PresMuffley wrote:With the recent release of the sequel I've vaguely considered giving it another chance so maybe this will help get me over the edge or whatever. This list has also reminded me to watch more Tarkovsky.
You saw the newest? I actually thought it was a better film (though that also speaks to me not necessarily being the greatest fan of the original, even if I still think it's generally very good). Thoughts?
I didn't save my list or I'd share it. If Al has it he's certainly free to post it, but I think I remember most of it. A couple big ones that didn't make it here were The Last Picture Show, and Hud.
Here it is:
The Trip to Bountiful (Peter Masterson, 1985) - 8
Paris, Texas (Wim Wenders, 1984) - 9
A Woman Under the Influence (John Cassavetes, 1974) - 9
A Face in the Crowd (Elia Kazan, 1957) - 9
Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese, 1976) -10
Hud (Martin Ritt, 1963) - 10
The Last Picture Show (Peter Bogdanovich, 1971) - 10
They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (Sydney Pollack, 1969) - 8
A Clockwork Orange (Stanley Kubrick, 1971) - 9
The Grapes of Wrath (John Ford, 1940) - 7
Fixed Bayonets! (Samuel Fuller, 1951) - 6
Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch, 1995) - 6
River's Edge (Tim Hunter, 1986) - 5
Running on Empty (Sidney Lumet, 1988) - 5
Rosetta (Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, 1999) - 6
Ace in the Hole (Billy Wilder, 1951) - 7
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (John Huston, 1948) - 5
The Night of the Iguana (John Huston, 1964) - 10
Autumn Sonata (Ingmar Bergman, 1978) -10
City Lights (Charles Chaplin, 1931) - 9
The Unknown (Tod Browning, 1927) - 5
Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick, 1975) - 5
Matewan (John Sayles, 1987) - 4
Harlan County U.S.A. (Barbara Kopple, 1976) - 4
Heathers (Michael Lehmann, 1988) - 4
My Man Godfrey (Gregory La Cava, 1936) - 3
The Wizard of Oz (Victor Fleming, George Cukor, Mervyn LeRoy, Norman Taurog, King Vidor, 1939) - 4
Manufacturing Consent: Noam Chomsky and the Media (Mark Achbar, Peter Wintonick, 1992) - 3
Annie Hall (Woody Allen, 1977) - 2
Bigger Than Life (Nicholas Ray, 1956) - 2
La Strada (Federico Fellini, 1954) - 2
Being There (Hal Ashby, 1979) - 4
I Never Sang for My Father (Gilbert Cates, 1970) - 2
The Great Dictator (Charles Chaplin, 1940) - 7
The Double Life of Veronique (Krzysztof Kieslowski, 1991) - 5
Cool Hand Luke ( Stuart Rosenberg, 1967) - 4
Five Easy Pieces (Bob Rafelson, 1970) - 4
Papillon (Franklin J. Schaffner, 1973) - 3
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (Stanley Kubrick, 1964) - 5
Hoop Dreams (Steve James, 1994) - 3
Sullivan's Travels (Preston Sturges, 1941) - 5
Meet John Doe (Frank Capra, 1941) - 4
Fargo (Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, 1996) - 2
The Big Lebowski (Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, 1998) -2
The Shining (Stanley Kubrick, 1980) - 2
Men with Guns (John Sayles, 1997) - 2
The China Syndrome (James Bridges, 1979) - 2
Born on the Fourth of July (Oliver Stone, 1989) - 2
Welcome to the Dollhouse (Todd Solondz, 1995) - 2
Happiness (Todd Solondz, 1998) - 2