BCB's Top 101 Films Poll (2017 edition) - FULL RESULTS ARE UP!!
- Goat Boy
- Bogarting the joint
- Posts: 32974
- Joined: 20 Mar 2007, 12:11
- Location: In the perfumed garden
Re: BCB's Top 100 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-90 UP
Platoon is good but it's not very subtle. Which is fine but there are better war movies.
Blazing Saddles is a new pick for me. The lass and I watched it not long after Bowie died and we laughed all the way though. Proper cheered us up it did.
Blazing Saddles is a new pick for me. The lass and I watched it not long after Bowie died and we laughed all the way though. Proper cheered us up it did.
Last edited by Goat Boy on 26 May 2017, 10:30, edited 1 time in total.
Griff wrote:The notion that Jeremy Corbyn, a lifelong vocal proponent of antisemitism, would stand in front of an antisemitic mural and commend it is utterly preposterous.
Copehead wrote:a right wing cretin like Berger....bleating about racism
- Penk!
- Midnight to Six Man
- Posts: 35784
- Joined: 07 Aug 2004, 20:12
- Location: Stockholm
Re: BCB's Top 100 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-90 UP
Platoon is a nostalgic favourite for me. It certainly lacks subtlety (it's an Oliver Stone film!) but it's got a lot of powerful scenes and Dafoe and Berenger are fantastic.
Last edited by Penk! on 26 May 2017, 15:39, edited 1 time in total.
fange wrote:One of the things i really dislike in this life is people raising their voices in German.
- Darkness_Fish
- Posts: 7800
- Joined: 27 Jul 2015, 09:58
Re: BCB's Top 100 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-90 UP
I haven't seen Boyhood (too fucking long), Naked, or Days of Heaven, but the first batch of films seem remarkably good quality. Not sure if I haven't underrated Lost in Translation, it's a bloody lovely film. I love Platoon, too, there may be better films about war, but there aren't many better action films, and Dafoe is awesome in it.
Like fast-moving clouds casting shadows against a hillside, the melody-loop shuddered with a sense of the sublime, the awful unknowable majesty of the world.
- naughty boy
- hounds people off the board
- Posts: 20266
- Joined: 24 Apr 2007, 23:21
Re: BCB's Top 100 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-90 UP
Darkness_Fish wrote:I haven't seen Boyhood (too fucking long)
You hardly notice. It's astonishing. See it!
Matt 'interesting' Wilson wrote:So I went from looking at the "I'm a Man" riff, to showing how the rave up was popular for awhile.
- fange
- 100% fangetastic
- Posts: 14171
- Joined: 20 Jan 2010, 11:30
- Location: 香港
Re: BCB's Top 100 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-90 UP
Yep, agree about Platoon - what it lacks in subtlety it more than makes up for with tremendous performances and the interplay between Berenger and Dafoe in particular.
Jonny Spencer wrote:fange wrote:I've got my quad pants on and i'm ready for some Cock.
By CHRIST you're a man after my own sideways sausage, Ange!
- Goat Boy
- Bogarting the joint
- Posts: 32974
- Joined: 20 Mar 2007, 12:11
- Location: In the perfumed garden
Re: BCB's Top 100 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-90 UP
I liked Naked but it's so grim and the Landlord fella (?) was some kind of crude Thatcherite type. A bit cartoonish.
Griff wrote:The notion that Jeremy Corbyn, a lifelong vocal proponent of antisemitism, would stand in front of an antisemitic mural and commend it is utterly preposterous.
Copehead wrote:a right wing cretin like Berger....bleating about racism
- naughty boy
- hounds people off the board
- Posts: 20266
- Joined: 24 Apr 2007, 23:21
Re: BCB's Top 100 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-90 UP
I like it too but it's hard work. Thewlis is a bit tiring - if you're not behind that character then there are going to be moments where you fuck off for a cuppa
Matt 'interesting' Wilson wrote:So I went from looking at the "I'm a Man" riff, to showing how the rave up was popular for awhile.
- algroth
- Posts: 5714
- Joined: 04 Apr 2010, 03:12
Re: BCB's Top 100 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-90 UP
I love Naked to bits, even without necessarily being behind any of the characters. It was in the shortlist for my submissions.
