Postby martha » 24 Sep 2017, 07:10
Groundhog Day (1993)
Voters: fange (5), Ranking Ted (5), The Write Profile (10)
Position in 2011 poll: #17 (down 49)
I really loved Harold Ramis, he was a talented writer and an appealing actor. But as the writer and director here I think he downplayed the darkness in this to the detriment of the film as a work of art. It’s there in the screenplay, but it doesn’t come out in the film, which winds up being just another Bill Murray comedy. Ramis and Murray work well together but I find Groundhog Day disappointing because it had enormous potential to be so much more. I like it. But I don’t LOVE it.
The Big Sleep (1946)
Voters: WG Kaspar (5), hippopotamus (5), The Modernist (10)
Position in 2011 poll: #74 (up 8)
Great choice, and one of my favorites from the age of noir. No complaints with it being on the list at all.
All About Eve (1950)
Voters: kath (5), hippopotamus (10), Snarfyguy (5)
Position in 2011 poll: #71 (up 5)
I have never shared the love for this one. The tone is anti-female and homophobic to me. I don’t get its appeal and the acting is too melodramatic for me.
My Fair Lady (1964)
Voters: kath (5), WG Kaspar (5), hippopotamus (10)
Position in 2011 poll: New!
Nothing showcases the horrible sexism in older movies and shows better than watching them with a 12 year old next to you! My budding film critic V would have preferred if Eliza had just left them at the end and ran the flower shop on her own,
But much as she loathed it -- V still rated it higher than Gigi.
Monty Python's The Life Of Brian (1979)
Voters: never/ever (8), Copehead (8), WG Kaspar (5)
Position in 2011 poll: #41 (down 23)
Brilliant film of course. I voted for the Grail, but Life of Brian is a classic.
Zerkalo [The Mirror] (1975)
Voters: driftin (1), joels344 (10), algroth (10)
Position in 2011 poll: New!
Haven’t seen this. Guess I will check it out!
Paris, Texas (1984)
Voters: PresMuffley (9), pcqgod (5), Copehead (8)
Position in 2011 poll: New!
Glad to see this here, especially since it was voted on before HDS died, so it’s not on here for the nostalgia factor. Great film. I only voted for one film per director, so my vote went Der Himmel über Berlin, but this is an excellent film.
Cool Hand Luke (1967)
Voters: PresMuffley (4), martha (10), Darkness_Fish (9)
Position in 2011 poll: New!
I can’t believe this wasn’t on the list before. One of my top five movies of all time most days...always in the top 10.
Star Wars (1977)
Voters: never/ever (12), fange (5), Copehead (6)
Position in 2011 poll: New!
Seriously? Star Wars wasn’t on the list before? That’s a surprise.
A Woman Under the Influence (1974)
Voters: joels344 (10), PresMuffley (9), Davey the Fat Boy (5)
Position in 2011 poll: New!
Gena Rowlands and Peter Falk are brilliant in this, Cassavettes best work. It’s a great film, but not one I think of immediately because watching it is difficult for me. Good call.
Der Himmel über Berlin [Wings of Desire] (1987)
Voters: pcqgod (5), martha (10), The Write Profile (10)
Position in 2011 poll: #60 (up 1)
One of my top five movies of all time. Breathtakingly beautiful and just....very, very Martha. I love it.
The Shining (1980)
Voters: driftin (1), PresMuffley (2), Goat Boy (1), The modernist (3)
Position in 2011 poll: New!
It’s a classic psychological horror flick and I’ve seen it a half dozen times or so, but honestly, aside from Scatman Crothers in it, I’ve never liked it.
La double vie de Veronique [The Double Life of Veronique] (1991)
Voters: driftin (1), joels344 (2), algroth (2), PresMuffley (5)
Position in 2011 poll: New!
Kieślowski makes deeply interesting narratives. I remember enjoying this when I saw it in the theatre, but I can't remember the movie itself. It’s been dwarfed for me by Trois couleurs films, so I will have to rewatch it, because it’s been over 25 years since I saw it.
M (1931)
Voters: never/ever (2), martha (1), Davey the Fat Boy (5), Snarfyguy (5)
Position in 2011 poll: #31 (down 25)
This is in my top ten every time I make my lists up.
Reservoir Dogs (1992)
Voters: fange (5), martha (1), WG Kaspar (5), The modernist (3)
Position in 2011 poll: New!
My favorite Tarrantino.
The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (1976)
Voters: John Coan (4), Jumper K (4), Snarfyguy (5), The Write Profile (3)
Position in 2011 poll: New!
I wish Cassavetes had been more prolific as a director. He does something interesting with gender in every movie of his I’ve seen. This is an excellent movie. Glad to see it here along with A Woman Under the Influence. I’d flip their ranking around because I think A Woman Under the Influence is the better of the two, but great to see both on here.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Directed by Frank Darabont
Voters: never/ever (3), Copehead (2), WG Kaspar (5), Darkness_Fish (6)
Position in 2011 poll: #87 (up 35)
People love this one. I don’t dislike it.
The Wizard of Oz (1939)
Directed by Victor Fleming, George Cukor, Mervyn LeRoy, Norman Taurog and King Vidor
Voters: PresMuffley (4), Goat Boy (2), pcqgod (5), kath (5)
Position in 2011 poll: New!
Sure. It’s a classic.
--m.