BCB Best Albums of 2018
- Oscar
- Northern Taoist
- Posts: 12188
- Joined: 16 Jul 2003, 19:33
Re: BCB Best Albums of 2018
Whoaa! Stop press... Coldplay have just released a live album!!
-
- Posts: 2390
- Joined: 25 Aug 2016, 17:12
Re: BCB Best Albums of 2018
Oscar wrote:
Cowboy Junkies – All That Reckoning
Tracey Thorn - Record
Nils Frahm – All Melody
John Bramwell – Leave Alone The Empty Spaces
Kanye West & Kid Cudi – Kids See Ghosts
DJ Koze – Knock Knock
Elvis Costello – Look Now
marianne faithfull – negative capability
A.A.L (Against All Logic) - 2012 – 2017
Let’s Eat Grandma – I’m All Ears
Fuck off back to Squaresville, pops, I've actually heard of around half of your choices - if not the albums they've released this year
- Count Machuki
- BCB Cup Champion 2013
- Posts: 39534
- Joined: 11 Jun 2005, 15:28
- Location: HAIL, ATLANTA!
Re: BCB Best Albums of 2018
Nobody for Paul McCartney, huh? I don't think I've seen that on any year-end lists, despite everyone trying so hard to love it when it came out.
I guess it hasn't stood the test of time. Of three months time.
I think Sons of Kemet is the only new thing I remember listening to this year, though there must be more. Oh, I played that Kamasi Washington a few times, too.
I heard and wasn't impressed by the new First Aid Kit.
Oh, Janelle Monae, that was good.
That Ezra Collective thing, too. UK jazz is killing it these days.
I guess it hasn't stood the test of time. Of three months time.
I think Sons of Kemet is the only new thing I remember listening to this year, though there must be more. Oh, I played that Kamasi Washington a few times, too.
I heard and wasn't impressed by the new First Aid Kit.
Oh, Janelle Monae, that was good.
That Ezra Collective thing, too. UK jazz is killing it these days.
Let U be the set of all united sets, K be the set of the kids and D be the set of things divided.
Then it follows that ∀ k ∈ K: K ∈ U ⇒ k ∉ D
Then it follows that ∀ k ∈ K: K ∈ U ⇒ k ∉ D
- toomanyhatz
- Power-mad king of the WCC
- Posts: 29993
- Joined: 07 Apr 2005, 00:01
- Location: Just east of where Charlie Parker went to do some relaxin'
Re: BCB Best Albums of 2018
Count Machuki wrote:Nobody for Paul McCartney, huh? I don't think I've seen that on any year-end lists, despite everyone trying so hard to love it when it came out. I guess it hasn't stood the test of time. Of three months time.
"Dominoes" is great. A couple others are pretty good. He's trying. Sort of. Still rests on "good enough" most of the time.
His worst of the millennium, maybe. A tossup between it and Driving Rain, anyway. That's kind of his MO these days - just give us a song or two to prove he's still sorta kinda "got it," then tour and do mostly songs that are 40+ years old.
Footy wrote:
The Who / Jimi Hendrix Experience Saville Theatre, London Jan '67
. Got Jimi's autograph after the show and went on to see him several times that year
1959 1963 1965 1966 1974 1977 1978 1981 1988 2017* 2018 2020!! 2023?
- Oscar
- Northern Taoist
- Posts: 12188
- Joined: 16 Jul 2003, 19:33
Re: BCB Best Albums of 2018
caramba wrote:Oscar wrote:
Cowboy Junkies – All That Reckoning
Tracey Thorn - Record
Nils Frahm – All Melody
John Bramwell – Leave Alone The Empty Spaces
Kanye West & Kid Cudi – Kids See Ghosts
DJ Koze – Knock Knock
Elvis Costello – Look Now
marianne faithfull – negative capability
A.A.L (Against All Logic) - 2012 – 2017
Let’s Eat Grandma – I’m All Ears
Fuck off back to Squaresville, pops, I've actually heard of around half of your choices - if not the albums they've released this year
Hey kids. it's hip to be square!
- Oscar
- Northern Taoist
- Posts: 12188
- Joined: 16 Jul 2003, 19:33
Re: BCB Best Albums of 2018
Count Machuki wrote:Nobody for Paul McCartney, huh?
I got to about the 3rd song before the feeling of the life being sucked from me got too strong to bear. Very similar effect with the Arctic Monkey's album.