Platoon I also really like. I used to consider Oliver Stone my favorite director as a teenager, largely for this film, JFK, Nixon and (yes) Alexander. I still think all these are mighty fine films even if I don't necessarily rate him that highly anymore - JFK is still my favorite of the lot most likely.
Platoon I also really like. I used to consider Oliver Stone my favorite director as a teenager, largely for this film, JFK, Nixon and (yes) Alexander. I still think all these are mighty fine films even if I don't necessarily rate him that highly anymore - JFK is still my favorite of the lot most likely.
- algroth
- Posts: 5714
- Joined: 04 Apr 2010, 03:12
Re: BCB's Top 100 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-83 UP
New batch is up! Next update will probably be on monday.
- pcqgod
- Posts: 19971
- Joined: 11 Apr 2010, 07:23
- Location: Ohio
Re: BCB's Top 100 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-83 UP
Cool, I got three picks in already.
Where would rock 'n' roll be without feedback?
- Davey the Fat Boy
- Posts: 24007
- Joined: 05 Jan 2006, 02:55
- Location: Applebees
Re: BCB's Top 100 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-90 UP
algroth wrote:Am looking forward to The Beguiled though.
Not me. Can't imagine it won't be over-egged.
But I LOVE the original. I'll bet I'm the only person who included it on their list!
“Remember I have said good things about benevolent despots before.” - Jimbo
- algroth
- Posts: 5714
- Joined: 04 Apr 2010, 03:12
Re: BCB's Top 100 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-90 UP
Davey the Fat Boy wrote:algroth wrote:Am looking forward to The Beguiled though.
Not me. Can't imagine it won't be over-egged.
But I LOVE the original. I'll bet I'm the only person who included it on their list!
I thought the trailer looked good and I quite like the cast, but yeah, there's a chance it will be. It's cautious interest, I guess. Won't say anything about who else (if any) voted for the original though!
- The Write Profile
- 2017 BCB Cup Champ
- Posts: 14755
- Joined: 15 Sep 2003, 10:55
- Location: Today, Tomorrow, Timaru
- Contact:
Re: BCB's Top 100 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-90 UP
algroth wrote:It is to this day the only Sofia Coppola I like, and I think it's great. Am looking forward to The Beguiled though.
I thought the Virgin Suicides is her most realised film, and not just because Kirsten Dunst is utterly beautiful in it. It really captures the oddly narcotic pacing of the novel and the way it spills over into utter reverie and adoration for the girls, while remaining enigmatic at its core. Anyway, thanks for doing this algroth, some interesting choices so far.
It's before my time but I've been told, he never came back from Karangahape Road.
- The Write Profile
- 2017 BCB Cup Champ
- Posts: 14755
- Joined: 15 Sep 2003, 10:55
- Location: Today, Tomorrow, Timaru
- Contact:
Re: BCB's Top 100 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-90 UP
KATANGA MY FRIEND! wrote:Darkness_Fish wrote:I haven't seen Boyhood (too fucking long)
You hardly notice. It's astonishing. See it!
Yeah, it feels like half the length, largely because Linklater lets the cast settle into a kind of conversational rhythm from the outset, and while there's lots of drama, none of it feels forced. And it's fascinating in the way it shifts its focus from the Mason Jr character to his sister to his parents, according to which needs more focus at a given time. It's such a warm-hearted, human film. Linklater likes people, and the way people talk. I think he's one of the unsung heroes of American cinema.
It's before my time but I've been told, he never came back from Karangahape Road.
- copehead
- BCB Cup Stalinist
- Posts: 24768
- Joined: 16 Jul 2003, 18:51
- Location: at sea
Re: BCB's Top 100 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-90 UP
algroth wrote:I love Naked to bits, even without necessarily being behind any of the characters. It was in the shortlist for my submissions.
Platoon I also really like. I used to consider Oliver Stone my favorite director as a teenager, largely for this film, JFK, Nixon and (yes) Alexander. I still think all these are mighty fine films even if I don't necessarily rate him that highly anymore - JFK is still my favorite of the lot most likely.
