BCB's Top 100 Albums of the 21st Century - And the winner is...
- PresMuffley
- Posts: 1047
- Joined: 06 Feb 2017, 12:00
Re: BCB's Top 100 Albums of the 21st Century - And the winner is...
Since I didn't submit a list I suppose I can't bitch too much but I find it disappointing that neither Grimes' Visions nor Art Angels made it.
On the other hand, it is quite nice to see that Julia Holter album on here, even though I would have gone with Ekstasis.
On the other hand, it is quite nice to see that Julia Holter album on here, even though I would have gone with Ekstasis.
Gentlemen, you can't fight in here! This is the War Room.
- Zombeels
- Misinformed Music Critic
- Posts: 534
- Joined: 28 Nov 2003, 20:11
- Location: Thetis Island, BC
Re: BCB's Top 100 Albums of the 21st Century - And the winner is...
Never understood the hype for the Strokes first album. It has what, 2 good songs. Albert Hammond Jr's albums are way better.Still Baron wrote:Interpol Strokes and Arcade Fucking Fire in the top 10? What a disaster. I knew people took the Strokes semi-seriously on this site, but . . .
I fucking despair.
Fuck me, I should've tried to come up with a list.
http://rateyourmusic.com/list/Zombeels/favourite_songs
I still like the Kinks
I still like the Kinks
Clippernolan wrote:The Beatles are both fab and gear, with greater amounts of both fabness and gearity than any other band.
- Dayodead
- Posts: 937
- Joined: 15 May 2015, 21:39
- Location: West Los Angeles
Re: BCB's Top 100 Albums of the 21st Century - And the winner is...
Didn't get a list in, but here was my Top 50 (w/o point assigned)...One per artist...
1. Yo la Tengo- And then nothing turned itself inside out (2000)
2. Piano Magic- Disaffected (2005)
3. David Bowie- Blackstar (2016)
4. Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds- Dig, Lazarus, Dig!!! (2008)
5. Radiohead- In Rainbows (2007)
6. Pram- Dark island (2003)
7. Beach House- Teen Dream (2010)
8. The Raveonettes- In and Out of Control (2009)
9. Modest Mouse- The moon & Antarctica (2000)
10. The xx- I see you (2017)
11. Mojave 3- Excuses for travellers (2000)
12. Interpol- Turn on the bright lights (2002)
13. Eluvium- Nightmare Ending (2013)
14. Norfolk & Western- Unsung Colony (2006)
15. Asobi Seksu- Citrus (2006)
16. Slowdive- Slowdive (2017)
17. Thee Oh Sees- Floating Coffin (2013)
18. Burial- Untrue (2007)
19. The Decemberists- Picaresque (2005)
20. Sun kil moon- Ghosts of the great highway (2003)
21. Boris- Pink (2005)
22. LCD Soundsystem- LCD Soundsystem (2005)
23. Perfume Genius- Too Bright (2014)
24. Crescent- By the roads and fields (2003)
25. Jackie o Motherfuqqer- The Magick Fire Music (2000)
26. Fugazi- The Argument (2001)
27. El-P- Fantastic Damage (2002)
28. Dalek- Absence (2005)
29. Blonde Redhead- Misery is a butterfly (2004)
30. Belle and Sebastian- Girls in peacetime want to dance (2015)
31. Savages-Adore Life (2016)
32. Bjork- Vespertine (2001)
33. The Julie Ruin- Run Fast (2013)
34. My Bloody Valentine- m b v (2013)
35. Courtney Barnett- Sometimes I sit and think and sometimes I just sit (2015)
36. Car Seat Headrest- Teens of Denial (2016)
37. Cannibal Ox- The Cold Vein (2001)
38. Caribou- Our Love (2014)
39. Broadcast- Tender Buttons (2005)
40. Portishead- Third (2008)
41. FKA Twigs- LP 1 (2014)
42. Pan American- Quiet City (2004)
43. Bark Psychosis- ///Codename: Dustsucker (2004)
44. Antony and The Johnsons- Antony and the Johnsons (2000)
45. The Notwist- Neon Golden (2002)
46. Snowman- The Horse, The Rat and The Swan (2008)
47. Carissa's Wierd- Songs about leaving (2002)
48. Screen Vinyl Image- Interceptors (2009)
49. Dum Dum Girls- I Will Be (2010)
50. Movietone- The Blossom filled streets (2000)
1. Yo la Tengo- And then nothing turned itself inside out (2000)
2. Piano Magic- Disaffected (2005)
3. David Bowie- Blackstar (2016)
4. Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds- Dig, Lazarus, Dig!!! (2008)
5. Radiohead- In Rainbows (2007)
6. Pram- Dark island (2003)
7. Beach House- Teen Dream (2010)
8. The Raveonettes- In and Out of Control (2009)
9. Modest Mouse- The moon & Antarctica (2000)
10. The xx- I see you (2017)
11. Mojave 3- Excuses for travellers (2000)
12. Interpol- Turn on the bright lights (2002)
13. Eluvium- Nightmare Ending (2013)
14. Norfolk & Western- Unsung Colony (2006)
15. Asobi Seksu- Citrus (2006)
16. Slowdive- Slowdive (2017)
17. Thee Oh Sees- Floating Coffin (2013)
18. Burial- Untrue (2007)
19. The Decemberists- Picaresque (2005)
20. Sun kil moon- Ghosts of the great highway (2003)
21. Boris- Pink (2005)
22. LCD Soundsystem- LCD Soundsystem (2005)
23. Perfume Genius- Too Bright (2014)
24. Crescent- By the roads and fields (2003)
25. Jackie o Motherfuqqer- The Magick Fire Music (2000)
26. Fugazi- The Argument (2001)
27. El-P- Fantastic Damage (2002)
28. Dalek- Absence (2005)
29. Blonde Redhead- Misery is a butterfly (2004)
30. Belle and Sebastian- Girls in peacetime want to dance (2015)
31. Savages-Adore Life (2016)
32. Bjork- Vespertine (2001)
33. The Julie Ruin- Run Fast (2013)
34. My Bloody Valentine- m b v (2013)
35. Courtney Barnett- Sometimes I sit and think and sometimes I just sit (2015)
36. Car Seat Headrest- Teens of Denial (2016)
37. Cannibal Ox- The Cold Vein (2001)
38. Caribou- Our Love (2014)
39. Broadcast- Tender Buttons (2005)
40. Portishead- Third (2008)
41. FKA Twigs- LP 1 (2014)
42. Pan American- Quiet City (2004)
43. Bark Psychosis- ///Codename: Dustsucker (2004)
44. Antony and The Johnsons- Antony and the Johnsons (2000)
45. The Notwist- Neon Golden (2002)
46. Snowman- The Horse, The Rat and The Swan (2008)
47. Carissa's Wierd- Songs about leaving (2002)
48. Screen Vinyl Image- Interceptors (2009)
49. Dum Dum Girls- I Will Be (2010)
50. Movietone- The Blossom filled streets (2000)
- Hightea
- Posts: 4364
- Joined: 16 Apr 2015, 02:18
- Location: NY state
Re: BCB's Top 100 Albums of the 21st Century - And the winner is...
So this is the list
Supergrass - Life on Other Planets
The Go-Betweens - Oceans Apart
Fennesz - Endless Summer
Dizzee Rascal - Boy in Da Corner
The Decemberists - The Crane Wife
TV on the Radio - Dear Science
Bob Dylan - Modern Times
Swans - To Be Kind
Murcof - Martes
Ghostface Killah - Fishscale
The Wrens - The Meadowlands
Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend
sufjan Stevens - Illinois
Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix
The Cherry Blossoms - The Cherry Blossoms
Magma - Ëmëhntëhtt-Ré
Danger Mouse - The Grey Album
Phoenix - United
The Decemberists - The Hazards of Love
My Morning Jacket - It Still Moves
Frank Ocean - Channel Orange
Joanna Newsom - Ys
Tame Impala - Lonerism
Richard Dawson - Peasant
Grizzly Bear - Veckatimest
Gas - Pop
Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels
The Go! Team - Thunder, Lightning, Strike
Kate Bush - 50 Words for Snow
Brendan Benson - Lapalco
Four Tet - Rounds
Belle and Sebastian - Dear Catastrophe Waitress
Bruce Springsteen - The Rising
Morrissey - You Are the Quarry
Marillion - Marbles
Madvillain - Madvillainy
PJ Harvey - Stories from the City, Stories from the Sea
Neko Case - Blacklisted
The Black Keys - Thickfreakness
Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion
The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream
Goat - World Music
J Dilla - Donuts
Broadcast - Tender Buttons
The Angels of Light - Everything Is Good Here/Please Come Home
Ryan Adams - Heartbreaker
Brian Wilson - Smile
Sleater-Kinney - The Woods
Julia Holter - Have You in My Wilderness
Grandaddy - The Sophtware Slump
Jon Hopkins - Immunity
Half Man Half Biscuit - Cammell Laird Social Club
Bob Dylan - Love and Theft
Gillian Welch - Time (The Revelator)
Fever Ray Rever Ray
Deerhunter - Microcastle/Weird Era Cont.
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Abattoir Blues/The Lyre of Orpheus
Kate Bush - Aerial
Porcupine Tree - In Absentia
Joanna Newsom - The Milk Eyed Mender
John Grant - Queen of Denmark
The Antlers - Hospice
Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused to Sing (and Other Stories)
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven
The Shins - Chutes Too Narrow
At the Drive-In - Relationship of Command
The White Stripes - Elephant
Swans - The Seer
Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti - Before Today
Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest
Queens of the Stone Age - Rated R
The Avalanches - Since I Left You
Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear
Broadcast - Ha Ha Sound
Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
[/b]daft Punk - Discovery[/b]
Outkast - Stankonia
Sigur Rós - ( )
Sigur Rós - Takk...
Elliott Smith - Figure 8
Radiohead - Kid A
Coil - Musick to Play in the Dark
The White Stripes - White Blood Cells
Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes
Wilco - A Ghost Is Born
Coil - The Ape of Naples
Burial - Untrue
Dälek - Absence
D'Angelo - Voodoo
Scott Walker - The Drift
Amy Winehouse - Back to Black
Broken Social Scene - You Forgot It in People
Björk - Vespertine
Super Furry Animals - Rings Around the World
Midlake - The Trials of Van Occupanther
MGMT - Oracular Spectacular
Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly
The Strokes - Is This It
Arcade Fire - Funeral
Radiohead - In Rainbows
David Bowie - Blackstar
I picked 16 of them
45 more would be in my top 100
matched with T Willy Rye 5 times
and 4 times with Griff,never/ever,Oscar,Ranking Ted
I didn't match with only 5 Brother Spoon,Duncan V,Jumper K, The modernest , Big bodine
Supergrass - Life on Other Planets
The Go-Betweens - Oceans Apart
Fennesz - Endless Summer
Dizzee Rascal - Boy in Da Corner
The Decemberists - The Crane Wife
TV on the Radio - Dear Science
Bob Dylan - Modern Times
Swans - To Be Kind
Murcof - Martes
Ghostface Killah - Fishscale
The Wrens - The Meadowlands
Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend
sufjan Stevens - Illinois
Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix
The Cherry Blossoms - The Cherry Blossoms
Magma - Ëmëhntëhtt-Ré
Danger Mouse - The Grey Album
Phoenix - United
The Decemberists - The Hazards of Love
My Morning Jacket - It Still Moves
Frank Ocean - Channel Orange
Joanna Newsom - Ys
Tame Impala - Lonerism
Richard Dawson - Peasant
Grizzly Bear - Veckatimest
Gas - Pop
Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels
The Go! Team - Thunder, Lightning, Strike
Kate Bush - 50 Words for Snow
Brendan Benson - Lapalco
Four Tet - Rounds
Belle and Sebastian - Dear Catastrophe Waitress
Bruce Springsteen - The Rising
Morrissey - You Are the Quarry
Marillion - Marbles
Madvillain - Madvillainy
PJ Harvey - Stories from the City, Stories from the Sea
Neko Case - Blacklisted
The Black Keys - Thickfreakness
Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion
The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream
Goat - World Music
J Dilla - Donuts
Broadcast - Tender Buttons
The Angels of Light - Everything Is Good Here/Please Come Home
Ryan Adams - Heartbreaker
Brian Wilson - Smile
Sleater-Kinney - The Woods
Julia Holter - Have You in My Wilderness
Grandaddy - The Sophtware Slump
Jon Hopkins - Immunity
Half Man Half Biscuit - Cammell Laird Social Club
Bob Dylan - Love and Theft
Gillian Welch - Time (The Revelator)
Fever Ray Rever Ray
Deerhunter - Microcastle/Weird Era Cont.
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Abattoir Blues/The Lyre of Orpheus
Kate Bush - Aerial
Porcupine Tree - In Absentia
Joanna Newsom - The Milk Eyed Mender
John Grant - Queen of Denmark
The Antlers - Hospice
Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused to Sing (and Other Stories)
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven
The Shins - Chutes Too Narrow
At the Drive-In - Relationship of Command
The White Stripes - Elephant
Swans - The Seer
Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti - Before Today
Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest
Queens of the Stone Age - Rated R
The Avalanches - Since I Left You
Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear
Broadcast - Ha Ha Sound
Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
[/b]daft Punk - Discovery[/b]
Outkast - Stankonia
Sigur Rós - ( )
Sigur Rós - Takk...
Elliott Smith - Figure 8
Radiohead - Kid A
Coil - Musick to Play in the Dark
The White Stripes - White Blood Cells
Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes
Wilco - A Ghost Is Born
Coil - The Ape of Naples
Burial - Untrue
Dälek - Absence
D'Angelo - Voodoo
Scott Walker - The Drift
Amy Winehouse - Back to Black
Broken Social Scene - You Forgot It in People
Björk - Vespertine
Super Furry Animals - Rings Around the World
Midlake - The Trials of Van Occupanther
MGMT - Oracular Spectacular
Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly
The Strokes - Is This It
Arcade Fire - Funeral
Radiohead - In Rainbows
David Bowie - Blackstar
I picked 16 of them
45 more would be in my top 100
matched with T Willy Rye 5 times
and 4 times with Griff,never/ever,Oscar,Ranking Ted
I didn't match with only 5 Brother Spoon,Duncan V,Jumper K, The modernest , Big bodine
Last edited by Hightea on 19 Nov 2017, 07:40, edited 1 time in total.
- jimboo
- Posts: 7316
- Joined: 29 Dec 2005, 17:43
- Location: taking a foxy kind of stand
Re: BCB's Top 100 Albums of the 21st Century - And the winner is...
Zombeels wrote:Never understood the hype for the Strokes first album. It has what, 2 good songs. Albert Hammond Jr's albums are way better.Still Baron wrote:Interpol Strokes and Arcade Fucking Fire in the top 10? What a disaster. I knew people took the Strokes semi-seriously on this site, but . . .
I fucking despair.
Fuck me, I should've tried to come up with a list.
They are , aren't they.
If I jerk- the handle jerk- the handle you'll thrill me and thrill me
- Hightea
- Posts: 4364
- Joined: 16 Apr 2015, 02:18
- Location: NY state
Re: BCB's Top 100 Albums of the 21st Century - And the winner is...
My List
Radiohead-Kid A 10
Interpol-Turn on the bright lights 10
Arcade Fire-Funeral 10
Tori Amos-Scarlet's Walk 10
The Strokes-This is it? 10
Decemberists-The Crane Wife 10
Marillion-Marbles 7
Bjork-Vespertine 7
Sigur Ros-( ) 7
Elbow-Asleep in the Back 6
British Sea Power- The Decline of British Sea Power 4
Wilco-Yankee Hotel Foxtrot 5
Porcupine Tree-In Absentia 5
Riverside-Out of Myself 4
Beirut-Gulag Orkestar 4
White Stripes-White Blood Cells 4
Magma-Ëmëhntëhtt-Ré 4
PJ Harvey-Stories From the City… 4
Ryan Adams & The Cardinals- Cold Roses 4
Broken Social Scene-You Forgot the People 3
Daft Punk-Discovery 3
Elliot Smith-Figure 8 3
Amy Winehouse-Back To Black 3
The National -Boxer 2
LCD Soundsystem-Sound of Silver 2
Fiona Apple-Extraordinary Machine 2
Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Fever to Tell 2
Swans-The Seer 2
Tame Impala – Lonerism 2
Stellastarr*-Stellastarr* 1
Next few
Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix
Doves-Lost Souls
The Antlers - Hospice
Idlewild-The Remote Part
David Bowie-Blackstar*
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven
Explosions in the Sky-The Earth is not a cold dead place
Foals - Holy Fire
War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream
Laura Marling
Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit
The Shins - Chutes Too Narrow
My Morning Jacket - It Still Moves
Morrissey - You Are the Quarry
Ryan Adams - Heartbreaker
Gillian Welch - Time (The Revelator)
Kate Bush - Aerial
Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest
Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes
Asobi Seksu- Citrus
Super Furry Animals - Rings Around the World
Joanna Newsom - Ys
Beach House- Teen Dream
My Bloody Valentine- m b v
St Vincent-St Vincent
Radiohead-Kid A 10
Interpol-Turn on the bright lights 10
Arcade Fire-Funeral 10
Tori Amos-Scarlet's Walk 10
The Strokes-This is it? 10
Decemberists-The Crane Wife 10
Marillion-Marbles 7
Bjork-Vespertine 7
Sigur Ros-( ) 7
Elbow-Asleep in the Back 6
British Sea Power- The Decline of British Sea Power 4
Wilco-Yankee Hotel Foxtrot 5
Porcupine Tree-In Absentia 5
Riverside-Out of Myself 4
Beirut-Gulag Orkestar 4
White Stripes-White Blood Cells 4
Magma-Ëmëhntëhtt-Ré 4
PJ Harvey-Stories From the City… 4
Ryan Adams & The Cardinals- Cold Roses 4
Broken Social Scene-You Forgot the People 3
Daft Punk-Discovery 3
Elliot Smith-Figure 8 3
Amy Winehouse-Back To Black 3
The National -Boxer 2
LCD Soundsystem-Sound of Silver 2
Fiona Apple-Extraordinary Machine 2
Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Fever to Tell 2
Swans-The Seer 2
Tame Impala – Lonerism 2
Stellastarr*-Stellastarr* 1
Next few
Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix
Doves-Lost Souls
The Antlers - Hospice
Idlewild-The Remote Part
David Bowie-Blackstar*
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven
Explosions in the Sky-The Earth is not a cold dead place
Foals - Holy Fire
War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream
Laura Marling
Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit
The Shins - Chutes Too Narrow
My Morning Jacket - It Still Moves
Morrissey - You Are the Quarry
Ryan Adams - Heartbreaker
Gillian Welch - Time (The Revelator)
Kate Bush - Aerial
Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest
Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes
Asobi Seksu- Citrus
Super Furry Animals - Rings Around the World
Joanna Newsom - Ys
Beach House- Teen Dream
My Bloody Valentine- m b v
St Vincent-St Vincent
Last edited by Hightea on 22 Nov 2017, 23:24, edited 1 time in total.
- The Write Profile
- 2017 BCB Cup Champ
- Posts: 14755
- Joined: 15 Sep 2003, 10:55
- Location: Today, Tomorrow, Timaru
- Contact:
Re: BCB's Top 100 Albums of the 21st Century - 95 down, 5 to go...
Matt Harringay wrote:No I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning or Council Estate of Mind
Good effort, though, Ed. Much appreciated.
Yeah, I thought both would have snuck in, I guess I'm partly to blame. as I omitted I'm Wide Awake... from my final 30 for reasons that escape me. I'm also surprised by LCD Soundsystem and Courtney Barnett's omission from the final list: I would've thought both had enough fans to get them over the line. Anyway, none of this matters in the long run and it's all good fun. Once again, cheers for putting it together, Ed.
It's before my time but I've been told, he never came back from Karangahape Road.
- Hightea
- Posts: 4364
- Joined: 16 Apr 2015, 02:18
- Location: NY state
Re: BCB's Top 100 Albums of the 21st Century - And the winner is...
Zombeels wrote:Never understood the hype for the Strokes first album. It has what, 2 good songs. Albert Hammond Jr's albums are way better.Still Baron wrote:Interpol Strokes and Arcade Fucking Fire in the top 10? What a disaster. I knew people took the Strokes semi-seriously on this site, but . . .
I fucking despair.
Fuck me, I should've tried to come up with a list.
I did maybe because I saw Julian jump into the audience and throw punches at some dude. By the way love the albert albums. Also because it along with three other albums(Interpol,YYY-Fever to Tell, TA-Scarletts Walk,) got me thru 9/11 in NYC. I will always heart those albums and the live shows at that time. If you hate the strokes you sould hate me then I almost ran Julian and Albert over after a show. Really I trully slammed on the breaks.
- ChrisB
- Can I Get To Widnes?
- Posts: 12665
- Joined: 03 Sep 2003, 20:07
- Location: facing the computer
- Contact:
Re: BCB's Top 100 Albums of the 21st Century - And the winner is...
DECEMBERISTS : HAZARDS OF LOVE 20pts
MIDLAKE : TRIALS OF VAN OCCUPANTHER 10pts
OF MONSTERS AND MEN : MY HEAD IS AN ANIMAL 5pts
GRIZZLY BEAR : SHIELDS 5pts
ARCADE FIRE : FUNERAL 10pts
SUFJAN STEVENS : ILLINOIS 10pts
DRIVE BY TRUCKERS : AMERICAN BAND 10pts
PREFAB SPROUT : CRIMSON/RED 5pts
ROBERT PLANT : LULLABY AND THE CEASELESS ROAR 5pts
FLEET FOXES : FLEET FOXES 5pts
VAMPIRE WEEKEND : VAMPIRE WEEKEND 5pts
WAR ON DRUGS : LOST IN DREAM 5pts
GRACELESS AGE : JOHN MURRY 5pts
AMERICAN SLANG : GASLIGHT ANTHEM 5pts
ANTICS : INTERPOL 5pts
BANKRUPT : PHOENIX 5pts
I LOVE YOU HONEYBEAR : FATHER JOHN MISTY 5pts
MARKS TO PROVE IT : MACCABEES 4pts
BOYS AND GIRLS IN AMERICA : HOLD STEADY 4pts
THE REMAINING, 2 pts each
SMOKE RING FOR MY HALO : KURT VILE, CORSICANA LEMONADE : WHITE DENIM
Z : MY MORNING JACKET, YANKEE FOXTROT HOTEL : WILCO
HALCYON DIGEST : DEERHUNTER, THE AGE OF UNDERSTATEMENT : LAST SHADOW PUPPETS
ORACULAR SPECTACULAR : MGMT, EL CAMINO : BLACK KEYS, TAKK : SIGUR ROS
BEFORE TODAY : AERIAL PINK'S HAUNTED GRAFFITI, SMILE : BRIAN WILSON
MIDLAKE : TRIALS OF VAN OCCUPANTHER 10pts
OF MONSTERS AND MEN : MY HEAD IS AN ANIMAL 5pts
GRIZZLY BEAR : SHIELDS 5pts
ARCADE FIRE : FUNERAL 10pts
SUFJAN STEVENS : ILLINOIS 10pts
DRIVE BY TRUCKERS : AMERICAN BAND 10pts
PREFAB SPROUT : CRIMSON/RED 5pts
ROBERT PLANT : LULLABY AND THE CEASELESS ROAR 5pts
FLEET FOXES : FLEET FOXES 5pts
VAMPIRE WEEKEND : VAMPIRE WEEKEND 5pts
WAR ON DRUGS : LOST IN DREAM 5pts
GRACELESS AGE : JOHN MURRY 5pts
AMERICAN SLANG : GASLIGHT ANTHEM 5pts
ANTICS : INTERPOL 5pts
BANKRUPT : PHOENIX 5pts
I LOVE YOU HONEYBEAR : FATHER JOHN MISTY 5pts
MARKS TO PROVE IT : MACCABEES 4pts
BOYS AND GIRLS IN AMERICA : HOLD STEADY 4pts
THE REMAINING, 2 pts each
SMOKE RING FOR MY HALO : KURT VILE, CORSICANA LEMONADE : WHITE DENIM
Z : MY MORNING JACKET, YANKEE FOXTROT HOTEL : WILCO
HALCYON DIGEST : DEERHUNTER, THE AGE OF UNDERSTATEMENT : LAST SHADOW PUPPETS
ORACULAR SPECTACULAR : MGMT, EL CAMINO : BLACK KEYS, TAKK : SIGUR ROS
BEFORE TODAY : AERIAL PINK'S HAUNTED GRAFFITI, SMILE : BRIAN WILSON
- Oscar
- Northern Taoist
- Posts: 12188
- Joined: 16 Jul 2003, 19:33
Re: BCB's Top 100 Albums of the 21st Century - And the winner is...
