!
The last great Hawks album
Martyn's best album - full of sadness and angst [some say the bastard deserved it...]
.
mudshark wrote:Where is he anyway, that very soft lad?
- C
- Robust
- Posts: 79438
- Joined: 22 Jul 2003, 19:06
Re: My top ten LPs for the years 1965 - 1989
robertff wrote:Didn't ditch it C. - it's in there but I can only state 10 - it would always be in there.
.
Fair point Rob but 'ditched' in regard of not making the all important top 10
.
mudshark wrote:Where is he anyway, that very soft lad?
- robertff
- Posts: 12232
- Joined: 20 Jul 2003, 06:59
Re: My top ten LPs for the years 1965 - 1989
1972 - much easier year.
Must haves
Stones - Exile
Bowie - Ziggy
NY - Harvest
Yes - Close To The Edge
Lou Reed - Transformer
Roxy Music - Roxy Music
Rod Stewart - Never A Dull Moment
Wishbone Ash - Argus
Family - Bandstand
Steely Dan - Can't Buy a Thrill
Close: Beefheart, Sabs, Purple x2, Eagles, ELP, Jethro.
.
Must haves
Stones - Exile
Bowie - Ziggy
NY - Harvest
Yes - Close To The Edge
Lou Reed - Transformer
Roxy Music - Roxy Music
Rod Stewart - Never A Dull Moment
Wishbone Ash - Argus
Family - Bandstand
Steely Dan - Can't Buy a Thrill
Close: Beefheart, Sabs, Purple x2, Eagles, ELP, Jethro.
.
- toomanyhatz
- Power-mad king of the WCC
- Posts: 29993
- Joined: 07 Apr 2005, 00:01
- Location: Just east of where Charlie Parker went to do some relaxin'
Re: My top ten LPs for the years 1965 - 1989
1966
1. Revolver
2. Pet Sounds
(very distant) 3. Blonde on Blonde
4. Aftermath (UK version, preferably)
5. 5D
6. A Quick One While He's Away
7. Da Capo
8. Hums of the Lovin' Spoonful
9. Face to Face
10. Martin Carthy's 2nd Album
1. Revolver
2. Pet Sounds
(very distant) 3. Blonde on Blonde
4. Aftermath (UK version, preferably)
5. 5D
6. A Quick One While He's Away
7. Da Capo
8. Hums of the Lovin' Spoonful
9. Face to Face
10. Martin Carthy's 2nd Album
Footy wrote:
The Who / Jimi Hendrix Experience Saville Theatre, London Jan '67
. Got Jimi's autograph after the show and went on to see him several times that year
1959 1963 1965 1966 1974 1977 1978 1981 1988 2017* 2018 2020!! 2023?
- C
- Robust
- Posts: 79438
- Joined: 22 Jul 2003, 19:06
Re: My top ten LPs for the years 1965 - 1989
toomanyhatz wrote:7. Da Capo
Spoilt by the side long Revelation.....?
[whatever were they thinking?]
.
mudshark wrote:Where is he anyway, that very soft lad?
- GoogaMooga
- custodian of oldies
- Posts: 30379
- Joined: 28 Sep 2010, 05:23
- Location: Denmark
Re: My top ten LPs for the years 1965 - 1989
1969:
abbey road - beatles
let it bleed - rolling stones
the stooges - stooges
hot buttered soul - isaac hayes
the band - band
dusty in memphis - dusty springfield
santana - santana
the gilded palace of sin - flying burrito bros
from elvis in memphis - elvis presley
i'm a loser - doris duke
abbey road - beatles
let it bleed - rolling stones
the stooges - stooges
hot buttered soul - isaac hayes
the band - band
dusty in memphis - dusty springfield
santana - santana
the gilded palace of sin - flying burrito bros
from elvis in memphis - elvis presley
i'm a loser - doris duke
"When the desert comes, people will be sad; just as Cannery Row was sad when all the pilchards were caught and canned and eaten." - John Steinbeck
- toomanyhatz
- Power-mad king of the WCC
- Posts: 29993
- Joined: 07 Apr 2005, 00:01
- Location: Just east of where Charlie Parker went to do some relaxin'
Re: My top ten LPs for the years 1965 - 1989
C wrote:toomanyhatz wrote:7. Da Capo
Spoilt by the side long Revelation.....?
[whatever were they thinking?]
.
Side one's great, though - as good as FC to my (cloth) ears.
5D has filler too - but what's good is great.
Footy wrote:
The Who / Jimi Hendrix Experience Saville Theatre, London Jan '67
. Got Jimi's autograph after the show and went on to see him several times that year
1959 1963 1965 1966 1974 1977 1978 1981 1988 2017* 2018 2020!! 2023?