Naked is one of those astonishing 80s films. I had quite forgotten about it. Thewlis is incredible in the long rant he goes on to a room full of druggies about all that they have been given by the modern world is one of those movie moments that sticks in the memory.
Obviously not enough for me to have voted for it, but when I saw it in the list I was really pleased and made a note to watch it again.
Moorcock, Moorcock, Michael Moorcock, you fervently moan.
Bear baiting & dog fights a speciality.
Bear baiting & dog fights a speciality.
- Goat Boy
- Bogarting the joint
- Posts: 32974
- Joined: 20 Mar 2007, 12:11
- Location: In the perfumed garden
Re: BCB's Top 100 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-83 UP
It was made in 1993
Griff wrote:The notion that Jeremy Corbyn, a lifelong vocal proponent of antisemitism, would stand in front of an antisemitic mural and commend it is utterly preposterous.
Copehead wrote:a right wing cretin like Berger....bleating about racism
- martha
- rambling rose
- Posts: 5399
- Joined: 17 Jul 2003, 17:41
- Location: Self-imposed exile.
Re: BCB's Top 100 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-83 UP
The Hustler (1961)
Voters: WG Kaspar (5), Darkness_Fish (7), The Write Profile (3)
Position in 2011 poll: #93 (up 10)
Excellent film. Glad to see it here.
A Hard Day's Night (1964)
Voters: pcqgod (5), fange (5), Snarfyguy (5)
Position in 2011 poll: New!
Well whatever.
Dirty Harry (1971)
Voters: Copehead (6), Jumper K (4), Ranking Ted (5)
Position in 2011 poll: New!
I rate a lot of Eastwood films above it (Trilogia del dollaro, Unforgiven, Pale Rider, The Outlaw Josey Wales, High Plains Drifter, Two Mules for Sister Sara) and I rate a lot of cop films above it (Serpico, the Departed, French Connection, Chinatown, Fargo, No Country for Old Men, L.A. Confidential,..) so I certainly wouldn't have voted for it myself. But I guess I can understand the appeal of Dirty Harry to British men. It has it's place in cinematic history, in Eastwood's career, and as a cop movie, etc. and it's a well made, tense, thriller. I do find Harry Callahan to be a memorable and distinctive character for Eastwood. But personally, I don't LIKE the movie. It's never going to be a favorite of mine, although I've seen it a half dozen times.
In a Lonely Place (1950)
Voters: Davey the Fat Boy (5), WG Kaspar (5), Ranking Ted (5)
Position in 2011 poll: #64 (down 19)
Probably Bogart's best performance. Last time we did this, despite my love of Bogart and films from that era I'd not seen it. I watched it a few years back at a revival house in LA. The director, Nicholas Ray, screws with our heads as we watch the thing, so somehow to my surprise I found myself questioning and thinking "c'mon it's Bogart, he's gotta be the good guy right?" Bogart's embodiment of Dix Steele as a character is great and Dix is perfectly suited for Bogart, he's a very smooth, but also very angry man, a powder keg with PTSD from his time in the service, an abusive person -- thus a very unlikely hero -- but it's Bogart, so of course, the audience believes in him, and waits for that hollywood happy ending while his gal, caught up in the action firsthand and in immediate proximity to his powderkeg of anger management issues has to struggle with her faith in him, Did he? Didn't he? It's a really good flick but not my favorite Bogart movie. Still I'm glad it made the list again.
The Wild Bunch (1969)
Voters: Davey the Fat Boy (5), WG Kaspar (5), Ranking Ted (5)
Position in 2011 poll: #74 (down 9)
A classic. But I prefer Salad Days.
The Exorcist (1973)
Voters: driftin (1), Goat Boy (5), Darkness_Fish (9)
Position in 2011 poll: New!
Aaaah.
Les quatre cents coups [The 400 Blows] (1959)
Voters: never/ever (6), martha (5), PENK (4)
Position in 2011 poll: #15 (down 68)
An excellent film that should be way closer to the top.
Voters: WG Kaspar (5), Darkness_Fish (7), The Write Profile (3)
Position in 2011 poll: #93 (up 10)
Excellent film. Glad to see it here.
A Hard Day's Night (1964)
Voters: pcqgod (5), fange (5), Snarfyguy (5)
Position in 2011 poll: New!
Well whatever.
Dirty Harry (1971)
Voters: Copehead (6), Jumper K (4), Ranking Ted (5)
Position in 2011 poll: New!
I rate a lot of Eastwood films above it (Trilogia del dollaro, Unforgiven, Pale Rider, The Outlaw Josey Wales, High Plains Drifter, Two Mules for Sister Sara) and I rate a lot of cop films above it (Serpico, the Departed, French Connection, Chinatown, Fargo, No Country for Old Men, L.A. Confidential,..) so I certainly wouldn't have voted for it myself. But I guess I can understand the appeal of Dirty Harry to British men. It has it's place in cinematic history, in Eastwood's career, and as a cop movie, etc. and it's a well made, tense, thriller. I do find Harry Callahan to be a memorable and distinctive character for Eastwood. But personally, I don't LIKE the movie. It's never going to be a favorite of mine, although I've seen it a half dozen times.
In a Lonely Place (1950)
Voters: Davey the Fat Boy (5), WG Kaspar (5), Ranking Ted (5)
Position in 2011 poll: #64 (down 19)
Probably Bogart's best performance. Last time we did this, despite my love of Bogart and films from that era I'd not seen it. I watched it a few years back at a revival house in LA. The director, Nicholas Ray, screws with our heads as we watch the thing, so somehow to my surprise I found myself questioning and thinking "c'mon it's Bogart, he's gotta be the good guy right?" Bogart's embodiment of Dix Steele as a character is great and Dix is perfectly suited for Bogart, he's a very smooth, but also very angry man, a powder keg with PTSD from his time in the service, an abusive person -- thus a very unlikely hero -- but it's Bogart, so of course, the audience believes in him, and waits for that hollywood happy ending while his gal, caught up in the action firsthand and in immediate proximity to his powderkeg of anger management issues has to struggle with her faith in him, Did he? Didn't he? It's a really good flick but not my favorite Bogart movie. Still I'm glad it made the list again.
The Wild Bunch (1969)
Voters: Davey the Fat Boy (5), WG Kaspar (5), Ranking Ted (5)
Position in 2011 poll: #74 (down 9)
A classic. But I prefer Salad Days.
The Exorcist (1973)
Voters: driftin (1), Goat Boy (5), Darkness_Fish (9)
Position in 2011 poll: New!
Aaaah.
Les quatre cents coups [The 400 Blows] (1959)
Voters: never/ever (6), martha (5), PENK (4)
Position in 2011 poll: #15 (down 68)
An excellent film that should be way closer to the top.
--m.
- naughty boy
- hounds people off the board
- Posts: 20266
- Joined: 24 Apr 2007, 23:21
Re: BCB's Top 100 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-83 UP
Oh, we're going to get fucking Spinal Tap in the top bastard ten again, aren't we?
Matt 'interesting' Wilson wrote:So I went from looking at the "I'm a Man" riff, to showing how the rave up was popular for awhile.
- Samoan
- Posts: 11957
- Joined: 28 May 2008, 10:22
- Location: The Glad Tidings Mission Hall
Re: BCB's Top 100 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-83 UP
I'm quite surprised Days Of Heaven is so low placed, it's so incredibly bewitching and mesmerising.
I knew Davey was a Malick fan with votes also from driftin (1) and joels344 with a whopping (8).
I knew Davey was a Malick fan with votes also from driftin (1) and joels344 with a whopping (8).
Nonsense to the aggressiveness, I've seen more aggression on the my little pony message board......I mean I was told.
- algroth
- Posts: 5714
- Joined: 04 Apr 2010, 03:12
Re: BCB's Top 100 Films Poll (2017 edition) - RESULTS!! #100-83 UP
Samoan wrote:I'm quite surprised Days Of Heaven is so low placed, it's so incredibly bewitching and mesmerising.
I knew Davey was a Malick fan with votes also from driftin (1) and joels344 with a whopping (8).
It actually missed the list altogether last time, but I would agree. It's my favorite from Malick so far.