BCB Best Albums of 2018
- Oscar
- Northern Taoist
- Posts: 12188
- Joined: 16 Jul 2003, 19:33
BCB Best Albums of 2018
A desert in my opinion. Lots to like, very little to love. Over to you.
- Darkness_Fish
- Posts: 7800
- Joined: 27 Jul 2015, 09:58
Re: BCB Best Albums of 2018
1. Current 93 - The Light Is Leaving Us All
2. Sons of Kemet - Your Queen Is a Reptile
3. Sink Ya Teeth - Sink Ya Teeth
4. Marissa Nadler - For My Crimes
5. Zu93 - Mirror Emperor
6. Jon Hopkins - Singularity
7. Oneohtrix Point Never - Age Of
8. The Ex - 27 Passports
9. Typhoon - Offerings
That's everything I've bought from this year, not counting the Coltrane archival thing. Everything below number 5 is quite disappointing, 8 is remarkably dull given its brilliant predecessor, 9 was given to me free (because the Jewel case to another purchase was damaged) and was not worth the price.
2. Sons of Kemet - Your Queen Is a Reptile
3. Sink Ya Teeth - Sink Ya Teeth
4. Marissa Nadler - For My Crimes
5. Zu93 - Mirror Emperor
6. Jon Hopkins - Singularity
7. Oneohtrix Point Never - Age Of
8. The Ex - 27 Passports
9. Typhoon - Offerings
That's everything I've bought from this year, not counting the Coltrane archival thing. Everything below number 5 is quite disappointing, 8 is remarkably dull given its brilliant predecessor, 9 was given to me free (because the Jewel case to another purchase was damaged) and was not worth the price.
Like fast-moving clouds casting shadows against a hillside, the melody-loop shuddered with a sense of the sublime, the awful unknowable majesty of the world.
- KeithPratt
- Arsehole all Erect
- Posts: 23901
- Joined: 28 Jul 2003, 23:13
- Contact:
Re: BCB Best Albums of 2018
Recorded at one of our events in a crypt in June.
https://handsinthedarkrecords.bandcamp. ... /diagonals
https://handsinthedarkrecords.bandcamp. ... /diagonals
- ChrisB
- Can I Get To Widnes?
- Posts: 12754
- Joined: 03 Sep 2003, 20:07
- Location: facing the computer
- Contact:
Re: BCB Best Albums of 2018
A top 10 of variable quality. Each year gets tougher to compile a list of future classics
1. DECEMBERISTS : I'LL BE YOUR GIRL
2. ROLLING BLACKOUTS : HOPE DOWNS
3. WHITE DENIM : PERFORMANCE
4. JOHNNY MARR : CALL THE COMET
5. ISRAEL NASH : LIFTED
6. KURT VILE : BOTTLE IT IN
7. THE GOOD, THE BAD, & THE QUEEN : MERRIE ENGLAND
8. JONATHAN WILSON : RARE BIRDS
9. SONS OF BILL : OH GOD, MA'AM
10. DAWES : PASSWORDS
forgot Father John Misty
1. DECEMBERISTS : I'LL BE YOUR GIRL
2. ROLLING BLACKOUTS : HOPE DOWNS
3. WHITE DENIM : PERFORMANCE
4. JOHNNY MARR : CALL THE COMET
5. ISRAEL NASH : LIFTED
6. KURT VILE : BOTTLE IT IN
7. THE GOOD, THE BAD, & THE QUEEN : MERRIE ENGLAND
8. JONATHAN WILSON : RARE BIRDS
9. SONS OF BILL : OH GOD, MA'AM
10. DAWES : PASSWORDS
forgot Father John Misty
Last edited by ChrisB on 12 Dec 2018, 09:28, edited 1 time in total.
- mission
- Posts: 2246
- Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 13:39
Re: BCB Best Albums of 2018
Toby wrote:Recorded at one of our events in a crypt in June.
https://handsinthedarkrecords.bandcamp. ... /diagonals
Loving it.
More power to your golden arms.
Goodness gracious me.
- driftin
- Posts: 976
- Joined: 15 Feb 2011, 03:23
Re: BCB Best Albums of 2018
Albums:
Current 93 - The Light Is Leaving Us All
Autechre - NTS Sessions 1-4
Sons of Kemet - Your Queen is a Reptile
Kink Gong - Dian Long
Lana Del Rabies - Shadow World
The Residents - I Am a Resident!
