Not Seen
Naked
Napoleon Dynamite
Brief Encounter
Radio Days
Hellzapoppin'
Gone With The Wind
Sexy Beast
Dazed and Confused
Zabriskie Point
Don't like
Eraserhead
Carry On Camping
The Man Who Fell To Earth
Watchable
Repo Man
Forrest Gump
Drive
Four Weddings and a Funeral
Jolly good indeed
Clerks
A Night At The Opera
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
The Long Good Friday
Psycho
Night of the Living Dead
Serpico
rank this lot!
- Darkness_Fish
- Posts: 7793
- Joined: 27 Jul 2015, 09:58
Re: rank this lot!
Like fast-moving clouds casting shadows against a hillside, the melody-loop shuddered with a sense of the sublime, the awful unknowable majesty of the world.
- clive gash
- wannabee enfant terrible
- Posts: 17219
- Joined: 29 Sep 2007, 00:32
- Location: down the rabbit hole
Re: rank this lot!
K wrote:That's the polite way of putting it. What have you been doing with your life, John?
Not having much experience of it I imagine you underestimate the amount of time the fully-follicled spend addressing their tresses.
It takes a big man to cry, but it takes a bigger man to laugh at that man.
Diamond Dog wrote:...it quite clearly hit the target with you and your nonce...
...a multitude of innuendo and hearsay...
...I'm producing facts here...
- Dayodead
- Posts: 937
- Joined: 15 May 2015, 21:39
- Location: West Los Angeles
Re: rank this lot!
Night of the Living Dead 10/10
Psycho 9/10
Dazed and Confused 9/10
Clerks 8.5/10
Sexy Beast 8.5/10
A Night At The Opera 8.5/10
Serpico 8/10
Radio Days 8/10
Repo Man 7.5/10
The Long Good Friday 7.5/10
Four Weddings and a Funeral 7.5/10
Naked (1993) 7/10
Eraserhead 7/10 (But not something you are going to want to watch several times)
Gone With The Wind 7/10
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 7/10
Drive 7/10
Napoleon Dynamite 6.5/10
The Man Who Fell To Earth 6.5/10
Zabriskie Point 6/10 (If only for it's cinematography)
Forrest Gump 6/10
Not Seen:
Brief Encounter
Hellzapoppin'
Carry On Camping
Psycho 9/10
Dazed and Confused 9/10
Clerks 8.5/10
Sexy Beast 8.5/10
A Night At The Opera 8.5/10
Serpico 8/10
Radio Days 8/10
Repo Man 7.5/10
The Long Good Friday 7.5/10
Four Weddings and a Funeral 7.5/10
Naked (1993) 7/10
Eraserhead 7/10 (But not something you are going to want to watch several times)
Gone With The Wind 7/10
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 7/10
Drive 7/10
Napoleon Dynamite 6.5/10
The Man Who Fell To Earth 6.5/10
Zabriskie Point 6/10 (If only for it's cinematography)
Forrest Gump 6/10
Not Seen:
Brief Encounter
Hellzapoppin'
Carry On Camping
- Quaco
- F R double E
- Posts: 47382
- Joined: 16 Jul 2003, 19:41
Re: rank this lot!
Goat Boy wrote:Not seen:
Zabriskie Point
You really should.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- Rayge
- Posts: 15288
- Joined: 14 Aug 2013, 11:37
- Location: Zummerzet
- Contact:
Re: rank this lot!
Quaco wrote:Goat Boy wrote:Not seen:
Zabriskie Point
You really should.
yeah, you haven't suffered enough
In timeless moments we live forever
You can't play a tune on an absolute
Negative Capability...when a man is capable of being in uncertainties, Mysteries, doubts, without any irritable reaching after fact & reason”
- Goat Boy
- Bogarting the joint
- Posts: 32974
- Joined: 20 Mar 2007, 12:11
- Location: In the perfumed garden
Re: rank this lot!
I'm not a fan of Antonioni. If it wasn't for Monica Vitti I wouldn't bother
Griff wrote:The notion that Jeremy Corbyn, a lifelong vocal proponent of antisemitism, would stand in front of an antisemitic mural and commend it is utterly preposterous.
Copehead wrote:a right wing cretin like Berger....bleating about racism
- Quaco
- F R double E
- Posts: 47382
- Joined: 16 Jul 2003, 19:41
Re: rank this lot!
Oh you guys!
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- watts
- Posts: 1160
- Joined: 21 Jul 2003, 14:30
- Location: self-imposed exile
Re: rank this lot!
Stuff I love:
1. A Night At The Opera - Brilliant. 5 stars.
2. Naked - Definitely one of my favorites. 5 stars and one of Mike Leigh's best.
3. Psycho - A classic of course. 5 stars.
4. The Man Who Fell To Earth - I love it. But I love ANYTHING with Bowie.
5. Brief Encounter - It's a fine film, great even, but I have no compelling desire to watch it again.
6. Repo Man - Great flick. An acquired taste to be sure but the life of a repo man is always intense.
7. Serpico - I really like it. I find Pacino annoying in almost everything after Dog Day Afternoon, but he's great in this.