- Ghost of Harry Smith
- Posts: 2550
- Joined: 22 Jul 2003, 04:43
- Location: shyddney, orstralia
- Contact:
Re: BCB Best Albums of 2018
Oscar wrote:Count Machuki wrote:Nobody for Paul McCartney, huh?
I got to about the 3rd song before the feeling of the life being sucked from me got too strong to bear. Very similar effect with the Arctic Monkey's album.
It's funny 'coz it's true.
- toomanyhatz
- Power-mad king of the WCC
- Posts: 29993
- Joined: 07 Apr 2005, 00:01
- Location: Just east of where Charlie Parker went to do some relaxin'
Re: BCB Best Albums of 2018
Just listening to Ry Cooder's new one - Prodigal Son. I'd sort of assumed he'd gone down the concept album rabbit hole. Not that there weren't some songs I enjoyed, but the albums were getting simultaneously more demanding and less rewarding.
Anyway, he's back to doing what he's good at. There are some "modern" production touches, but they're not the focus, and the songs are good, and he's playing and singing his heart out. His best record in years.
Anyway, he's back to doing what he's good at. There are some "modern" production touches, but they're not the focus, and the songs are good, and he's playing and singing his heart out. His best record in years.
Footy wrote:
The Who / Jimi Hendrix Experience Saville Theatre, London Jan '67
. Got Jimi's autograph after the show and went on to see him several times that year
1959 1963 1965 1966 1974 1977 1978 1981 1988 2017* 2018 2020!! 2023?
- never/ever
- Posts: 26478
- Joined: 27 Jun 2008, 14:21
- Location: Journeying through a burning brain
Re: BCB Best Albums of 2018
My final ten...
Jon Hopkins- Singularity
Nils Frahm- All Melody
Anna Von Hausswolff- Dead Magic
Exit North- Book Of Romance And Dust
The Necks - Body
Julia Holter- Aviary
Hotel Neon- Inward
Johann Johannson/Sunn O))) - OST Mandy
Conny Olivetti - Zeitgeist
Tangerine Dream - The Sessions II
Jon Hopkins- Singularity
Nils Frahm- All Melody
Anna Von Hausswolff- Dead Magic
Exit North- Book Of Romance And Dust
The Necks - Body
Julia Holter- Aviary
Hotel Neon- Inward
Johann Johannson/Sunn O))) - OST Mandy
Conny Olivetti - Zeitgeist
Tangerine Dream - The Sessions II
kath wrote:i do not wanna buy the world a fucquin gotdamn coke.
- Brother Spoon
- Billy Crystal
- Posts: 9846
- Joined: 17 Jul 2003, 08:02
- Location: at Yankee Stadium
Re: BCB Best Albums of 2018
Too many records I like to capture in a single countdown, so here's 6 themed lists of records from a nice year.
'90s indie heroes keeping the flame
1. Stephen Malkmus: Sparkle hard
2. Motorpsycho: Roadwork Vol 5. Field notes
3. J Mascis: Elastic days
4. Gruff Rhys: Babelsberg
5. Liam Hayes: Mirage garage
6. Graham Coxon: The end of the fucking world
7. Guided by voices: Space gun
8. Dead Man Ray: Eén EP
9. Jeff Tweedy: Warm
10. Superchunk: What a time to be alive
11. Dean Ween group: Rock2
12. Bevis frond: We're your friends man
13. Jon Spencer: sings the hits
14. Breeders: All nerve
15. Lee Ranaldo: In doubt, shadow him
16. The sea and cake: Any day
17. Pawlowksi/Trouvé/Blyweert: Screen
18. Yo la tengo: There's a riot going on
Mostly instrumental, some esoteric, some weird
1. Eiko Ishibashi: The dream my bones dream
2. Nils Frahm: All melody
3. Harmony rockets w/ Peter Walker: Lachesis /...
4. Nels Cline: Currents, constellations
5. Fire!: The hands
6. Jim O'Rourke: Sleep like it's winter
7. Papa M: A broke moon rises
8. Beak: >>>
9. Condor gruppe: Interplanetary travels
10. Xylouris White: Mother
11. Pram: Across the meridian
12. Szun waves: New hymn to freedom
13. Kamasi Washington: Heaven and earth
14. Thom Yorke: Suspiria
Rockin' in 2018
1. Ty Segall: Freedom's goblin
2. Ty Segall: Fudge sandwich
3. Dirk.: Album
4. Mike Donovan: How to get your record played in shops
5. Ty Segall & White fence: Joy
6. Parquet courts: Wide awaaaaake!
7. King tuff: The other
8. The Men: Drift
9. Lemon twigs: Go to school
10. Deafheaven: Ordinary corrupt human love
11. No age: Snares like a haircut
12. Wand: Perfume
13. Beths: Future me hates me
14. Albert Hammond Jr: Francis Trouble
15. Ron Gallo: Stardust birthday party
16. Thee oh sees: Smote reverser
17. Thee oh sees: Dead medic 12”
18. Ty Segall: Orange rainbow
19. Goggs: Pre strike sweep
20. Rolling blackouts CF: Hope downs
21. Wild beasts: Last night all my dreams came true
Middle-aged man's definition of pop
1. Natalie Prass: The future and the past
2. Chvrches: Love is dead
3. Superorganism: Superorganism
4. MGMT: Little dark age
5. Field music: Open here
6. Paul McCartney: Egypt station
7. Josh Rouse: Love in the modern age
8. Robyn: Honey
9. Matty: Déjàvu
10. Public access TV: Street safari
Americana
1. Scott Hirsch: Lost time behind the moon
2. Lost brothers: Halfway towards a healing
3. Jeffrey Lewis: Works by Tuli Kupferberg
4. Alela Diane: Cusp
5. Luluc: Sculptor
6. Jerry David Decicca: Time the teacher
7. NRBQ: April showers EP
8. First aid kid: Ruins
9. Andy Jenkins: Sweet punch
10. One eleven heavy: Everything's better
11. Doug Paisley: Starter home
12. Jim James: Uniform clarity
13. Joan Baez: Whistle down the wind
14. Skiffle players: Skiff
15. Willie Nelson: Last man standing
16. Brian Lopez: Prelude
17. Joan Shelley: Rivers and vessels
Mid-tempo rockin' in 2018
1. Connan Mockasin: Jassbusters
2. Okkervil river: In the rainbow rain
3. Jim James: Uniform distortion
4. Ryley Walker: Deafman glance
5. Fred Thomas: Aftering
6. D+: Destroy before listening
7. Bonny Doon: Longwave
8. Alexander Tucker: Don't look away
9. Phish: The baker's dozen. Live at Madison Square Garden (2017)
10. Joan as police woman: Damned devotion
11. BC Camplight: Deportation blues
12. Ryley Walker: The Lilywhite sessions
'90s indie heroes keeping the flame
1. Stephen Malkmus: Sparkle hard
2. Motorpsycho: Roadwork Vol 5. Field notes
3. J Mascis: Elastic days
4. Gruff Rhys: Babelsberg
5. Liam Hayes: Mirage garage
6. Graham Coxon: The end of the fucking world
7. Guided by voices: Space gun
8. Dead Man Ray: Eén EP
9. Jeff Tweedy: Warm
10. Superchunk: What a time to be alive
11. Dean Ween group: Rock2
12. Bevis frond: We're your friends man
13. Jon Spencer: sings the hits
14. Breeders: All nerve
15. Lee Ranaldo: In doubt, shadow him
16. The sea and cake: Any day
17. Pawlowksi/Trouvé/Blyweert: Screen
18. Yo la tengo: There's a riot going on
Mostly instrumental, some esoteric, some weird
1. Eiko Ishibashi: The dream my bones dream
2. Nils Frahm: All melody
3. Harmony rockets w/ Peter Walker: Lachesis /...
4. Nels Cline: Currents, constellations
5. Fire!: The hands
6. Jim O'Rourke: Sleep like it's winter
7. Papa M: A broke moon rises
8. Beak: >>>
9. Condor gruppe: Interplanetary travels
10. Xylouris White: Mother
11. Pram: Across the meridian
12. Szun waves: New hymn to freedom
13. Kamasi Washington: Heaven and earth
14. Thom Yorke: Suspiria
Rockin' in 2018