Tim Hecker - Konoyo
Puce Mary - The Drought
JPEGMAFIA - Veteran
Julia Holter - Aviary
Moodie Black - Lucas Acid
Yves Tumor - Safe in the Hands of Love
Surgeon - Luminosity Device
SOPHIE - OIL OF EVERY PEARL'S UN-INSIDES
Anna von Hausswolff - Dead Magic
Nils Frahm - All Melody
Vainio & Vigroux - Ignis
EPs and Singles:
Rapid Eye Movements 003
Aphex Twin - Collapse
Shackleton - Furnace of Guts
Chontane - Red Island
Iglooghost - Clear Tamei, Steel Mogu
JPEGMAFIA & Kenny Beats - Puff Daddy
Regal - Still Raving
Current 93 - The Light Is Leaving Us All
Autechre - NTS Sessions 1-4
Sons of Kemet - Your Queen is a Reptile
Kink Gong - Dian Long
Lana Del Rabies - Shadow World
The Residents - I Am a Resident!
Tim Hecker - Konoyo
Puce Mary - The Drought
JPEGMAFIA - Veteran
Julia Holter - Aviary
Moodie Black - Lucas Acid
Yves Tumor - Safe in the Hands of Love
Surgeon - Luminosity Device
SOPHIE - OIL OF EVERY PEARL'S UN-INSIDES
Anna von Hausswolff - Dead Magic
Nils Frahm - All Melody
Vainio & Vigroux - Ignis
EPs and Singles:
Rapid Eye Movements 003
Aphex Twin - Collapse
Shackleton - Furnace of Guts
Chontane - Red Island
Iglooghost - Clear Tamei, Steel Mogu
JPEGMAFIA & Kenny Beats - Puff Daddy
Regal - Still Raving
Last edited by driftin on 13 Dec 2018, 04:37, edited 1 time in total.
- Graham Murakami
- Posts: 1184
- Joined: 20 Nov 2011, 23:35
Re: BCB Best Albums of 2018
Deafheaven - Ordinary Corrupt Human Love
Sons of Kemet - Your Queen is a Reptile
Ty Segall - Freedom's Goblin
Ty Segall/White Fence - Joy
Erika Wennerstrom - Sweet Unknown
Neko Case - Hell On
Oh Sees - Smote Reverser
Of Montreal - White is Relic/...
Car Seat Headrest - Twin Fantasy
Father John Misty - God's Favourite Customer
Okervil River - In the Rainbow Rain
Deafheaven are #1 by miles, but all the rest are great. 2018 has been a personal highlight. The best song of the year is probably the one on the Neko Case album that sounds like the Old Man's Back Again.
Sons of Kemet - Your Queen is a Reptile
Ty Segall - Freedom's Goblin
Ty Segall/White Fence - Joy
Erika Wennerstrom - Sweet Unknown
Neko Case - Hell On
Oh Sees - Smote Reverser
Of Montreal - White is Relic/...
Car Seat Headrest - Twin Fantasy
Father John Misty - God's Favourite Customer
Okervil River - In the Rainbow Rain
Deafheaven are #1 by miles, but all the rest are great. 2018 has been a personal highlight. The best song of the year is probably the one on the Neko Case album that sounds like the Old Man's Back Again.
- Oscar
- Northern Taoist
- Posts: 12188
- Joined: 16 Jul 2003, 19:33
Re: BCB Best Albums of 2018
Cowboy Junkies – All That Reckoning
Tracey Thorn - Record
Nils Frahm – All Melody
John Bramwell – Leave Alone The Empty Spaces
Kanye West & Kid Cudi – Kids See Ghosts
DJ Koze – Knock Knock
Elvis Costello – Look Now
marianne faithfull – negative capability
A.A.L (Against All Logic) - 2012 – 2017
Let’s Eat Grandma – I’m All Ears
Tracey Thorn - Record
Nils Frahm – All Melody
John Bramwell – Leave Alone The Empty Spaces
Kanye West & Kid Cudi – Kids See Ghosts
DJ Koze – Knock Knock
Elvis Costello – Look Now
marianne faithfull – negative capability
A.A.L (Against All Logic) - 2012 – 2017
Let’s Eat Grandma – I’m All Ears
- mentalist (slight return)
- under mi sensi
- Posts: 14575
- Joined: 17 Jul 2003, 10:54
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
Re: BCB Best Albums of 2018
Tribal Warrior Collective - Bring Back The Grass
Tablature - Green Origami Swan
Dave Waugh - Elephant In The Backyard
Elspeth Graham Trio - Weaving Songs
Roaring Bees - Vacation At The Burrough
Blind Wesley Smith - Complete Recordings 1929-32
The Speakeasies - Ska At The Capitol
Harry Arthurs - Petty Concerns
Orphan Carlotta - West
Climate - DIS Ease
Tablature - Green Origami Swan
Dave Waugh - Elephant In The Backyard
Elspeth Graham Trio - Weaving Songs
Roaring Bees - Vacation At The Burrough
Blind Wesley Smith - Complete Recordings 1929-32
The Speakeasies - Ska At The Capitol
Harry Arthurs - Petty Concerns
Orphan Carlotta - West
Climate - DIS Ease
king of the divan
- Ghost of Harry Smith
- Posts: 2550
- Joined: 22 Jul 2003, 04:43
- Location: shyddney, orstralia
- Contact:
Re: BCB Best Albums of 2018
Oscar wrote:A desert in my opinion. Lots to like, very little to love.
Yeah you’re right. There’s a lot of 3 Star stuff doing the rounds claiming 5 Star perfection. It is easier to choose a great songs list than one of inarguably great albums.
My 2018 favourite new LPs have been:
Amen Dunes - Freedom.
Lonnie Holley - MITH.
Tropical Fuck Storm - Laughing Death in Meat Space.
Khruangbin- Con Todo El Mundo
The Aints! - Church of Simultaneous Existence
Colter Wall - Song of the Plains
Brigid Mae Power - The Two Worlds
John Coltrane - Both Directions
Harmony Rockets with Peter Walker.
Beak - >>>
Young Fathers - Cocoa Sugar
Ty Segall - Freedom’s Goblin.
Ned Collette - Old Chestnut.
Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever - Hope Downs
Sons of Kemet - Your Queen is a Reptile.
Sarah Mary Chadwick - Sugar Still Melts in the Rain.
- Qube
- Posts: 2647
- Joined: 04 Dec 2007, 12:16
- Location: NYC
- Contact:
Re: BCB Best Albums of 2018
A fairly lean year but The Beths along has made it for me.
The Beths - Future Me Hates Me
Anna Calvi - Hunter
Ought - Room Inside the World
Screaming Females - All at Once
Mint Field - Pasar De Las Luces
Superchunk - What a Time to be Alive
The Holydrug Couple - Hyper Super Mega
Dusk - Dusk
Bad Moves - Tell No One
Thou - Magus
Bat Fangs - Bat Fangs
Spirit of the Beehive - Hypnic Jerks
Denzel Curry - Taboo
The Beths - Future Me Hates Me
Anna Calvi - Hunter
Ought - Room Inside the World
Screaming Females - All at Once
Mint Field - Pasar De Las Luces
Superchunk - What a Time to be Alive
The Holydrug Couple - Hyper Super Mega
Dusk - Dusk
Bad Moves - Tell No One
Thou - Magus
Bat Fangs - Bat Fangs
Spirit of the Beehive - Hypnic Jerks
Denzel Curry - Taboo
- Ghost of Harry Smith
- Posts: 2550
- Joined: 22 Jul 2003, 04:43
- Location: shyddney, orstralia
- Contact:
Re: BCB Best Albums of 2018
Qube wrote:A fairly lean year but The Beths along has made it for me.
The Beths - Future Me Hates Me
Anna Calvi - Hunter
Ought - Room Inside the World
Screaming Females - All at Once
Mint Field - Pasar De Las Luces
Superchunk - What a Time to be Alive
The Holydrug Couple - Hyper Super Mega
Dusk - Dusk
Bad Moves - Tell No One
Thou - Magus
Bat Fangs - Bat Fangs
Spirit of the Beehive - Hypnic Jerks
Denzel Curry - Taboo
I find it interesting we both agree it was a lean year and yet I have only heard one LP on your list (Anna Calvi) so maybe it'll feel less lean when we listen to each other's suggestions.
- Ghost of Harry Smith
- Posts: 2550
- Joined: 22 Jul 2003, 04:43
- Location: shyddney, orstralia
- Contact:
Re: BCB Best Albums of 2018
mentalist (slight return) wrote:Tribal Warrior Collective - Bring Back The Grass
Tablature - Green Origami Swan
Dave Waugh - Elephant In The Backyard
Elspeth Graham Trio - Weaving Songs
Roaring Bees - Vacation At The Burrough
Blind Wesley Smith - Complete Recordings 1929-32
The Speakeasies - Ska At The Capitol
Harry Arthurs - Petty Concerns
Orphan Carlotta - West
Climate - DIS Ease
Haven't heard a single one of these. Will investigate.
- mission
- Posts: 2246
- Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 13:39
Re: BCB Best Albums of 2018
Ghost of Harry Smith wrote:mentalist (slight return) wrote:Tribal Warrior Collective - Bring Back The Grass
Tablature - Green Origami Swan
Dave Waugh - Elephant In The Backyard
Elspeth Graham Trio - Weaving Songs
Roaring Bees - Vacation At The Burrough
Blind Wesley Smith - Complete Recordings 1929-32
The Speakeasies - Ska At The Capitol
Harry Arthurs - Petty Concerns
Orphan Carlotta - West
Climate - DIS Ease
Haven't heard a single one of these. Will investigate.
Good luck with that.
Goodness gracious me.
- mentalist (slight return)
- under mi sensi
- Posts: 14575
- Joined: 17 Jul 2003, 10:54
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
Re: BCB Best Albums of 2018
mission wrote:Ghost of Harry Smith wrote:mentalist (slight return) wrote:Tribal Warrior Collective - Bring Back The Grass
Tablature - Green Origami Swan
Dave Waugh - Elephant In The Backyard
Elspeth Graham Trio - Weaving Songs
Roaring Bees - Vacation At The Burrough
Blind Wesley Smith - Complete Recordings 1929-32
The Speakeasies - Ska At The Capitol
Harry Arthurs - Petty Concerns
Orphan Carlotta - West
Climate - DIS Ease
Haven't heard a single one of these. Will investigate.
Good luck with that.
Sorry! Slow day here.
king of the divan
- naughty boy
- hounds people off the board
- Posts: 20266
- Joined: 24 Apr 2007, 23:21
Re: BCB Best Albums of 2018
Matt 'interesting' Wilson wrote:So I went from looking at the "I'm a Man" riff, to showing how the rave up was popular for awhile.
- Ghost of Harry Smith
- Posts: 2550
- Joined: 22 Jul 2003, 04:43
- Location: shyddney, orstralia
- Contact:
Re: BCB Best Albums of 2018
Bah humbug I’m so trusting lol.
- Dayodead
- Posts: 937
- Joined: 15 May 2015, 21:39
- Location: West Los Angeles
Re: BCB Best Albums of 2018
Simply haven't engaged in much 2018 material...Slow Year...
1. Beach House- 7
2. Yo la Tengo- There's a riot going on
3. Shopping- The Official Body
4. Superchunk- What a time to be alive
5. Sink ya Teeth- Sink ya Teeth
6. The Decemberists- I'll be your girl
7. Dr. Octagon- Moosebumps...
8. Belle & Sebastian- How to solve our human problems pts.1-3 (EP comp, technically 2017)
Have a few sitting around like Body/Head and Low, which I have yet to get to...
1. Beach House- 7
2. Yo la Tengo- There's a riot going on
3. Shopping- The Official Body
4. Superchunk- What a time to be alive
5. Sink ya Teeth- Sink ya Teeth
6. The Decemberists- I'll be your girl
7. Dr. Octagon- Moosebumps...
8. Belle & Sebastian- How to solve our human problems pts.1-3 (EP comp, technically 2017)
Have a few sitting around like Body/Head and Low, which I have yet to get to...
- pcqgod
- Posts: 19969
- Joined: 11 Apr 2010, 07:23
- Location: Ohio
Re: BCB Best Albums of 2018
Not quite ready to throw up a list yet.
Where would rock 'n' roll be without feedback?
- joels344
- Posts: 1304
- Joined: 17 Dec 2016, 17:37
- Location: Nashville, TN
- Contact:
Re: BCB Best Albums of 2018
As of right now, this would be my top 10:
1. Julia Holter - Aviary
2. Sons of Kemet - Your Queen Is a Reptile
3. Koenjihyakkei - Dhorimviskha
4. Current 93 - The Light Is Leaving Us All
5. Tropical Fuck Storm - A Laughing Death in Meatspace
6. Autechre - NTS Sessions 1-4
7. Daughters - You Won't Get What You Want
8. Kali Uchis - Isolation
9. Anna von Hausswolff - Dead Magic
10. Tim Hecker - Konoyo
1. Julia Holter - Aviary
2. Sons of Kemet - Your Queen Is a Reptile
3. Koenjihyakkei - Dhorimviskha
4. Current 93 - The Light Is Leaving Us All
5. Tropical Fuck Storm - A Laughing Death in Meatspace
6. Autechre - NTS Sessions 1-4
7. Daughters - You Won't Get What You Want
8. Kali Uchis - Isolation
9. Anna von Hausswolff - Dead Magic
10. Tim Hecker - Konoyo
90s Cup Champion, The Prog Cup 2019 Champion