This was the list I submitted. And as with my children I couldn't pick favourites so in no particular order with level points for all...
1. Sufjan Stevens Greetings From Michigan: The Great Lakes State 2003
2. Amy Winehouse Back To Black 2006
3. Grandaddy The Sophtware Slump 2000
4. Radiohead In Rainbows 2007
5. Burial Untrue 2007
6. Ólafur Arnalds & Alice Sara Ott The Chopin Project 2015
7. Radiohead A Moon Shaped Pool 2016
8. A Winged Victory For The Sullen Atomos 2014
9. Radiohead Kid A 2000
10. Sufjan Stevens Seven Swans 2004
11. Boards of Canada Geogaddi 2002
12. Dntel Life Is Full Of Possibilities 2001
13. The Strokes Is This It? 2001
14. Arctic Monkeys Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not 2006
15. Badly Drawn Boy The Hour Of The Bewilderbeast 2000
16. Underworld Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future 2016
17. Max Richter Recomposed by Max Richter: Vivaldi - The Four Seasons 2012
18. Johann Johannsson Fordlândia 2008
19. Kendrick Lamar To Pimp a Butterfly 2015
20. David Bowie Blackstar 2016
21. Björk Vespertine 2001
22. George Michael Patience 2004
23. John Grant Queen Of Denmark 2010
24. Morrissey You Are The Quarry 2004
25. Daft Punk Random Access Memories 2013
26. Max Richter The Blue Notebooks 2004
27. Sleaford Mods Divide and Exit 2014
28. Max Richter memoryhouse 2002
29. Do Make Say Think Goodbye Enemy Airship The Landlord Is Dead 2000
30. Bright Eyes I'm Wide Awake It's Morning 2005
1. Sufjan Stevens Greetings From Michigan: The Great Lakes State 2003
2. Amy Winehouse Back To Black 2006
3. Grandaddy The Sophtware Slump 2000
4. Radiohead In Rainbows 2007
5. Burial Untrue 2007
6. Ólafur Arnalds & Alice Sara Ott The Chopin Project 2015
7. Radiohead A Moon Shaped Pool 2016
8. A Winged Victory For The Sullen Atomos 2014
9. Radiohead Kid A 2000
10. Sufjan Stevens Seven Swans 2004
11. Boards of Canada Geogaddi 2002
12. Dntel Life Is Full Of Possibilities 2001
13. The Strokes Is This It? 2001
14. Arctic Monkeys Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not 2006
15. Badly Drawn Boy The Hour Of The Bewilderbeast 2000
16. Underworld Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future 2016
17. Max Richter Recomposed by Max Richter: Vivaldi - The Four Seasons 2012
18. Johann Johannsson Fordlândia 2008
19. Kendrick Lamar To Pimp a Butterfly 2015
20. David Bowie Blackstar 2016
21. Björk Vespertine 2001
22. George Michael Patience 2004
23. John Grant Queen Of Denmark 2010
24. Morrissey You Are The Quarry 2004
25. Daft Punk Random Access Memories 2013
26. Max Richter The Blue Notebooks 2004
27. Sleaford Mods Divide and Exit 2014
28. Max Richter memoryhouse 2002
29. Do Make Say Think Goodbye Enemy Airship The Landlord Is Dead 2000
30. Bright Eyes I'm Wide Awake It's Morning 2005
- Oscar
- Northern Taoist
- Posts: 12188
- Joined: 16 Jul 2003, 19:33
Re: BCB's Top 100 Albums of the 21st Century - And the winner is...
Well done, Ed. What next?
- Oscar
- Northern Taoist
- Posts: 12188
- Joined: 16 Jul 2003, 19:33
Re: BCB's Top 100 Albums of the 21st Century - And the winner is...
Matt Harringay wrote:I mainly chose albums that I have obsessed on at some point or another over the last 17 years rather than the ones I might now think are the best. Some of the above, I rarely if ever play these days....
Same here. Haven't listened to Strokes, Arctic Monkeys and Badly Drawn Boy for years and never really played them much after the initial impact wore off but... it would be silly to reject them just because I got bored of them.
- Goat Boy
- Bogarting the joint
- Posts: 32974
- Joined: 20 Mar 2007, 12:11
- Location: In the perfumed garden
Re: BCB's Top 100 Albums of the 21st Century - And the winner is...
First of all cheers Penk for putting this together. Sterling job.
As for the top 5 I think Pimp has its moments but I don't really get the lavish praise I'm afraid. I certainly don't think it competes with the best hip hop albums.
I liked the Strokes one at the time although I prefer the follow up. I think that album would really have benefited from a couple of things: first a decent production and secondly Casablancas ditching that too cool ironic vocal crap. The production on the first EP was superior. The album could have been a lot better.
I loved that Arcade Fire one at the time. It felt like a real breath of fresh air. Even their earnestness which really got on my tits after this worked here. I think it's very good but they are one of those bands were their faults grate so much it takes away from the good stuff they've done. Viewed in isolation though it's a solid album.
In Rainbows is one of the best things Radiohead have done. Better than the overrated Kid A and a real return to form for me.
Blackstar is an emotional choice I guess and I get that obviously but I don't think it's that good but there are so decent moments. The last song in particular is a beaut.
It's been an interesting exercise because there is so little consensus and peoples choices are more personal but it's not a period I can muster much enthusiasm for.
As for the top 5 I think Pimp has its moments but I don't really get the lavish praise I'm afraid. I certainly don't think it competes with the best hip hop albums.
I liked the Strokes one at the time although I prefer the follow up. I think that album would really have benefited from a couple of things: first a decent production and secondly Casablancas ditching that too cool ironic vocal crap. The production on the first EP was superior. The album could have been a lot better.
I loved that Arcade Fire one at the time. It felt like a real breath of fresh air. Even their earnestness which really got on my tits after this worked here. I think it's very good but they are one of those bands were their faults grate so much it takes away from the good stuff they've done. Viewed in isolation though it's a solid album.
In Rainbows is one of the best things Radiohead have done. Better than the overrated Kid A and a real return to form for me.
Blackstar is an emotional choice I guess and I get that obviously but I don't think it's that good but there are so decent moments. The last song in particular is a beaut.
It's been an interesting exercise because there is so little consensus and peoples choices are more personal but it's not a period I can muster much enthusiasm for.
Last edited by Goat Boy on 19 Nov 2017, 15:03, edited 1 time in total.
Griff wrote:The notion that Jeremy Corbyn, a lifelong vocal proponent of antisemitism, would stand in front of an antisemitic mural and commend it is utterly preposterous.
Copehead wrote:a right wing cretin like Berger....bleating about racism
- Goat Boy
- Bogarting the joint
- Posts: 32974
- Joined: 20 Mar 2007, 12:11
- Location: In the perfumed garden
Re: BCB's Top 100 Albums of the 21st Century - And the winner is...
My list....
MGMT – Oracular Spectacular 10
The Antlers – Hospice 10
TV On The Radio – Dear Science 10
My Morning Jacket – It Still Moves 10
Deerhunter – Microcastle 9
The Besnard Lakes – Are the Roaring Night 8
Ariel Pink – Before Today 8
Broken Social Scene – You Forgot It In People 8
John Grant – Queen of Denmark 7
Queens of the Stone Age – Rated R 5
Radiohead – In Rainbows 5
Battles - Mirrored 5
Broadcast – Haha Sound 5
Sparks – Hippopotamus 5
Best Coast – Crazy For You 5
Animal Collective – Merriweather Post Pavillion 4
Midlake – The Trials of Van Occupanther 4
Deerhunter - Monomania 4
Grizzly Bear - Veckatimest 4
Black Moth Super Rainbow – Dandelion Gum 4
Beach House – Bloom 4
Julia Holter – Have You In My Wilderness 4
Camera Obscura – Let’s Get Out of the Country 3
Tame Impala – Lonerism 2
Queens of the Stone Age – Songs for the Deaf 2
The Strokes – Room On Fire 1
White Stripes – Elephant 1
Beta Band – Hot Shots 2 1
Ex-Girl – Endangered Species 1
Caribou – Andorra 1
MGMT – Oracular Spectacular 10
The Antlers – Hospice 10
TV On The Radio – Dear Science 10
My Morning Jacket – It Still Moves 10
Deerhunter – Microcastle 9
The Besnard Lakes – Are the Roaring Night 8
Ariel Pink – Before Today 8
Broken Social Scene – You Forgot It In People 8
John Grant – Queen of Denmark 7
Queens of the Stone Age – Rated R 5
Radiohead – In Rainbows 5
Battles - Mirrored 5
Broadcast – Haha Sound 5
Sparks – Hippopotamus 5
Best Coast – Crazy For You 5
Animal Collective – Merriweather Post Pavillion 4
Midlake – The Trials of Van Occupanther 4
Deerhunter - Monomania 4
Grizzly Bear - Veckatimest 4
Black Moth Super Rainbow – Dandelion Gum 4
Beach House – Bloom 4
Julia Holter – Have You In My Wilderness 4
Camera Obscura – Let’s Get Out of the Country 3
Tame Impala – Lonerism 2
Queens of the Stone Age – Songs for the Deaf 2
The Strokes – Room On Fire 1
White Stripes – Elephant 1
Beta Band – Hot Shots 2 1
Ex-Girl – Endangered Species 1
Caribou – Andorra 1
Griff wrote:The notion that Jeremy Corbyn, a lifelong vocal proponent of antisemitism, would stand in front of an antisemitic mural and commend it is utterly preposterous.
Copehead wrote:a right wing cretin like Berger....bleating about racism
- Oscar
- Northern Taoist
- Posts: 12188
- Joined: 16 Jul 2003, 19:33
Re: BCB's Top 100 Albums of the 21st Century - And the winner is...
Goat Boy wrote:As for the top 5 I think Pimp has its moments but I don't really get the lavish praise I'm afraid. I certainly don't think it competes with the best hip hop albums.
Agreed but the new millennium doesn't compete with the old one... full stop.
- Twang
- Posts: 71
- Joined: 22 Oct 2016, 19:14
Re: BCB's Top 100 Albums of the 21st Century - And the winner is...
Cheers, penk. This has reminded me of some albums I wrote off after a few listens that I'll now return to.
- joels344
- Posts: 1304
- Joined: 17 Dec 2016, 17:37
- Location: Nashville, TN
- Contact:
Re: BCB's Top 100 Albums of the 21st Century - And the winner is...
