Your favorite albums of 1982
- pcqgod
- Posts: 19969
- Joined: 11 Apr 2010, 07:23
- Location: Ohio
Your favorite albums of 1982
Top 12 for me:
The Barracudas -- Drop Out With
Split Enz - Time and Tide
Elvis Costello & The Attractions - Imperial Bedroom
FEAR - The Record
Birthday Party -- Junk Yard
Misfits -- Walk Among Us
Yaz - Upstairs at Eric's
X - Under the Big Black Sun
Bauhaus -- The Sky's Gone Out
King Sunny Ade – Juju Music
King Crimson – Beat
Siouxsie and the Banshees - A Kiss in the Dreamhouse
The Barracudas -- Drop Out With
Split Enz - Time and Tide
Elvis Costello & The Attractions - Imperial Bedroom
FEAR - The Record
Birthday Party -- Junk Yard
Misfits -- Walk Among Us
Yaz - Upstairs at Eric's
X - Under the Big Black Sun
Bauhaus -- The Sky's Gone Out
King Sunny Ade – Juju Music
King Crimson – Beat
Siouxsie and the Banshees - A Kiss in the Dreamhouse
Where would rock 'n' roll be without feedback?
-
- Posts: 2969
- Joined: 22 Jul 2014, 21:38
Re: Your favorite albums of 1982
pcqgod wrote:X - Under the Big Black Sun
Ignore the seeming preciousness of my language, but...SUCH a special record.
Their Pepper, as I see it.
-
- Posts: 2969
- Joined: 22 Jul 2014, 21:38
Re: Your favorite albums of 1982
Without consulting a list, I know I consider the likes of Thriller, 1999 and Number of the Beast highlights of ANY year.
- Matt Wilson
- Psychedelic Cowpunk
- Posts: 32527
- Joined: 16 Jul 2003, 20:18
- Location: Edge of a continent
Re: Your favorite albums of 1982
Roxy Music - Avalon
Marshal Crenshaw
Springteen - Nebraska
dBs - Repercussion
Thompsons - Shoot Out the Lights
Macca - Tug of War
Clash - Combat Rock
Beat - Special Beat Service
Joe Jackson - Night and Day
XTC - English Settlement
There's ten which haven't been mentioned.
Marshal Crenshaw
Springteen - Nebraska
dBs - Repercussion
Thompsons - Shoot Out the Lights
Macca - Tug of War
Clash - Combat Rock
Beat - Special Beat Service
Joe Jackson - Night and Day
XTC - English Settlement
There's ten which haven't been mentioned.
- Matt Wilson
- Psychedelic Cowpunk
- Posts: 32527
- Joined: 16 Jul 2003, 20:18
- Location: Edge of a continent
Re: Your favorite albums of 1982
Van Halen - Diver Down
Petty - Long After Dark
Lou Reed - The Blue Mask
Furs - Forever Now
Simple Minds - New Gold Dream
Haircut 100 - Pelican West
Monochrome Set - Eligible Bachelors
Rank & File - Sundown
Madness - Rise and Fall
Cure - Pornography
Angry Samoans - Back from Samoa
Peter Gabriel
Descendents - Milo Goes to College
ABC - Lexicon of Love
Flipper - Generic
Fall - Hex Induction Hour
Mission of Burma - VS
Bad Brains
Replacements - Stink (EP)
Judas Priest - Screaming for Vengeance
There's 20 more...
Petty - Long After Dark
Lou Reed - The Blue Mask
Furs - Forever Now
Simple Minds - New Gold Dream
Haircut 100 - Pelican West
Monochrome Set - Eligible Bachelors
Rank & File - Sundown
Madness - Rise and Fall
Cure - Pornography
Angry Samoans - Back from Samoa
Peter Gabriel
Descendents - Milo Goes to College
ABC - Lexicon of Love
Flipper - Generic
Fall - Hex Induction Hour
Mission of Burma - VS
Bad Brains
Replacements - Stink (EP)
Judas Priest - Screaming for Vengeance
There's 20 more...
-
- Posts: 2969
- Joined: 22 Jul 2014, 21:38
Re: Your favorite albums of 1982
Diver Down (eternally underrated) and Tug of War (probably rated just right) are also huge personal favorites.
- Dayodead
- Posts: 937
- Joined: 15 May 2015, 21:39
- Location: West Los Angeles
Re: Your favorite albums of 1982
1. The Cure- Pornography
2. Mission of Burma- Vs
3. Bad Brains- Bad Brains
4. Lou Reed- The Blue Mask
5. X- Under the big black sun
6. The Birthday Party- Junkyard
7. Dead Kennedys- Plastic surgery disasters
8. The Gun Club- Miami
9. Marine Girls- Beach Party
10. REM- Chronic Town ep
Eyeless in Gaza- Pale hands I loved so well / Drumming the beating heart
Violent Femmes- Violent Femmes
Monochrome Set - Eligible Bachelors
Bad Religion- How could hell be any worse?
Sparks- Angst in my pants
Descendants- Milo goes to college
Christian death- Only theatre of pain
Bauhaus- The sky's gone out
Felt- Crumbling the antiseptic beauty
Charged GBH- City baby attacked by rats
Prince - 1999
Siouxsie & The Banshees - A Kiss in the Dreamhouse
Misfits - Walk Among Us
Various Artists- This is Boston Not L.A.
SPK - Leichenschrei
Flipper - Generic
2. Mission of Burma- Vs
3. Bad Brains- Bad Brains
4. Lou Reed- The Blue Mask
5. X- Under the big black sun
6. The Birthday Party- Junkyard
7. Dead Kennedys- Plastic surgery disasters
8. The Gun Club- Miami
9. Marine Girls- Beach Party
10. REM- Chronic Town ep
Eyeless in Gaza- Pale hands I loved so well / Drumming the beating heart
Violent Femmes- Violent Femmes
Monochrome Set - Eligible Bachelors
Bad Religion- How could hell be any worse?
Sparks- Angst in my pants
Descendants- Milo goes to college
Christian death- Only theatre of pain
Bauhaus- The sky's gone out
Felt- Crumbling the antiseptic beauty
Charged GBH- City baby attacked by rats
Prince - 1999
Siouxsie & The Banshees - A Kiss in the Dreamhouse
Misfits - Walk Among Us
Various Artists- This is Boston Not L.A.
SPK - Leichenschrei
Flipper - Generic
- toomanyhatz
- Power-mad king of the WCC
- Posts: 29993
- Joined: 07 Apr 2005, 00:01
- Location: Just east of where Charlie Parker went to do some relaxin'
Re: Your favorite albums of 1982
I rather shockingly agree with almost all of Matt's list, particularly the first one.
I'd forgotten that it was a pretty good year.
I'd forgotten that it was a pretty good year.
Footy wrote:
The Who / Jimi Hendrix Experience Saville Theatre, London Jan '67
. Got Jimi's autograph after the show and went on to see him several times that year
1959 1963 1965 1966 1974 1977 1978 1981 1988 2017* 2018 2020!! 2023?
- toomanyhatz
- Power-mad king of the WCC
- Posts: 29993
- Joined: 07 Apr 2005, 00:01
- Location: Just east of where Charlie Parker went to do some relaxin'
Re: Your favorite albums of 1982
There's also the Minutemen's Bean-Spill EP, if something 6 minutes long counts as an album. (It does have FIVE SONGS!)
Footy wrote:
The Who / Jimi Hendrix Experience Saville Theatre, London Jan '67
. Got Jimi's autograph after the show and went on to see him several times that year
1959 1963 1965 1966 1974 1977 1978 1981 1988 2017* 2018 2020!! 2023?
- clive gash
- wannabee enfant terrible
- Posts: 17219
- Joined: 29 Sep 2007, 00:32
- Location: down the rabbit hole
Re: Your favorite albums of 1982
Springsteen - Nebraska
Clash - Combat Rock
Descendents - Milo Goes To College
Don Fagen - The Nightfly
The Jam - The Gift
Kate Bush - The Dreaming
Madness - The Rise and Fall
Roxy - Avalon
Sun Ra - Nuclear War
Marvin Gaye - Midnight Love
In no order.
Clash - Combat Rock
Descendents - Milo Goes To College
Don Fagen - The Nightfly
The Jam - The Gift
Kate Bush - The Dreaming
Madness - The Rise and Fall
Roxy - Avalon
Sun Ra - Nuclear War
Marvin Gaye - Midnight Love
In no order.
It takes a big man to cry, but it takes a bigger man to laugh at that man.
Diamond Dog wrote:...it quite clearly hit the target with you and your nonce...
...a multitude of innuendo and hearsay...
...I'm producing facts here...
- Mike Boom
- Posts: 4358
- Joined: 02 Sep 2005, 03:49
Re: Your favorite albums of 1982
Nebraska
The Dreaming
The Nightfly
Imperial Bedroom
English Settlement
Special Beat Service
The Dreaming
The Nightfly
Imperial Bedroom
English Settlement
Special Beat Service
-
- Posts: 63925
- Joined: 03 Jun 2004, 20:12
Re: Your favorite albums of 1982
gash on ignore wrote:Descendents - Milo Goes To College
That would definitely be up there. I saw a video with Jello Biafra singing Police Truck with them recently.
Don't fake the funk on a nasty dunk!
- Charlie O.
- Posts: 44883
- Joined: 21 Jul 2003, 19:53
- Location: In-A-Badda-La-Wadda, bay-beh
Re: Your favorite albums of 1982
Can't believe I'm the first to mention The Dream Syndicate's The Days Of Wine And Roses (and the preceding EP).
X - Under The Big Black Sun
Mission Of Burma - Vs.
R.E.M. - Chronic Town
Violent Femmes - s/t
The Clash - Combat Rock
The Gun Club - Miami
The Replacements - Stink
Meat Puppets - s/t
Marshall Crenshaw - s/t
X - Under The Big Black Sun
Mission Of Burma - Vs.
R.E.M. - Chronic Town
Violent Femmes - s/t
The Clash - Combat Rock
The Gun Club - Miami
The Replacements - Stink
Meat Puppets - s/t
Marshall Crenshaw - s/t
- pcqgod
- Posts: 19969
- Joined: 11 Apr 2010, 07:23
- Location: Ohio
Re: Your favorite albums of 1982
Dayodead wrote:1. The Cure- Pornography
2. Mission of Burma- Vs
3. Bad Brains- Bad Brains
4. Lou Reed- The Blue Mask
5. X- Under the big black sun
6. The Birthday Party- Junkyard
7. Dead Kennedys- Plastic surgery disasters
8. The Gun Club- Miami
9. Marine Girls- Beach Party
10. REM- Chronic Town ep
Eyeless in Gaza- Pale hands I loved so well / Drumming the beating heart
Violent Femmes- Violent Femmes
Monochrome Set - Eligible Bachelors
Bad Religion- How could hell be any worse?
Sparks- Angst in my pants
Descendants- Milo goes to college
Christian death- Only theatre of pain
Bauhaus- The sky's gone out
Felt- Crumbling the antiseptic beauty
Charged GBH- City baby attacked by rats
Prince - 1999
Siouxsie & The Banshees - A Kiss in the Dreamhouse
Misfits - Walk Among Us
Various Artists- This is Boston Not L.A.
SPK - Leichenschrei
Flipper - Generic
The last great year for American hardcore punk, I'd say.
Where would rock 'n' roll be without feedback?
- Jumper K
- Posts: 2847
- Joined: 22 Oct 2014, 16:25
Re: Your favorite albums of 1982
pcqgod wrote:Dayodead wrote:1. The Cure- Pornography
2. Mission of Burma- Vs
3. Bad Brains- Bad Brains
4. Lou Reed- The Blue Mask
5. X- Under the big black sun
6. The Birthday Party- Junkyard
7. Dead Kennedys- Plastic surgery disasters
8. The Gun Club- Miami
9. Marine Girls- Beach Party
10. REM- Chronic Town ep
Eyeless in Gaza- Pale hands I loved so well / Drumming the beating heart
Violent Femmes- Violent Femmes
Monochrome Set - Eligible Bachelors
Bad Religion- How could hell be any worse?
Sparks- Angst in my pants
Descendants- Milo goes to college
Christian death- Only theatre of pain
Bauhaus- The sky's gone out
Felt- Crumbling the antiseptic beauty
Charged GBH- City baby attacked by rats
Prince - 1999
Siouxsie & The Banshees - A Kiss in the Dreamhouse
Misfits - Walk Among Us
Various Artists- This is Boston Not L.A.