Stuff I rate and like:
8. Night of the Living Dead - Romero's best work and a classic.
9. Eraserhead - Yeah, Lynch is nuts. I've seen it four times which really is twice more than I needed cult classic or no. But I like it anyway.
10. Sexy Beast - I enjoyed it when I saw it, bought the DVD, and never watched it again. It was fine though.
11. Clerks - I rewatched this recently and I still enjoy it but it is definitely dated.
12. The Long Good Friday - Pretty good actually. Haskins is great in it.
Stuff I'm indifferent to:
13. Zabriskie Point - Not my favorite Antonioni to be sure...but totally watchable.
14. Gone With The Wind - Watching it once was fine for me.
15. Hellzapoppin' - Never seen it.
16. Drive - Haven't seen it. Not because I'm avoiding it, I just haven't encountered it on streaming and when it came out we were watching things like Harry Potter, Hugo and The Adventures of Tintin with a 7 year old instead.
17. Napoleon Dynamite - Meh. I liked it when I saw it I think -- I must have as I bought the DVD but I have zero interest in rewatching it.
18. Four Weddings and a Funeral - Drek.
19. Radio Days - It was okay.
20. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - Thanks to my class with Carol Clover at Berkeley I don't HATE this but I'm not going to watch it again by choice.
Stuff I don't rate:
21. Carry On Camping - Never seen it.
22. Forrest Gump - No. Just no. Bluergh.
23. Dazed and Confused - I have successfully managed to avoid this for decades, I see no reason to stop now.
1. A Night At The Opera - Brilliant. 5 stars.
2. Naked - Definitely one of my favorites. 5 stars and one of Mike Leigh's best.
3. Psycho - A classic of course. 5 stars.
4. The Man Who Fell To Earth - I love it. But I love ANYTHING with Bowie.
5. Brief Encounter - It's a fine film, great even, but I have no compelling desire to watch it again.
6. Repo Man - Great flick. An acquired taste to be sure but the life of a repo man is always intense.
7. Serpico - I really like it. I find Pacino annoying in almost everything after Dog Day Afternoon, but he's great in this.
Stuff I rate and like:
8. Night of the Living Dead - Romero's best work and a classic.
9. Eraserhead - Yeah, Lynch is nuts. I've seen it four times which really is twice more than I needed cult classic or no. But I like it anyway.
10. Sexy Beast - I enjoyed it when I saw it, bought the DVD, and never watched it again. It was fine though.
11. Clerks - I rewatched this recently and I still enjoy it but it is definitely dated.
12. The Long Good Friday - Pretty good actually. Haskins is great in it.
Stuff I'm indifferent to:
13. Zabriskie Point - Not my favorite Antonioni to be sure...but totally watchable.
14. Gone With The Wind - Watching it once was fine for me.
15. Hellzapoppin' - Never seen it.
16. Drive - Haven't seen it. Not because I'm avoiding it, I just haven't encountered it on streaming and when it came out we were watching things like Harry Potter, Hugo and The Adventures of Tintin with a 7 year old instead.
17. Napoleon Dynamite - Meh. I liked it when I saw it I think -- I must have as I bought the DVD but I have zero interest in rewatching it.
18. Four Weddings and a Funeral - Drek.
19. Radio Days - It was okay.
20. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - Thanks to my class with Carol Clover at Berkeley I don't HATE this but I'm not going to watch it again by choice.
Stuff I don't rate:
21. Carry On Camping - Never seen it.
22. Forrest Gump - No. Just no. Bluergh.
23. Dazed and Confused - I have successfully managed to avoid this for decades, I see no reason to stop now.
--m
- Quaco
- F R double E
- Posts: 47382
- Joined: 16 Jul 2003, 19:41
Re: rank this lot!
GREAT
A Night At The Opera
Zabriskie Point
Night of the Living Dead
The Man Who Fell To Earth
NOT SEEN (would like to rectify in the case of some of these, given in roughly the order they interest me)
Brief Encounter
Serpico
Clerks
Hellzapoppin'
The Long Good Friday
Naked
Sexy Beast
Carry On Camping
Drive
GOOD AS I REMEMBER
Repo Man
Four Weddings and a Funeral
Dazed and Confused
Psycho
Eraserhead
Gone With The Wind
Radio Days
INTERESTING THOUGH CHALLENGING
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
OVER IT
Napoleon Dynamite
VOMIT
Forrest Gump
A Night At The Opera
Zabriskie Point
Night of the Living Dead
The Man Who Fell To Earth
NOT SEEN (would like to rectify in the case of some of these, given in roughly the order they interest me)
Brief Encounter
Serpico
Clerks
Hellzapoppin'
The Long Good Friday
Naked
Sexy Beast
Carry On Camping
Drive
GOOD AS I REMEMBER
Repo Man
Four Weddings and a Funeral
Dazed and Confused
Psycho
Eraserhead
Gone With The Wind
Radio Days
INTERESTING THOUGH CHALLENGING
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
OVER IT
Napoleon Dynamite
VOMIT
Forrest Gump
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -