martha wrote:The Usual Suspects (1995)Voters: fange (5), Copehead (4), WG Kaspar (5), The modernist (3)
Position in 2011 poll: #89 (up 40)
I would not put it in my top 100 but to each their own.I did pick this. It's one of those movies that's just stayed with me. I love the performances, it really is a great ensemble cast, and I think the dialogue is brilliantly written.Midnight Cowboy (1969)Voters: John Coan (6), fange (5), martha (1), Snarfyguy (5)
Position in 2011 poll: New!
How on earth was this NOT on here before?It's a very bleak film in many ways, but one with a strong human heart. I love it's strong sense of time and place too. Didn't pick it,
but could easily have done.Pulp Fiction (1994)Voters: fange (5), Copehead (2), kath (5), Ranking Ted (5)
Position in 2011 poll: #43 (down 6)
Wouldn't make my top 100 but I don't dislike it.I've been up and down with this one. Liked it when it came out, then spent many years feeling it was overrated. I've come back round to it again. Whilst it has flaws, it's very cleverly put together and I get huge pleasure from the performances of Travolta and Jackson. Generally I think Tarantino is a lot more original than people give him credit for. He's a frustrating figure in many ways because if you followed him from the beginning there was a feeling of my generation has discovered it's own Scorsese or Godard. It's pretty clear to me that he hasn't gone on to become one of the greats as I hoped. But these days I tend to appreciate him for what he is, rather than what I want him to be.Barry Lyndon (1975)Voters: PresMuffley (5), PENK (4), Davey the Fat Boy (5), Jumper K (4)
Position in 2011 poll: #100 (up 54)
Well....definitely one of Kubricks better movies.One I need to revisit. My viewing of this was far too long ago for me to comment either way.The Conversation (1974)Voters: Davey the Fat Boy (5), Ranking Ted (5), Snarfyguy (5), The Write Profile (3)
Position in 2011 poll: #76 (up 20)
I love this movie. I think I voted for it last time and decided this time that it would make it without me. Glad it did.I think it's a very good film and one which was very prescient to the times. But it has a flat or cold quality to it that makes it hard for me to love it.Akira (1988)Voters: driftin (1), never/ever (7), pcqgod (5), fange (5)
Position in 2011 poll: New!
Fantastic manga. Just brilliant. The anime though only barely resembles it.Not seen.The Maltese Falcon (1941)Voters: fange (5), WG Kaspar (5), hippopotamus (5), Ranking Ted (5)
Position in 2011 poll: #36 (down 8)
One of my favorites. I love it.Really enjoyable film. For me lacking the depth of The Big Sleep, but it's a classic for sure.La Passion de Jeanne d’Arc [The Passion of Joan of Arc] (1928)Voters: driftin (1), joels344 (4), algroth (10), Davey the Fat Boy (5)
Position in 2011 poll: #99 (up 55)
Visually very beautiful, I was confident it would be here whether I voted for it or not.Not seen. I should make an effort to watch it I knowEl espíritu de la colmena [Spirit of the Beehive] (1973)Voters: driftin (1), PENK (9), Snarfyguy (5), The Write Profile (6)
Position in 2011 poll: #30 (down 13)
I had not seen this last time we had this poll and the poll is why I saw it. I was glad I did.Another I need to properly watch. I did begin with it once, but it didn't hook me in and I stopped. I keep meaning to give it another go.It’s A Wonderful Life (1946)Voters: Goat Boy (2), kath (5), Darkness_Fish (10), hippopotamus (5)
Position in 2011 poll: #32 (down 9)
Not my favorite Capra (that would be Arsenic and Old Lace), not my favorite Jimmy Stewart film either (that's a toss up between The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance, Harvey, Rear Window and Vertigo), but a wonderful movie even if it is incredibly sappy and wouldn't make my top 100 films.Pretty much agree with Martha, although I think it would sneak into my top 100.Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushu [Spirited Away] (2001)Voters: driftin (1), never/ever (6), martha (10), kath (5)
Position in 2011 poll: New!
I love it. I mean, I love Totoro almost as much and it was hard choosing between them...great movie I was really disappointed in this. I'd heard a lot about it's stunning visual sequences, but I didn't get any of that. It just felt like watching an over-extended cartoon for kids. 12 Angry Men (1957)Voters: John Coan (12), fange (5), Copehead (2), WG Kaspar (5)
Position in 2011 poll: #45 (up 5)
Lumet makes some damn fine films and picking between them is really difficult -- I nearly picked 12 Angry Men as my Lumet film this year, but I voted for it last time, and my favorite Lumet is Dog Day Afternoon, and I had a sort of tentative one film per director rule in play. Of course...that's bullshit because In the end I didn't vote for DDA and II let in 2 films each in by Gilliam, Reiner and Kurosawa. But...good call on 12 Angry Men. Great movie... One I've enjoyed a lot over the years. It has a claustrophobic feel which is really gripping and the performances are great. I do have a slight problem with how binary the characterisations are - angry bigot v saint (Fonda). It's not a very subtle film, simplistic even. But I get why it's here.Performance (1970)Voters: Goat Boy (5), Ranking Ted (5), Snarfyguy (5), The modernist (10)
Position in 2011 poll: #28 (down 10)
Movies I STILL have not seen:
Performance (1970)One of the greatest films of all time for me. Pure cinema.Aliens (1986)Voters: Goat Boy (10), Martha (1), PENK (9), WG Kaspar (5)
Position in 2011 poll: New!
Whatever haters. I love it.