SPK - Leichenschrei
Flipper - Generic
The last great year for American hardcore punk, I'd say.
You’d be wrong.
- pig bodine
- Posts: 713
- Joined: 22 Jul 2014, 16:39
- Location: Upper Baboonasshole
Re: Your favorite albums of 1982
Art Ensemble Of Chicago - Urban Bushmen
Bad Brains - ROIR cassette
Flipper - Generic
Ornette Coleman - Of Human Feelings
David Murray - Murray’s Steps
Dream Syndicate - Days Of Wine & Roses
Mission Of Burma - Vs
Prince - 1999
Faith/Void
Junior Delahae - Reggae
King Sunny Ade - Juju Music
Misfits - Walk Among Us
Horace Andy - Dancehall Style
Angry Samoans- Back From Samoa
Scientist- Wins the World Cup
James Blood Ulmer - Black Rock
Roland Shannon Jackson -Mandance
John Carter - Dahwe
Venom - Black Metal
Television Personalities- Mummy You’re Not Watching Ne
Bad Brains - ROIR cassette
Flipper - Generic
Ornette Coleman - Of Human Feelings
David Murray - Murray’s Steps
Dream Syndicate - Days Of Wine & Roses
Mission Of Burma - Vs
Prince - 1999
Faith/Void
Junior Delahae - Reggae
King Sunny Ade - Juju Music
Misfits - Walk Among Us
Horace Andy - Dancehall Style
Angry Samoans- Back From Samoa
Scientist- Wins the World Cup
James Blood Ulmer - Black Rock
Roland Shannon Jackson -Mandance
John Carter - Dahwe
Venom - Black Metal
Television Personalities- Mummy You’re Not Watching Ne
Last edited by pig bodine on 08 Jun 2018, 21:48, edited 1 time in total.
- jimboo
- Posts: 7316
- Joined: 29 Dec 2005, 17:43
- Location: taking a foxy kind of stand
Re: Your favorite albums of 1982
Matt Wilson wrote:Roxy Music - Avalon
Marshal Crenshaw
Springteen - Nebraska
dBs - Repercussion
Thompsons - Shoot Out the Lights
Macca - Tug of War
Clash - Combat Rock
Beat - Special Beat Service
Joe Jackson - Night and Day
XTC - English Settlement
There's ten which haven't been mentioned.
Maybe you shouldn't.
If I jerk- the handle jerk- the handle you'll thrill me and thrill me
- jimboo
- Posts: 7316
- Joined: 29 Dec 2005, 17:43
- Location: taking a foxy kind of stand
Re: Your favorite albums of 1982
Matt Wilson wrote:Van Halen - Diver Down
Petty - Long After Dark
Lou Reed - The Blue Mask
Furs - Forever Now
Simple Minds - New Gold Dream
Haircut 100 - Pelican West
Monochrome Set - Eligible Bachelors
Rank & File - Sundown
Madness - Rise and Fall
Cure - Pornography
Angry Samoans - Back from Samoa
Peter Gabriel
Descendents - Milo Goes to College
ABC - Lexicon of Love
Flipper - Generic
Fall - Hex Induction Hour
Mission of Burma - VS
Bad Brains
Replacements - Stink (EP)
Judas Priest - Screaming for Vengeance
There's 20 more...
Oh fuck , you did.
Quit before whatever kudos you may have had disappears .
If I jerk- the handle jerk- the handle you'll thrill me and thrill me
- Matt Wilson
- Psychedelic Cowpunk
- Posts: 32527
- Joined: 16 Jul 2003, 20:18
- Location: Edge of a continent
Re: Your favorite albums of 1982
I just listed albums which hadn't been listed before.
But don't let that stop you from submitting your list.
But don't let that stop you from submitting your list.
- The Modernist
- 2018 BCB Cup Champ!
- Posts: 13843
- Joined: 13 Apr 2014, 20:42
Re: Your favorite albums of 1982
The best album from 1982 hasn't been mentioned. It is of course the glorious Sulk by The Associates.