Last year was great, this year might be even better.
Which films did you see from 2018 that impressed you? Here's a handful from the end-of-year polls that might help remind you...
Lady Bird
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Widows
BlacKkKlansman
The Shape Of Water
Leave No Trace
Shoplifters
Roma
Black Panther
A Quiet Place
Phantom Thread
Eighth Grade
Vice
Cold War
A Star Is Born
Suspiria
American Animals
Mission Impossible - Fallout
You Were Never Really Here
films of the year
- naughty boy
- hounds people off the board
- Posts: 20266
- Joined: 24 Apr 2007, 23:21
films of the year
Matt 'interesting' Wilson wrote:So I went from looking at the "I'm a Man" riff, to showing how the rave up was popular for awhile.
Re: films of the year
The only one I've seen on that list is Three Billboards... but isn't it from '17?
My interests are mostly concentrated on classic Hollywood and shitty cult films right now so forgive my ignorance.
My interests are mostly concentrated on classic Hollywood and shitty cult films right now so forgive my ignorance.
- driftin
- Posts: 976
- Joined: 15 Feb 2011, 03:23
Re: films of the year
Instead of UK release dates, I'm going by what year they were first released anywhere, or simply what Wikipedia tells me. Phantom Thread, The Shape of Water, Three Billboards, and many other awards contenders from last year came out this year in the UK but they are 2017 films.
LOVED:
Roma
First Reformed
Cold War
Leave No Trace
Shoplifters
Burning
They Shall Not Grow Old
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Climax
Mandy
U - July 22
LIKED:
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Hereditary
Annihilation
A Quiet Place
Ready Player One
Isle of Dogs
An Elephant Sitting Still
Apostle
Tully
Sicario: Day of the Soldado
Incredibles 2
AVERAGE:
22 July
Suspiria
Black Panther
BELOW AVERAGE:
Outlaw King
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
Deadpool 2
Solo: A Star Wars Story
Tomb Raider
Red Sparrow
POOR:
Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle
The Cloverfield Paradox
The Meg
Death Wish
FILMS I WANT TO WATCH (I'm expecting to like most of these):
Widows
The Favourite
BlacKKKlansman
If Beale Street Could Talk
Sorry to Bother You
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Matangi / Maya / MIA
Black Panther
Avengers: Infinity War
Mirai
Early Man
Three Identical Strangers
The Other Side of the Wind
Dogman
Mission: Impossible - Fallout
The House That Jack Built
Creed II
The Miseducation of Cameron Post
LOVED:
Roma
First Reformed
Cold War
Leave No Trace
Shoplifters
Burning
They Shall Not Grow Old
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Climax
Mandy
U - July 22
LIKED:
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Hereditary
Annihilation
A Quiet Place
Ready Player One
Isle of Dogs
An Elephant Sitting Still
Apostle
Tully
Sicario: Day of the Soldado
Incredibles 2
AVERAGE:
22 July
Suspiria
Black Panther
BELOW AVERAGE:
Outlaw King
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
Deadpool 2
Solo: A Star Wars Story
Tomb Raider
Red Sparrow
POOR:
Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle
The Cloverfield Paradox
The Meg
Death Wish
FILMS I WANT TO WATCH (I'm expecting to like most of these):
Widows
The Favourite
BlacKKKlansman
If Beale Street Could Talk
Sorry to Bother You
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Matangi / Maya / MIA
Black Panther
Avengers: Infinity War
Mirai
Early Man
Three Identical Strangers
The Other Side of the Wind
Dogman
Mission: Impossible - Fallout
The House That Jack Built
Creed II
The Miseducation of Cameron Post
Last edited by driftin on 18 Dec 2018, 14:16, edited 1 time in total.
- borofan
- Posts: 3219
- Joined: 29 Jul 2003, 21:17
- Location: Lost in translation
Re: films of the year
The best film of 2018: The Death Of Stalin.
end of thread.
end of thread.
We're usually skipping around the function room in our long-johns by now...
- Tactful Cactus
- Posts: 18254
- Joined: 16 Jul 2003, 14:21
- Location: by your window
Re: films of the year
borofan wrote:The best film of 2018: The Death Of Stalin.
end of thread.
It was like The Thick of It without any teeth. So disappointed.
My favourites:
They Shall Not Grow Old
Black '47
Annihilation (although tail end of of '17 I think)
Three Identical Strangers
Hereditary
Disappointed with:
Blackkklansman
Peterloo
You Were Never Really Here
- Goat Boy
- Bogarting the joint
- Posts: 32974
- Joined: 20 Mar 2007, 12:11
- Location: In the perfumed garden
Re: films of the year
Phantom Thread for me. I think it's a masterpiece.
Other ones...
Zama - released in the UK this year
You Were Never Really Here
Solo
First Man
Mission Impossible: Fall Out
Suspiria
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Let down...
Hereditary
Mandy
Other ones...
Zama - released in the UK this year
You Were Never Really Here
Solo
First Man
Mission Impossible: Fall Out
Suspiria
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Let down...
