Post your favorite film from each of these 5 countries...
- Schiz-Ke-Bab
- Posts: 80
- Joined: 06 Feb 2017, 15:09
Post your favorite film from each of these 5 countries...
1. Japan
2. Australia
3. Canada
4. France
5. Spain
2. Australia
3. Canada
4. France
5. Spain
"And today I ain't sellin' any... so take your flunky and dangle."
- Schiz-Ke-Bab
- Posts: 80
- Joined: 06 Feb 2017, 15:09
Re: Post your favorite film from each of these 5 countries...
1. Japan - Tampopo (1985)
2. Australia - Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975)
3. Canada - The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane (1976)
4. France - Sundays and Cybele (1962)
5. Spain - La teta y la luna (1994)
2. Australia - Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975)
3. Canada - The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane (1976)
4. France - Sundays and Cybele (1962)
5. Spain - La teta y la luna (1994)
"And today I ain't sellin' any... so take your flunky and dangle."
- algroth
- Posts: 5714
- Joined: 04 Apr 2010, 03:12
Re: Post your favorite film from each of these 5 countries...
Japan - Kuroi ame (1989)
Australia - Walkabout (1971)
Canada - Crash (1996), perhaps? This one's hard due to the amount of co-productions with USA.
France - The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928)
Spain - Cría cuervos (1976)
Australia - Walkabout (1971)
Canada - Crash (1996), perhaps? This one's hard due to the amount of co-productions with USA.
France - The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928)
Spain - Cría cuervos (1976)
- joels344
- Posts: 1304
- Joined: 17 Dec 2016, 17:37
- Location: Nashville, TN
- Contact:
Re: Post your favorite film from each of these 5 countries...
1. Japan - The Face of Another (1966)
2. Australia - Mad Max 2 (1981)
3. Canada - Videodrome (1983)
4. France - Week-end (1967)
5. Spain - El espíritu de la colmena (1973)
2. Australia - Mad Max 2 (1981)
3. Canada - Videodrome (1983)
4. France - Week-end (1967)
5. Spain - El espíritu de la colmena (1973)
90s Cup Champion, The Prog Cup 2019 Champion
- toomanyhatz
- Power-mad king of the WCC
- Posts: 29993
- Joined: 07 Apr 2005, 00:01
- Location: Just east of where Charlie Parker went to do some relaxin'
Re: Post your favorite film from each of these 5 countries...
Off the top of my head:
Japan - Ugetsu Monogatari (1953)
Australia - Walkabout (1971)
Canada - Jesus of Montreal (1989) - This is really hard. There's probably a Canadian movie I like more I'm not thinking of right now.
France - Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (1972) - Or any of a dozen or so others. This is just the first one I thought of.
Spain - Viridiana (1961) - What the hell. For lack of any better ideas, let's double up on Bunuel.
Japan - Ugetsu Monogatari (1953)
Australia - Walkabout (1971)
Canada - Jesus of Montreal (1989) - This is really hard. There's probably a Canadian movie I like more I'm not thinking of right now.
France - Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (1972) - Or any of a dozen or so others. This is just the first one I thought of.
Spain - Viridiana (1961) - What the hell. For lack of any better ideas, let's double up on Bunuel.
Footy wrote:
The Who / Jimi Hendrix Experience Saville Theatre, London Jan '67
. Got Jimi's autograph after the show and went on to see him several times that year
1959 1963 1965 1966 1974 1977 1978 1981 1988 2017* 2018 2020!! 2023?
- pcqgod
- Posts: 19971
- Joined: 11 Apr 2010, 07:23
- Location: Ohio
Re: Post your favorite film from each of these 5 countries...
1. Japan - Gojira
2. Australia - Mad Max
3. Canada - Highway 61
4. France - Pauline a la Plage
5. Spain - Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
2. Australia - Mad Max
3. Canada - Highway 61
4. France - Pauline a la Plage
5. Spain - Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
Where would rock 'n' roll be without feedback?
- Samoan
- Posts: 11957
- Joined: 28 May 2008, 10:22
- Location: The Glad Tidings Mission Hall
Re: Post your favorite film from each of these 5 countries...
1. Japan -
2. Australia - Sweetie
3. Canada - The Sweet Hereafter
4. France - Jean de Florette
5. Spain -
2. Australia - Sweetie
3. Canada - The Sweet Hereafter
4. France - Jean de Florette
5. Spain -
Nonsense to the aggressiveness, I've seen more aggression on the my little pony message board......I mean I was told.
- Goat Boy
- Bogarting the joint
- Posts: 32974
- Joined: 20 Mar 2007, 12:11
- Location: In the perfumed garden
Re: Post your favorite film from each of these 5 countries...
1. Japan – An Autumn Afternoon
2. Australia - Snowtown
3. Canada - Scanners
4. France – Eyes Without A Face
5. Spain – Spirit of the Beehive
2. Australia - Snowtown
3. Canada - Scanners
4. France – Eyes Without A Face
5. Spain – Spirit of the Beehive
Griff wrote:The notion that Jeremy Corbyn, a lifelong vocal proponent of antisemitism, would stand in front of an antisemitic mural and commend it is utterly preposterous.
Copehead wrote:a right wing cretin like Berger....bleating about racism
- never/ever
- Posts: 26478
- Joined: 27 Jun 2008, 14:21
- Location: Journeying through a burning brain
Re: Post your favorite film from each of these 5 countries...
1. Japan – Kagemusha
2. Australia - Ten Canoes
3. Canada - Wavelength
4. France – The 400 Blows
5. Spain – the Exterminating Angel
2. Australia - Ten Canoes
3. Canada - Wavelength
4. France – The 400 Blows
5. Spain – the Exterminating Angel
kath wrote:i do not wanna buy the world a fucquin gotdamn coke.
- driftin
- Posts: 976
- Joined: 15 Feb 2011, 03:23
Re: Post your favorite film from each of these 5 countries...
Japan - Woman of the Dunes
Australia - Walkabout
Canada - Crash
France - Eyes Without a Face
Spain - Spirit of the Beehive
Australia - Walkabout
Canada - Crash
France - Eyes Without a Face
Spain - Spirit of the Beehive
- Polishgirl
- Posts: 9513
- Joined: 21 Dec 2009, 22:06
Re: Post your favorite film from each of these 5 countries...
1. Japan - dunno
2. Australia - The Dish
3. Canada - The Cat Came Back
4. France - Etre et Avoir
5. Spain - Volver
2. Australia - The Dish
3. Canada - The Cat Came Back
4. France - Etre et Avoir
5. Spain - Volver
echolalia wrote: I despise Prefab Sprout. It will be decades before “hot dog, jumping frog, Albuquerque” is surpassed as the most terrible lyric in pop history. That fucking bastard ruined all three things for me forever.
- Schiz-Ke-Bab
- Posts: 80
- Joined: 06 Feb 2017, 15:09
Re: Post your favorite film from each of these 5 countries...
Thanks for all the interesting replies.
I had also strongly considered.... "Walkabout', 'Jean de Florette' (How did you like 'Manon of the Spring'?) & 'Spirit of the Beehive'.
I'd never heard of 'Cría cuervos' before, but it sounds like something up my alley. I'll look into that.
I had also strongly considered.... "Walkabout', 'Jean de Florette' (How did you like 'Manon of the Spring'?) & 'Spirit of the Beehive'.
I'd never heard of 'Cría cuervos' before, but it sounds like something up my alley. I'll look into that.
"And today I ain't sellin' any... so take your flunky and dangle."
- algroth
- Posts: 5714
- Joined: 04 Apr 2010, 03:12
Re: Post your favorite film from each of these 5 countries...
Schiz-Ke-Bab wrote:I'd never heard of 'Cría cuervos' before, but it sounds like something up my alley. I'll look into that.
Lemme know your thoughts when you see it!
- Hightea
- Posts: 4379
- Joined: 16 Apr 2015, 02:18
- Location: NY state
Re: Post your favorite film from each of these 5 countries...
1. Japan-Akira
2. Australia- Picnic at Hanging Rock or C Dundee
3. Canada- Canadians make films ?Meatballs?
4. France-Delicatessen or The Triplets of Belleville ( do love Jean de Florette and camille claudel too)
5. Spain - Volver ( could have gone for an earlier Almodóvar film )
2. Australia- Picnic at Hanging Rock or C Dundee
3. Canada- Canadians make films ?Meatballs?
4. France-Delicatessen or The Triplets of Belleville ( do love Jean de Florette and camille claudel too)
5. Spain - Volver ( could have gone for an earlier Almodóvar film )
- Dayodead
- Posts: 937
- Joined: 15 May 2015, 21:39
- Location: West Los Angeles
Re: Post your favorite film from each of these 5 countries...
1. Japan- Afterlife (1998)
2. Australia- The Proposition (2005), Kiss or Kill (1997) or The Adventures of Priscilla, queen of the desert (1994)
3. Canada- Kissed (1996)
4. France- City of Lost Children (1995)
5. Spain- Volver (2006)
2. Australia- The Proposition (2005), Kiss or Kill (1997) or The Adventures of Priscilla, queen of the desert (1994)
3. Canada- Kissed (1996)
4. France- City of Lost Children (1995)
5. Spain- Volver (2006)
- Jumper K
- Posts: 2847
- Joined: 22 Oct 2014, 16:25
Re: Post your favorite film from each of these 5 countries...
1. Japan - Ran 1985
2. Australia Breaker Morant 1980
3. Canada Videodrome 1983
4. France Mesrine 2008
5. Spain Espana 1936 1937
2. Australia Breaker Morant 1980
3. Canada Videodrome 1983
4. France Mesrine 2008
5. Spain Espana 1936 1937
- martha
- rambling rose
- Posts: 5399
- Joined: 17 Jul 2003, 17:41
- Location: Self-imposed exile.
Re: Post your favorite film from each of these 5 countries...
1. Japan - favorites? Howls Moving Castle, Ghost in the Shell (1995), the Girl Who Leapt Through Time, Colorful, Spirited Away, From up on Poppy Hill, Akira, Seven Samurai. Best? Grave of the Fireflies or Ikiru
2. Australia - favorites? the Castle. Sweetie, Mr. Reliable, Dot and the Kangaroo, Picnic at Hanging Rock, Walkabout, Mad Max series, Muriel's Wedding, the Man From Snowy River. Best? The Piano or Gallipoli.
3. Canada - favorites? Why shoot the teacher? The little girl who lives down the lane, Meatballs, Naked Lunch, Scanners, Videodrome, Léolo, the hanging gardens, Jesus of Montreal. Best? Mon oncle Antoine
4. France - favorites? Buffet froid, the Bride Wore Black, Ma Vie en Rose, Chacun cherche son chat, Amélie. Best? 400 blows or Passion of Joan of Arc
5. Spain - favorites? Glup, Pan's Labyrinth, the Good the Bad & the Ugly, Belle Époque, the spirit of the Beehive, el bolo. Best? The exterminating angel
2. Australia - favorites? the Castle. Sweetie, Mr. Reliable, Dot and the Kangaroo, Picnic at Hanging Rock, Walkabout, Mad Max series, Muriel's Wedding, the Man From Snowy River. Best? The Piano or Gallipoli.
3. Canada - favorites? Why shoot the teacher? The little girl who lives down the lane, Meatballs, Naked Lunch, Scanners, Videodrome, Léolo, the hanging gardens, Jesus of Montreal. Best? Mon oncle Antoine
4. France - favorites? Buffet froid, the Bride Wore Black, Ma Vie en Rose, Chacun cherche son chat, Amélie. Best? 400 blows or Passion of Joan of Arc
5. Spain - favorites? Glup, Pan's Labyrinth, the Good the Bad & the Ugly, Belle Époque, the spirit of the Beehive, el bolo. Best? The exterminating angel
--m.
- Neige
- Alpine Numpty
- Posts: 18128
- Joined: 17 Jul 2003, 11:11
- Location: On 2 oz of plastic with a hole in the middle (of nowhere)
Re: Post your favorite film from each of these 5 countries...
1. Japan - Rashomon
2. Australia - Sweetie (dunno, it's the first that came to mind, I also liked Muriel's Wedding and Priscilla a lot)
3. Canada - Leolo
4. France - too many to mention (Carné, Renoir, Vigo, Bunuel, Mall, Tati, Blier, Serreau...), but I'll say Amélie
5. Spain - Pan's Labyrinth
2. Australia - Sweetie (dunno, it's the first that came to mind, I also liked Muriel's Wedding and Priscilla a lot)
3. Canada - Leolo
4. France - too many to mention (Carné, Renoir, Vigo, Bunuel, Mall, Tati, Blier, Serreau...), but I'll say Amélie
5. Spain - Pan's Labyrinth
Thumpety-thump beats plinkety-plonk every time. - Rayge
- the masked man
- Schadenfreude
- Posts: 27074
- Joined: 21 Jul 2003, 12:29
- Location: Peterborough
Re: Post your favorite film from each of these 5 countries...
1. Japan - Branded To Kill (1967)
2. Australia - Muriel's Wedding (1994)
3. Canada - Roadkill (1989)
4. France - Last Year At Marienbad (1961)
5. Spain - The Spirit Of The Beehive (1973)
2. Australia - Muriel's Wedding (1994)
3. Canada - Roadkill (1989)
4. France - Last Year At Marienbad (1961)
5. Spain - The Spirit Of The Beehive (1973)
- PresMuffley
- Posts: 1047
- Joined: 06 Feb 2017, 12:00
Re: Post your favorite film from each of these 5 countries...
1) Japan -- Sanjuro
2) Australia -- Somersault
3) Canada -- The Sweet Hereafter
4) France -- Masculin Féminin
5) Spain -- Death of a Cyclist
2) Australia -- Somersault
3) Canada -- The Sweet Hereafter
4) France -- Masculin Féminin
5) Spain -- Death of a Cyclist
Gentlemen, you can't fight in here! This is the War Room.