Awesome thread idea and work, Penk! Here was my Top 30:
Coil - The Ape of Naples (2005) - 14
Swans - To Be Kind (2014) - 13
Godspeed You Black Emperor! - Lift Yr. Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven! (2000) - 11
Scott Walker - The Drift (2006) - 10
Interpol - Turn On the Bright Lights (2002) - 8
Coil - Musick to Play in the Dark² (2000) - 7
Radiohead - In Rainbows (2007) - 7
Dälek - Absence (2005) - 6
Angels of Light - Everything Is Good Here / Please Come Home (2003) - 6
Björk - Vespertine (2001) - 5
Kate Bush - Aerial (2005) - 5
Magma - K.A (2004) - 5
Jon Hopkins - Immunity (2013) - 4
Swans - The Seer (2012) - 4
Madvillain - Madvillainy (2004) - 4
David Bowie - ★ [Blackstar] (2016) - 4
The Angels of Light - How I Loved You (2001) - 4
Current 93 - Black Ships Ate the Sky (2006) - 4
Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition (2016) - 4
Kate Bush - 50 Words for Snow (2011) - 3
Coil - Black Antlers (2004) -3
Murcof - Martes (2002) - 3
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir / Paul Hillier - Da pacem (2006) - 3
Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels (2013) - 3
Meg Baird - Dear Companion (2007) - 3
Kayo Dot - Choirs of the Eye (2003) - 3
Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool (2016) - 1
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus (2004) - 1
Einstürzende Neubauten - Perpetuum Mobile (2004) - 1
Richard Dawson - Peasant (2017) - 1
Coil - The Ape of Naples (2005) - 14
Swans - To Be Kind (2014) - 13
Godspeed You Black Emperor! - Lift Yr. Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven! (2000) - 11
Scott Walker - The Drift (2006) - 10
Interpol - Turn On the Bright Lights (2002) - 8
Coil - Musick to Play in the Dark² (2000) - 7
Radiohead - In Rainbows (2007) - 7
Dälek - Absence (2005) - 6
Angels of Light - Everything Is Good Here / Please Come Home (2003) - 6
Björk - Vespertine (2001) - 5
Kate Bush - Aerial (2005) - 5
Magma - K.A (2004) - 5
Jon Hopkins - Immunity (2013) - 4
Swans - The Seer (2012) - 4
Madvillain - Madvillainy (2004) - 4
David Bowie - ★ [Blackstar] (2016) - 4
The Angels of Light - How I Loved You (2001) - 4
Current 93 - Black Ships Ate the Sky (2006) - 4
Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition (2016) - 4
Kate Bush - 50 Words for Snow (2011) - 3
Coil - Black Antlers (2004) -3
Murcof - Martes (2002) - 3
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir / Paul Hillier - Da pacem (2006) - 3
Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels (2013) - 3
Meg Baird - Dear Companion (2007) - 3
Kayo Dot - Choirs of the Eye (2003) - 3
Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool (2016) - 1
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus (2004) - 1
Einstürzende Neubauten - Perpetuum Mobile (2004) - 1
Richard Dawson - Peasant (2017) - 1
90s Cup Champion, The Prog Cup 2019 Champion
- driftin
- Posts: 976
- Joined: 15 Feb 2011, 03:23
Re: BCB's Top 100 Albums of the 21st Century - And the winner is...
Pretty much expected these results but I'm glad that me, Fish, Ale, and Joel upset the establishment a little bit with some psych-folk, industrial, electronic nonsense, and general weirdness. Not as much as I would've liked but any is great to see.
My list:
Coil - The Ape of Naples 20
Yellow Swans - Going Places 15
The Haxan Cloak - Excavation 10
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Yr. Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven 10
Gnaw Their Tongues - Reeking Pained and Shuddering 10
The Cherry Blossoms - The Cherry Blossoms 10
Coil - Musick to Play in the Dark 2 10
Joanna Newsom - The Milk-Eyed Mender 5
Coil - Musick to Play in the Dark 5
Gas - Pop 5
Autechre - Exai 5
Jon Hopkins - Immunity 5
Björk - Vespertine 5
Dälek - Absence 5
Burial - Burial 5
múm - Yesterday Was Dramatic Today Is OK 2
Pharmakon - Abandon 2
Amon Tobin - Supermodified 2
Burial - Untrue 2
Tim Hecker - Virgins 2
Carter Tutti - Feral Vapours of the Silver Ether 2
Richard Dawson - Peasant 2
Panda Bear - Person Pitch 2
Grouper - Dragging a Dead Deer Up a Hill 2
Joanna Newsom - Ys 2
Yellow Swans - Bring the Neon War Home 1
Melt-Banana - Cell-Scape 1
Iglooghost - Neō Wax Bloom 1
Roly Porter - Life Cycle of a Massive Star 1
Murcof - Cosmos 1
Thanks for the poll and work that went into it, Penk. Good stuff
My list:
Coil - The Ape of Naples 20
Yellow Swans - Going Places 15
The Haxan Cloak - Excavation 10
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Yr. Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven 10
Gnaw Their Tongues - Reeking Pained and Shuddering 10
The Cherry Blossoms - The Cherry Blossoms 10
Coil - Musick to Play in the Dark 2 10
Joanna Newsom - The Milk-Eyed Mender 5
Coil - Musick to Play in the Dark 5
Gas - Pop 5
Autechre - Exai 5
Jon Hopkins - Immunity 5
Björk - Vespertine 5
Dälek - Absence 5
Burial - Burial 5
múm - Yesterday Was Dramatic Today Is OK 2
Pharmakon - Abandon 2
Amon Tobin - Supermodified 2
Burial - Untrue 2
Tim Hecker - Virgins 2
Carter Tutti - Feral Vapours of the Silver Ether 2
Richard Dawson - Peasant 2
Panda Bear - Person Pitch 2
Grouper - Dragging a Dead Deer Up a Hill 2
Joanna Newsom - Ys 2
Yellow Swans - Bring the Neon War Home 1
Melt-Banana - Cell-Scape 1
Iglooghost - Neō Wax Bloom 1
Roly Porter - Life Cycle of a Massive Star 1
Murcof - Cosmos 1
Thanks for the poll and work that went into it, Penk. Good stuff
- McBastard
- Posts: 2702
- Joined: 24 Jul 2003, 12:11
- Location: overlooking Glasgow
Re: BCB's Top 100 Albums of the 21st Century - And the winner is...
Thanks for doing this Ed. My list would probably be different now after being reminded of a few albums from other people's lists.
I was surprised by the absence of a lot of what used to the BCB obvious choices: I think if some of the old regular posters were still about we might well have seen Yo La Tengo, Low, Mogwai, Bonnie Prince Billy, Aphex Twin, etc, even though they probably didn't release their most significant stuff this century.
Anyway, here's mine. I can't believe everyone forgot about Minimum-Maximum.
Black Ships Ate The Sky - Current 93
I Am a Bird Now - Antony and the Johnsons
The North Sea Scrolls - The North Sea Scrolls
Third - Portishead
Illinois - Sufjan Stevens
The Sovereign Self - Trembling Bells
Broadcast and The Focus Group Investigate Witch Cults of the Radio Age - Broadcast and The Focus Group
Tender Buttons - Broadcast
The Archandroid - Janelle Monáe
English Tapas - Sleaford Mods
The Séance at Hobs Lane - Mount Vernon Arts Lab
World Music - Goat
Mm.. Food - MF Doom
The Drift - Scott Walker
The Seer - Swans
Foburg - Cathal Coughlan and the Grand Necropolitan Sextet
A Panegyric to the Things I Do Not Understand - Magik Markers
Minimum Maximum - Kraftwerk
Glasgow Sunday - Jandek
The Good, the Bad and the Queen - The Good, the Bad and the Queen
The Coral - The Coral
( ) - Sigur Rós
Derdang Derdang - Archie Bronson Outfit
Worn Copy - Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti
Bonnie 'Prince' Billy Sings Greatest Palace Music - Bonnie 'Prince' Billy
Alice - Tom Waits
Street Horssing - Fuck Buttons
Camell Laird Social Club - Half Man Half Biscuit
Hidden - These New Puritans
Black Vomit - Wolf Eyes & Anthony Braxton
I was surprised by the absence of a lot of what used to the BCB obvious choices: I think if some of the old regular posters were still about we might well have seen Yo La Tengo, Low, Mogwai, Bonnie Prince Billy, Aphex Twin, etc, even though they probably didn't release their most significant stuff this century.
Anyway, here's mine. I can't believe everyone forgot about Minimum-Maximum.
Black Ships Ate The Sky - Current 93
I Am a Bird Now - Antony and the Johnsons
The North Sea Scrolls - The North Sea Scrolls
Third - Portishead
Illinois - Sufjan Stevens
The Sovereign Self - Trembling Bells
Broadcast and The Focus Group Investigate Witch Cults of the Radio Age - Broadcast and The Focus Group
Tender Buttons - Broadcast
The Archandroid - Janelle Monáe
English Tapas - Sleaford Mods
The Séance at Hobs Lane - Mount Vernon Arts Lab
World Music - Goat
Mm.. Food - MF Doom
The Drift - Scott Walker
The Seer - Swans
Foburg - Cathal Coughlan and the Grand Necropolitan Sextet
A Panegyric to the Things I Do Not Understand - Magik Markers
Minimum Maximum - Kraftwerk
Glasgow Sunday - Jandek
The Good, the Bad and the Queen - The Good, the Bad and the Queen
The Coral - The Coral
( ) - Sigur Rós
Derdang Derdang - Archie Bronson Outfit
Worn Copy - Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti
Bonnie 'Prince' Billy Sings Greatest Palace Music - Bonnie 'Prince' Billy
Alice - Tom Waits
Street Horssing - Fuck Buttons
Camell Laird Social Club - Half Man Half Biscuit
Hidden - These New Puritans
Black Vomit - Wolf Eyes & Anthony Braxton
May the Lord have mercy on Stringy Bob
- algroth
- Posts: 5714
- Joined: 04 Apr 2010, 03:12
Re: BCB's Top 100 Albums of the 21st Century - And the winner is...
McBastard wrote:Thanks for doing this Ed. My list would probably be different now after being reminded of a few albums from other people's lists.
I was surprised by the absence of a lot of what used to the BCB obvious choices: I think if some of the old regular posters were still about we might well have seen Yo La Tengo, Low, Mogwai, Bonnie Prince Billy, Aphex Twin, etc, even though they probably didn't release their most significant stuff this century.
Anyway, here's mine. I can't believe everyone forgot about Minimum-Maximum.
Black Ships Ate The Sky - Current 93
I Am a Bird Now - Antony and the Johnsons
The North Sea Scrolls - The North Sea Scrolls
Third - Portishead
Illinois - Sufjan Stevens
The Sovereign Self - Trembling Bells
Broadcast and The Focus Group Investigate Witch Cults of the Radio Age - Broadcast and The Focus Group
Tender Buttons - Broadcast
The Archandroid - Janelle Monáe
English Tapas - Sleaford Mods
The Séance at Hobs Lane - Mount Vernon Arts Lab
World Music - Goat
Mm.. Food - MF Doom
The Drift - Scott Walker
The Seer - Swans
Foburg - Cathal Coughlan and the Grand Necropolitan Sextet
A Panegyric to the Things I Do Not Understand - Magik Markers
Minimum Maximum - Kraftwerk
Glasgow Sunday - Jandek
The Good, the Bad and the Queen - The Good, the Bad and the Queen
The Coral - The Coral
( ) - Sigur Rós
Derdang Derdang - Archie Bronson Outfit
Worn Copy - Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti
Bonnie 'Prince' Billy Sings Greatest Palace Music - Bonnie 'Prince' Billy
Alice - Tom Waits
Street Horssing - Fuck Buttons
Camell Laird Social Club - Half Man Half Biscuit
Hidden - These New Puritans
Black Vomit - Wolf Eyes & Anthony Braxton
That's a cool list.