Hereditary
Mandy
Griff wrote:The notion that Jeremy Corbyn, a lifelong vocal proponent of antisemitism, would stand in front of an antisemitic mural and commend it is utterly preposterous.
Copehead wrote:a right wing cretin like Berger....bleating about racism
- naughty boy
- hounds people off the board
- Posts: 20266
- Joined: 24 Apr 2007, 23:21
Re: films of the year
Tactful Cactus wrote:borofan wrote:The best film of 2018: The Death Of Stalin.
end of thread.
It was like The Thick of It without any teeth. So disappointed.
I loved it.
I agree about BlacKkKlansman tho
Matt 'interesting' Wilson wrote:So I went from looking at the "I'm a Man" riff, to showing how the rave up was popular for awhile.
- borofan
- Posts: 3219
- Joined: 29 Jul 2003, 21:17
- Location: Lost in translation
Re: films of the year
Tactful Cactus wrote:borofan wrote:The best film of 2018: The Death Of Stalin.
end of thread.
It was like The Thick of It without any teeth. So disappointed.
You know not of what you talk.
We're usually skipping around the function room in our long-johns by now...
- pcqgod
- Posts: 19971
- Joined: 11 Apr 2010, 07:23
- Location: Ohio
Re: films of the year
I enjoyed:
First Man
Sorry to Bother You
A Quiet Place
Annihilation
Won't You Be My Neighbor?
White Boy Rick
Mission Impossible: Fallout
Hereditary
Also okay:
How to Talk to Girls at Parties
Ant Man and the Wasp
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody
Eighth Grade
A Simple Favor
Was disappointed by:
Sicario: Day of the Soldado
Avengers: Infinity War
Awful:
London Fields
Still want to see:
Mary, Queen of Scots
Vice
The Favorite
A Star is Born
Isle of Dogs
Juliet, Naked
Suspiria
Thoroughbreds
Incredibles 2
Alpha
Black KKKlansman
Fahrenheit 11/9
Spiderman: Into the Spiderverse
First Man
Sorry to Bother You
A Quiet Place
Annihilation
Won't You Be My Neighbor?
White Boy Rick
Mission Impossible: Fallout
Hereditary
Also okay:
How to Talk to Girls at Parties
Ant Man and the Wasp
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody
Eighth Grade
A Simple Favor
Was disappointed by:
Sicario: Day of the Soldado
Avengers: Infinity War
Awful:
London Fields
Still want to see:
Mary, Queen of Scots
Vice
The Favorite
A Star is Born
Isle of Dogs
Juliet, Naked
Suspiria
Thoroughbreds
Incredibles 2
Alpha
Black KKKlansman
Fahrenheit 11/9
Spiderman: Into the Spiderverse
Where would rock 'n' roll be without feedback?
- Polishgirl
- Posts: 9513
- Joined: 21 Dec 2009, 22:06
Re: films of the year
borofan wrote:The best film of 2018: The Death Of Stalin.
end of thread.
Unadulterated brilliance.
echolalia wrote: I despise Prefab Sprout. It will be decades before “hot dog, jumping frog, Albuquerque” is surpassed as the most terrible lyric in pop history. That fucking bastard ruined all three things for me forever.
- algroth
- Posts: 5714
- Joined: 04 Apr 2010, 03:12
Re: films of the year
Goat Boy wrote:Zama - released in the UK this year
Zama is indeed superb, though I got to see it last year. Worth a mention though, without a doubt.
- Ghost of Harry Smith
- Posts: 2550
- Joined: 22 Jul 2003, 04:43
- Location: shyddney, orstralia
- Contact:
Re: films of the year
Best films I saw this year:
Leave No Trace (this’d be my #1)
BlacKKKlansman.
Personal Shopper (2017 release).
Sweet Country.
Lady Bird.
Custody.
Three Billboards... (2017 in the US)
I, Tonya.
The Death of Stalin.
Strange Colours.
Films I enjoyed but with reservations:
The Square.
A Quiet Place.
Black Panther.
A Star is Born.
Hereditary.
Annihilation.
Isle of Dogs.
American Animals.
Cargo.
Brother’s Nest.
Upgrade.
Biggest disappointments:
The Shape of Water (2017 in US)
The Phantom Thread
Loads I haven’t seen but need to e.g. Roma, Shoplifters, Cold War.
Leave No Trace (this’d be my #1)
BlacKKKlansman.
Personal Shopper (2017 release).
Sweet Country.
Lady Bird.
Custody.
Three Billboards... (2017 in the US)
I, Tonya.
The Death of Stalin.
Strange Colours.
Films I enjoyed but with reservations:
The Square.
A Quiet Place.
Black Panther.
A Star is Born.
Hereditary.
Annihilation.
Isle of Dogs.
American Animals.
Cargo.
Brother’s Nest.
Upgrade.
Biggest disappointments:
The Shape of Water (2017 in US)
The Phantom Thread
Loads I haven’t seen but need to e.g. Roma, Shoplifters, Cold War.