BCB's Top 101 Films Poll (2017 edition) - FULL RESULTS ARE UP!!
- martha
- rambling rose
- Posts: 5399
- Joined: 17 Jul 2003, 17:41
- Location: Self-imposed exile.
Re: BCB's Top 101 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-38 UP
The Usual Suspects (1995)
Voters: fange (5), Copehead (4), WG Kaspar (5), The modernist (3)
Position in 2011 poll: #89 (up 40)
I would not put it in my top 100 but to each their own.
Midnight Cowboy (1969)
Voters: John Coan (6), fange (5), martha (1), Snarfyguy (5)
Position in 2011 poll: New!
How on earth was this NOT on here before?
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Voters: fange (5), Copehead (2), kath (5), Ranking Ted (5)
Position in 2011 poll: #43 (down 6)
Wouldn't make my top 100 but I don't dislike it.
Barry Lyndon (1975)
Voters: PresMuffley (5), PENK (4), Davey the Fat Boy (5), Jumper K (4)
Position in 2011 poll: #100 (up 54)
Well....definitely one of Kubricks better movies.
The Conversation (1974)
Voters: Davey the Fat Boy (5), Ranking Ted (5), Snarfyguy (5), The Write Profile (3)
Position in 2011 poll: #76 (up 20)
I love this movie. I think I voted for it last time and decided this time that it would make it without me. Glad it did.
Akira (1988)
Voters: driftin (1), never/ever (7), pcqgod (5), fange (5)
Position in 2011 poll: New!
Fantastic manga. Just brilliant. The anime though only barely resembles it.
The Maltese Falcon (1941)
Voters: fange (5), WG Kaspar (5), hippopotamus (5), Ranking Ted (5)
Position in 2011 poll: #36 (down 8)
One of my favorites. I love it.
La Passion de Jeanne d’Arc [The Passion of Joan of Arc] (1928)
Voters: driftin (1), joels344 (4), algroth (10), Davey the Fat Boy (5)
Position in 2011 poll: #99 (up 55)
Visually very beautiful, I was confident it would be here whether I voted for it or not.
El espíritu de la colmena [Spirit of the Beehive] (1973)
Voters: driftin (1), PENK (9), Snarfyguy (5), The Write Profile (6)
Position in 2011 poll: #30 (down 13)
I had not seen this last time we had this poll and the poll is why I saw it. I was glad I did.
It’s A Wonderful Life (1946)
Voters: Goat Boy (2), kath (5), Darkness_Fish (10), hippopotamus (5)
Position in 2011 poll: #32 (down 9)
Not my favorite Capra (that would be Arsenic and Old Lace), not my favorite Jimmy Stewart film either (that's a toss up between The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance, Harvey, Rear Window and Vertigo), but a wonderful movie even if it is incredibly sappy and wouldn't make my top 100 films.
Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushu [Spirited Away] (2001)
Voters: driftin (1), never/ever (6), martha (10), kath (5)
Position in 2011 poll: New!
I love it. I mean, I love Totoro almost as much and it was hard choosing between them...great movie
12 Angry Men (1957)
Voters: John Coan (12), fange (5), Copehead (2), WG Kaspar (5)
Position in 2011 poll: #45 (up 5)
Lumet makes some damn fine films and picking between them is really difficult -- I nearly picked 12 Angry Men as my Lumet film this year, but I voted for it last time, and my favorite Lumet is Dog Day Afternoon, and I had a sort of tentative one film per director rule in play. Of course...that's bullshit because In the end I didn't vote for DDA and II let in 2 films each in by Gilliam, Reiner and Kurosawa. But...good call on 12 Angry Men. Great movie...
Performance (1970)
Voters: Goat Boy (5), Ranking Ted (5), Snarfyguy (5), The modernist (10)
Position in 2011 poll: #28 (down 10)
Movies I STILL have not seen:
Performance (1970)
Aliens (1986)
Voters: Goat Boy (10), Martha (1), PENK (9), WG Kaspar (5)
Position in 2011 poll: New!