- GoogaMooga
- custodian of oldies
- Posts: 30379
- Joined: 28 Sep 2010, 05:23
- Location: Denmark
Re: My top ten LPs for the years 1965 - 1989
1964:
a hard day's night - beatles
getz/gilberto - stan getz & joão gilberto featuring antônio carlos jobim
the sidewinder - lee morgan
presenting the fabulous ronettes featuring veronica - ronettes
ain't that good news - sam cooke
where did our love go - supremes
walk, don't run vol. 2 - ventures
all summer long - beach boys
under the boardwalk - drifters
it's the searchers - searchers
a hard day's night - beatles
getz/gilberto - stan getz & joão gilberto featuring antônio carlos jobim
the sidewinder - lee morgan
presenting the fabulous ronettes featuring veronica - ronettes
ain't that good news - sam cooke
where did our love go - supremes
walk, don't run vol. 2 - ventures
all summer long - beach boys
under the boardwalk - drifters
it's the searchers - searchers
"When the desert comes, people will be sad; just as Cannery Row was sad when all the pilchards were caught and canned and eaten." - John Steinbeck
- Mike Boom
- Posts: 4358
- Joined: 02 Sep 2005, 03:49
Re: My top ten LPs for the years 1965 - 1989
1979
Tusk - Fleetwood Mac
Armed Forces - Elvis Costello
Damn The Torpedoes - Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
Squeezing Out Sparks - Graham Parker
Eat to the Beat - Blondie
Cool for Cats - Squeeze
Rust Never Sleeps - Neil Young
London Calling - The Clash
Fear of Music - Talking Heads
Into the Music - Van Morrison
Tusk - Fleetwood Mac
Armed Forces - Elvis Costello
Damn The Torpedoes - Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
Squeezing Out Sparks - Graham Parker
Eat to the Beat - Blondie
Cool for Cats - Squeeze
Rust Never Sleeps - Neil Young
London Calling - The Clash
Fear of Music - Talking Heads
Into the Music - Van Morrison
- GoogaMooga
- custodian of oldies
- Posts: 30379
- Joined: 28 Sep 2010, 05:23
- Location: Denmark
Re: My top ten LPs for the years 1965 - 1989
1963 (the year i was born):
black saint and the sinner lady - charles mingus
the freewheelin' bob dylan - bob dylan
a christmas gift for you from philles records
night train - oscar peterson trio
in dreams - roy orbison
the composer of desafinado, plays - antônio carlos jobim
with the beatles - beatles
heat wave - martha and the vandellas
little town flirt - del shannon
that stubborn kinda' fellow - marvin gaye
black saint and the sinner lady - charles mingus
the freewheelin' bob dylan - bob dylan
a christmas gift for you from philles records
night train - oscar peterson trio
in dreams - roy orbison
the composer of desafinado, plays - antônio carlos jobim
with the beatles - beatles
heat wave - martha and the vandellas
little town flirt - del shannon
that stubborn kinda' fellow - marvin gaye
"When the desert comes, people will be sad; just as Cannery Row was sad when all the pilchards were caught and canned and eaten." - John Steinbeck
- GoogaMooga
- custodian of oldies
- Posts: 30379
- Joined: 28 Sep 2010, 05:23
- Location: Denmark
Re: My top ten LPs for the years 1965 - 1989
1962:
tijuana moods - charlie mingus
modern sounds in country & western music - ray charles
crying - roy orbison
you better move on - arthur alexander
green onions - booker t & the m.g.'s
here's the man!!! - bobby bland
don't play that song! - ben e. king
a swingin' safari - bert kaempfert
sherry & 11 others - four seasons
twist uptown - crystals
tijuana moods - charlie mingus
modern sounds in country & western music - ray charles
crying - roy orbison
you better move on - arthur alexander
green onions - booker t & the m.g.'s
here's the man!!! - bobby bland
don't play that song! - ben e. king
a swingin' safari - bert kaempfert
sherry & 11 others - four seasons
twist uptown - crystals
"When the desert comes, people will be sad; just as Cannery Row was sad when all the pilchards were caught and canned and eaten." - John Steinbeck
- GoogaMooga
- custodian of oldies
- Posts: 30379
- Joined: 28 Sep 2010, 05:23
- Location: Denmark
Re: My top ten LPs for the years 1965 - 1989
1961:
my favorite things - john coltrane
a night in tunisia - art blakey & the jazz messengers
runaround sue - dion
dance 'til quarter to three - u.s. bonds
jerry lee's greatest! - jerry lee lewis
please mr. postman - marvelettes
runaway with del shannon - del shannon
new juke box hits - chuck berry
take good care of my baby - bobby vee
apache - jørgen ingmann
my favorite things - john coltrane
a night in tunisia - art blakey & the jazz messengers
runaround sue - dion
dance 'til quarter to three - u.s. bonds
jerry lee's greatest! - jerry lee lewis
please mr. postman - marvelettes
runaway with del shannon - del shannon
new juke box hits - chuck berry
take good care of my baby - bobby vee
apache - jørgen ingmann
"When the desert comes, people will be sad; just as Cannery Row was sad when all the pilchards were caught and canned and eaten." - John Steinbeck