Whatever haters. I love it.
Voters: fange (5), Copehead (4), WG Kaspar (5), The modernist (3)
Position in 2011 poll: #89 (up 40)
I would not put it in my top 100 but to each their own.
Midnight Cowboy (1969)
Voters: John Coan (6), fange (5), martha (1), Snarfyguy (5)
Position in 2011 poll: New!
How on earth was this NOT on here before?
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Voters: fange (5), Copehead (2), kath (5), Ranking Ted (5)
Position in 2011 poll: #43 (down 6)
Wouldn't make my top 100 but I don't dislike it.
Barry Lyndon (1975)
Voters: PresMuffley (5), PENK (4), Davey the Fat Boy (5), Jumper K (4)
Position in 2011 poll: #100 (up 54)
Well....definitely one of Kubricks better movies.
The Conversation (1974)
Voters: Davey the Fat Boy (5), Ranking Ted (5), Snarfyguy (5), The Write Profile (3)
Position in 2011 poll: #76 (up 20)
I love this movie. I think I voted for it last time and decided this time that it would make it without me. Glad it did.
Akira (1988)
Voters: driftin (1), never/ever (7), pcqgod (5), fange (5)
Position in 2011 poll: New!
Fantastic manga. Just brilliant. The anime though only barely resembles it.
The Maltese Falcon (1941)
Voters: fange (5), WG Kaspar (5), hippopotamus (5), Ranking Ted (5)
Position in 2011 poll: #36 (down 8)
One of my favorites. I love it.
La Passion de Jeanne d’Arc [The Passion of Joan of Arc] (1928)
Voters: driftin (1), joels344 (4), algroth (10), Davey the Fat Boy (5)
Position in 2011 poll: #99 (up 55)
Visually very beautiful, I was confident it would be here whether I voted for it or not.
El espíritu de la colmena [Spirit of the Beehive] (1973)
Voters: driftin (1), PENK (9), Snarfyguy (5), The Write Profile (6)
Position in 2011 poll: #30 (down 13)
I had not seen this last time we had this poll and the poll is why I saw it. I was glad I did.
It’s A Wonderful Life (1946)
Voters: Goat Boy (2), kath (5), Darkness_Fish (10), hippopotamus (5)
Position in 2011 poll: #32 (down 9)
Not my favorite Capra (that would be Arsenic and Old Lace), not my favorite Jimmy Stewart film either (that's a toss up between The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance, Harvey, Rear Window and Vertigo), but a wonderful movie even if it is incredibly sappy and wouldn't make my top 100 films.
Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushu [Spirited Away] (2001)
Voters: driftin (1), never/ever (6), martha (10), kath (5)
Position in 2011 poll: New!
I love it. I mean, I love Totoro almost as much and it was hard choosing between them...great movie
12 Angry Men (1957)
Voters: John Coan (12), fange (5), Copehead (2), WG Kaspar (5)
Position in 2011 poll: #45 (up 5)
Lumet makes some damn fine films and picking between them is really difficult -- I nearly picked 12 Angry Men as my Lumet film this year, but I voted for it last time, and my favorite Lumet is Dog Day Afternoon, and I had a sort of tentative one film per director rule in play. Of course...that's bullshit because In the end I didn't vote for DDA and II let in 2 films each in by Gilliam, Reiner and Kurosawa. But...good call on 12 Angry Men. Great movie...
Performance (1970)
Voters: Goat Boy (5), Ranking Ted (5), Snarfyguy (5), The modernist (10)
Position in 2011 poll: #28 (down 10)
Movies I STILL have not seen:
Performance (1970)
Aliens (1986)
Voters: Goat Boy (10), Martha (1), PENK (9), WG Kaspar (5)
Position in 2011 poll: New!
Whatever haters. I love it.
--m.
- algroth
- Posts: 5714
- Joined: 04 Apr 2010, 03:12
Re: BCB's Top 101 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-38 UP
I'll be updating this again tomorrow, sorry for the delay (been a busy week).
- algroth
- Posts: 5714
- Joined: 04 Apr 2010, 03:12
Re: BCB's Top 101 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-31 UP
New batch is up! Some major names just dropped in too, surely some will be surprised at seeing these outside the top 10.
Speaking of which, anyone want to take a guess at the films missing so far?
Speaking of which, anyone want to take a guess at the films missing so far?
- Matt Wilson
- Psychedelic Cowpunk
- Posts: 32527
- Joined: 16 Jul 2003, 20:18
- Location: Edge of a continent
Re: BCB's Top 101 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-31 UP
algroth wrote:New batch is up! Some major names just dropped in too, surely some will be surprised at seeing these outside the top 10.
Speaking of which, anyone want to take a guess at the films missing so far?
I dunno, what haven't we had? The Godfather, obviously. Has Goodfellas shown up yet?
Interesting to see Children of Men, I'd forgotten about that one.
Just had a quick look at the list so far. We haven't had Vertigo, Deliverance, American Graffiti, Bonnie & Clyde, Taxi Driver, Mean Streets, Raging Bull, Silence of the Lambs, Se7en, Annie Hall, Manhattan, Hannah & Her Sisters, Apocalypse Now, Streetcar Named Desire, On the Waterfront, Casablanca, Gone with the Wind, and a thousand others...
Not to mention anything by Fellini, Godard, Kurosawa, Antonioni, Lynch, Leone, etc.
How about Touch of Evil? Fight Club came up on some British poll years back at number one, so I can't discount that either. Empire Strikes Back, 2001, The Searchers or Man Who Shot Liberty Vallance, geez - I could do this all day.
- Davey the Fat Boy
- Posts: 24007
- Joined: 05 Jan 2006, 02:55
- Location: Applebees
Re: BCB's Top 101 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-31 UP
I think we're going to see a more idiosyncratic top 30 because we had so few voters. It's becoming clear that half of us didn't want to "waste a vote" on something like Godfather II, figuring that films like that didn't "need" the vote.
Should be interesting.
Should be interesting.
“Remember I have said good things about benevolent despots before.” - Jimbo
- Davey the Fat Boy
- Posts: 24007
- Joined: 05 Jan 2006, 02:55
- Location: Applebees
Re: BCB's Top 101 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-31 UP
I'd be shocked if these films weren't still coming:
The Godfather
This Is Spinal Tap
Touch of Evil
Vertigo
Taxi Driver
2001: A Space Odyssey
Once Upon a Time in America (strangely loved here more than West).
Alien (same folks who voted for Aliens surely must have ranked it higher).
Other than these, I can name another 30 or 40 that seem like good bets. But there's only another 22 slots - so who knows?
The Godfather
This Is Spinal Tap
Touch of Evil
Vertigo
Taxi Driver
2001: A Space Odyssey
Once Upon a Time in America (strangely loved here more than West).
Alien (same folks who voted for Aliens surely must have ranked it higher).
Other than these, I can name another 30 or 40 that seem like good bets. But there's only another 22 slots - so who knows?
“Remember I have said good things about benevolent despots before.” - Jimbo
- martha
- rambling rose
- Posts: 5399
- Joined: 17 Jul 2003, 17:41
- Location: Self-imposed exile.
Re: BCB's Top 101 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-31 UP
The Wicker Man (1973)
Voters: driftin (1), kath (5), Darkness_Fish (10), The modernist (10)
Position in 2011 poll: New!
Seems very BCB, surprised it didn't make the list last time.
The Grapes of Wrath (1940)
Voters: PresMuffley (7), pcqgod (5), Davey the Fat Boy (5), hippopotamus (10)
Position in 2011 poll: #76 (up 49)
A classic.
Children of Men (2006)
Voters: driftin (1), joels344 (2), algroth (1), kath (5), WG Kaspar (5)
Position in 2011 poll: New!
I voted for this last time around and it didn't make the list so I didn't bother this time. Glad to see it here.
Duck Soup (1933)
Voters: John Coan (4), martha (2), Davey the Fat Boy (5), kath (5), The Write Profile (3)
Position in 2011 poll: #24 (down 9)
The Department of Labor wishes to note that the workers of Freedonia are demanding shorter hours...
"Very well, we'll give them shorter hours. We'll start by cutting their lunch hour to 20 minutes."
The Godfather: Part II (1974)
Voters: Goat Boy (1), PENK (4), Davey the Fat Boy (5), WG Kaspar (5), Jumper K (4)
Position in 2011 poll: #5 (down 28)
Naturally.
Rear Window (1954)
Voters: joels344 (1), kath (5), Darkness_Fish (4), hippopotamus (5), The Write Profile (6)
Position in 2011 poll: #6 (down 26)
Great movie.
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
Voters: PresMuffley (5), kath (5), Ranking Ted (5), Snarfyguy (5), The Write Profile (3)
Position in 2011 poll: #11 (down 20)
My favorite Kubrick.
Thanks again Algroth!
Voters: driftin (1), kath (5), Darkness_Fish (10), The modernist (10)
Position in 2011 poll: New!
Seems very BCB, surprised it didn't make the list last time.
The Grapes of Wrath (1940)
Voters: PresMuffley (7), pcqgod (5), Davey the Fat Boy (5), hippopotamus (10)
Position in 2011 poll: #76 (up 49)
A classic.
Children of Men (2006)
Voters: driftin (1), joels344 (2), algroth (1), kath (5), WG Kaspar (5)
Position in 2011 poll: New!
I voted for this last time around and it didn't make the list so I didn't bother this time. Glad to see it here.
Duck Soup (1933)
Voters: John Coan (4), martha (2), Davey the Fat Boy (5), kath (5), The Write Profile (3)
Position in 2011 poll: #24 (down 9)
The Department of Labor wishes to note that the workers of Freedonia are demanding shorter hours...
"Very well, we'll give them shorter hours. We'll start by cutting their lunch hour to 20 minutes."
The Godfather: Part II (1974)
Voters: Goat Boy (1), PENK (4), Davey the Fat Boy (5), WG Kaspar (5), Jumper K (4)
Position in 2011 poll: #5 (down 28)
Naturally.
Rear Window (1954)
Voters: joels344 (1), kath (5), Darkness_Fish (4), hippopotamus (5), The Write Profile (6)
Position in 2011 poll: #6 (down 26)
Great movie.
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
Voters: PresMuffley (5), kath (5), Ranking Ted (5), Snarfyguy (5), The Write Profile (3)
Position in 2011 poll: #11 (down 20)
My favorite Kubrick.
Thanks again Algroth!
--m.
- Darkness_Fish
- Posts: 7800
- Joined: 27 Jul 2015, 09:58
Re: BCB's Top 101 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-31 UP
I'm just surprised that some I ranked highly have finally started to appear. I thought it was going to be all b&w Polish animations and tone-poems about autism from hereon in.
Like fast-moving clouds casting shadows against a hillside, the melody-loop shuddered with a sense of the sublime, the awful unknowable majesty of the world.
- algroth
- Posts: 5714
- Joined: 04 Apr 2010, 03:12
Re: BCB's Top 101 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-31 UP
Darkness_Fish wrote:I'm just surprised that some I ranked highly have finally started to appear. I thought it was going to be all b&w Polish animations and tone-poems about autism from hereon in.
To be honest the taste in this forum is hardly Refuge-level of esoterism. There's a handful of people interested in arthouse and foreign cinema here but you're hardly going to see a Lav Diaz fanclub thread being started any time soon.
- never/ever
- Posts: 26478
- Joined: 27 Jun 2008, 14:21
- Location: Journeying through a burning brain
Re: BCB's Top 101 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-31 UP
So....what's up Doc?
kath wrote:i do not wanna buy the world a fucquin gotdamn coke.
- algroth
- Posts: 5714
- Joined: 04 Apr 2010, 03:12
Re: BCB's Top 101 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-31 UP
I'll see if I can upload some later today, or tomorrow if not.
- The Modernist
- 2018 BCB Cup Champ!
- Posts: 13843
- Joined: 13 Apr 2014, 20:42
Re: BCB's Top 101 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-31 UP
Can you not just list the whole lot at this point?
- naughty boy
- hounds people off the board
- Posts: 20266
- Joined: 24 Apr 2007, 23:21
Re: BCB's Top 101 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-31 UP
Matt 'interesting' Wilson wrote:So I went from looking at the "I'm a Man" riff, to showing how the rave up was popular for awhile.
- pcqgod
- Posts: 19970
- Joined: 11 Apr 2010, 07:23
- Location: Ohio
Re: BCB's Top 101 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-31 UP
Where would rock 'n' roll be without feedback?
- algroth
- Posts: 5714
- Joined: 04 Apr 2010, 03:12
Re: BCB's Top 101 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-24 UP
New batch is up.
- pcqgod
- Posts: 19970
- Joined: 11 Apr 2010, 07:23
- Location: Ohio
Re: BCB's Top 101 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-24 UP
Where would rock 'n' roll be without feedback?
- martha
- rambling rose
- Posts: 5399
- Joined: 17 Jul 2003, 17:41
- Location: Self-imposed exile.
Re: BCB's Top 101 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-24 UP
L.A. Confidential (1997)
Voters: Copehead (5), kath (5), WG Kaspar (5), Jumper K (4), Ranking Ted (5)
Position in 2011 poll: #55 (up 25)
I really loved this film when it came out and ranked it high enough to vote for it last time, but not anymore. Nowadays it isn't even my top 90's noir -- I'd give that to Bound now.
Blame K-Pax, because that horrible, wretched film and the fact that Kevin Spacey became so overwhelmingly SMUG after the acclaim from Usual Suspects and American Beauty that he is nigh unwatchable for me now are the reasons I don't rate L.A. Confidential in the top 100 anymore.
I had a similar reaction to Dustin Hoffman's career after Rain Man..but he won me over again with choices like American Buffalo, I heart Huckabees, Stranger than Fiction and Luck, and anyway nothing he did would ever alter my love for The Graduate. Plus there's Little Big Man, Marathon Man, Midnight Cowboy, Straw Dogs and Papillion...Hoffman easily has 7 films on my top 150 list despite Rain Man....that gives me hope that many some day Kevin Spacey will manage a comeback for me. I hope so because L.A. Confidential, Glengarry Glen Ross, Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil, American Beauty and Swimming with the Sharks were all in my top 250 films before K-Pax rendered Kevin Spacey wholly unwatchable for me.
Mulholland Dr. (2001)
Voters: driftin (1), joels344 (8), Goat Boy (8), pcqgod (5), The Write Profile (3)
Position in 2011 poll: #37 (up 9)
I don't dislike this movie, but I don't rate it highly. I've never understood it's appeal.
Cidade de Deus [City of God] (2002)
Voters: never/ever (4), WG Kaspar (5), Darkness_Fish (5), Ranking Ted (5), The Write Profile (6)
Position in 2011 poll: #21 (down 7)
Yep. Good call.
The Night of the Hunter (1955)
Voters: Goat Boy (4), PENK (4), Davey the Fat Boy (5), Darkness_Fish (3), The modernist (10)
Position in 2011 poll: #44 (up 19)
That's a great movie.
Metropolis (1927)
Voters: never/ever (7), pcqgod (5), PENK (4), kath (5), Snarfyguy (5)
Position in 2011 poll: #76 (up 51)
Fantastic film. I figured it would make it on the list without me.
Stalker (1979)
Voters: driftin (1), joels344 (10), algroth (1), PENK (9), Snarfyguy (5)
Position in 2011 poll: #37 (up 12)
One for my "to watch" list. I think I've seen it before but I can't remember it in any detail.
Casablanca (1942)
Voters: Goat Boy (2), kath (5), WG Kaspar (5), hippopotamus (10), Ranking Ted (5)
Position in 2011 poll: #2 (down 22)
Just lovely. I love this movie. But again, I figured it would make it on the list without me
Voters: Copehead (5), kath (5), WG Kaspar (5), Jumper K (4), Ranking Ted (5)
Position in 2011 poll: #55 (up 25)
I really loved this film when it came out and ranked it high enough to vote for it last time, but not anymore. Nowadays it isn't even my top 90's noir -- I'd give that to Bound now.
Blame K-Pax, because that horrible, wretched film and the fact that Kevin Spacey became so overwhelmingly SMUG after the acclaim from Usual Suspects and American Beauty that he is nigh unwatchable for me now are the reasons I don't rate L.A. Confidential in the top 100 anymore.
I had a similar reaction to Dustin Hoffman's career after Rain Man..but he won me over again with choices like American Buffalo, I heart Huckabees, Stranger than Fiction and Luck, and anyway nothing he did would ever alter my love for The Graduate. Plus there's Little Big Man, Marathon Man, Midnight Cowboy, Straw Dogs and Papillion...Hoffman easily has 7 films on my top 150 list despite Rain Man....that gives me hope that many some day Kevin Spacey will manage a comeback for me. I hope so because L.A. Confidential, Glengarry Glen Ross, Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil, American Beauty and Swimming with the Sharks were all in my top 250 films before K-Pax rendered Kevin Spacey wholly unwatchable for me.
Mulholland Dr. (2001)
Voters: driftin (1), joels344 (8), Goat Boy (8), pcqgod (5), The Write Profile (3)
Position in 2011 poll: #37 (up 9)
I don't dislike this movie, but I don't rate it highly. I've never understood it's appeal.
Cidade de Deus [City of God] (2002)
Voters: never/ever (4), WG Kaspar (5), Darkness_Fish (5), Ranking Ted (5), The Write Profile (6)
Position in 2011 poll: #21 (down 7)
Yep. Good call.
The Night of the Hunter (1955)
Voters: Goat Boy (4), PENK (4), Davey the Fat Boy (5), Darkness_Fish (3), The modernist (10)
Position in 2011 poll: #44 (up 19)
That's a great movie.
Metropolis (1927)
Voters: never/ever (7), pcqgod (5), PENK (4), kath (5), Snarfyguy (5)
Position in 2011 poll: #76 (up 51)
Fantastic film. I figured it would make it on the list without me.
Stalker (1979)
Voters: driftin (1), joels344 (10), algroth (1), PENK (9), Snarfyguy (5)
Position in 2011 poll: #37 (up 12)
One for my "to watch" list. I think I've seen it before but I can't remember it in any detail.
Casablanca (1942)
Voters: Goat Boy (2), kath (5), WG Kaspar (5), hippopotamus (10), Ranking Ted (5)
Position in 2011 poll: #2 (down 22)
Just lovely. I love this movie. But again, I figured it would make it on the list without me
--m.
- joels344
- Posts: 1304
- Joined: 17 Dec 2016, 17:37
- Location: Nashville, TN
- Contact:
Re: BCB's Top 101 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-24 UP
Nice seeing Stalker and Mulholland Dr. moving up.
90s Cup Champion, The Prog Cup 2019 Champion
- WG Kaspar
- Posts: 9110
- Joined: 28 Jan 2007, 09:07
Re: BCB's Top 101 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-24 UP
I'm appalled that Casablanca isn't in the Top 2.
I run out of talent
- The Modernist
- 2018 BCB Cup Champ!
- Posts: 13843
- Joined: 13 Apr 2014, 20:42
Re: BCB's Top 101 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-24 UP
WG Kaspar wrote:I'm appalled that Casablanca isn't in the Top 2.
I love it, but it isn't even the best Bogart film.