1. Ty Segall: Freedom's goblin
2. Ty Segall: Fudge sandwich
3. Dirk.: Album
4. Mike Donovan: How to get your record played in shops
5. Ty Segall & White fence: Joy
6. Parquet courts: Wide awaaaaake!
7. King tuff: The other
8. The Men: Drift
9. Lemon twigs: Go to school
10. Deafheaven: Ordinary corrupt human love
11. No age: Snares like a haircut
12. Wand: Perfume
13. Beths: Future me hates me
14. Albert Hammond Jr: Francis Trouble
15. Ron Gallo: Stardust birthday party
16. Thee oh sees: Smote reverser
17. Thee oh sees: Dead medic 12”
18. Ty Segall: Orange rainbow
19. Goggs: Pre strike sweep
20. Rolling blackouts CF: Hope downs
21. Wild beasts: Last night all my dreams came true
Middle-aged man's definition of pop
1. Natalie Prass: The future and the past
2. Chvrches: Love is dead
3. Superorganism: Superorganism
4. MGMT: Little dark age
5. Field music: Open here
6. Paul McCartney: Egypt station
7. Josh Rouse: Love in the modern age
8. Robyn: Honey
9. Matty: Déjàvu
10. Public access TV: Street safari
Americana
1. Scott Hirsch: Lost time behind the moon
2. Lost brothers: Halfway towards a healing
3. Jeffrey Lewis: Works by Tuli Kupferberg
4. Alela Diane: Cusp
5. Luluc: Sculptor
6. Jerry David Decicca: Time the teacher
7. NRBQ: April showers EP
8. First aid kid: Ruins
9. Andy Jenkins: Sweet punch
10. One eleven heavy: Everything's better
11. Doug Paisley: Starter home
12. Jim James: Uniform clarity
13. Joan Baez: Whistle down the wind
14. Skiffle players: Skiff
15. Willie Nelson: Last man standing
16. Brian Lopez: Prelude
17. Joan Shelley: Rivers and vessels
Mid-tempo rockin' in 2018
1. Connan Mockasin: Jassbusters
2. Okkervil river: In the rainbow rain
3. Jim James: Uniform distortion
4. Ryley Walker: Deafman glance
5. Fred Thomas: Aftering
6. D+: Destroy before listening
7. Bonny Doon: Longwave
8. Alexander Tucker: Don't look away
9. Phish: The baker's dozen. Live at Madison Square Garden (2017)
10. Joan as police woman: Damned devotion
11. BC Camplight: Deportation blues
12. Ryley Walker: The Lilywhite sessions
- mentalist (slight return)
- under mi sensi
- Posts: 14575
- Joined: 17 Jul 2003, 10:54
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
Re: BCB Best Albums of 2018
Only GOHS's love for The Aints album The Church Of Simultaneous Existence, so yeah that, thoroughly enjoyed. Also Amyl & The Sniffers compilation of their two EPs, Big Attraction & Giddy Up, the best combination of punk and early 70s rock with Sharpie stylings you're ever likely to hear. A magnetic band to see live too. Penny Ikinger's Tokyo is great, but I only just got that and need to listen to it more. I've recently been getting into Ariel Pink's Dedicated to Bobby Jameson, but that came out in 2017. I hope everyone was rating that one last year.
king of the divan
- Osgood
- Posts: 1946
- Joined: 28 Nov 2014, 09:48
- Location: Madrid
Re: BCB Best Albums of 2018
At the risk of reinforcing my bad reputation, I'd say that Jack White's one is pretty decent. I have also enjoyed the releases from Neko Case, Breeders, Courtney Barnett, Ry Cooder and Kamasi Washington. Jury's still out about Julia Holter's.
Nobody's ferpect.
- pcqgod
- Posts: 19969
- Joined: 11 Apr 2010, 07:23
- Location: Ohio
Re: BCB Best Albums of 2018
Of the 30-odd 2018 albums I purchased, these were my favorites:
Janelle Monae – Dirty Computer
Sons of Kemet – Your Queen is a Reptile
Sloan – 12
Trembling Bells - Dungeness
Greg Pope – A Few Seconds of Fame
SRSQ - Unreality
Beechwood – Songs from the Land of Nod
Gwenno – Le Kov
Ben Pirani – How Do I Talk To My Brother?
Wayne Shorter – Emanon
Ally Venable Band – Puppet Show
Hailey Tuck – Junk
Wax Chattels – s/t
Night Flight Orchestra – Sometimes the World Ain’t Enough
Cauldron – New Gods
The Damned - Evil Spirits
Superfonicos -- Suelta (e.p.)
Wilkerson – s/t
Gotta say that after the top 10, most of these I'd classify as enjoyable but certainly not mind-blowing masterpieces, or anything of that order.
Janelle Monae – Dirty Computer
Sons of Kemet – Your Queen is a Reptile
Sloan – 12
Trembling Bells - Dungeness
Greg Pope – A Few Seconds of Fame
SRSQ - Unreality
Beechwood – Songs from the Land of Nod
Gwenno – Le Kov
Ben Pirani – How Do I Talk To My Brother?
Wayne Shorter – Emanon
Ally Venable Band – Puppet Show
Hailey Tuck – Junk
Wax Chattels – s/t
Night Flight Orchestra – Sometimes the World Ain’t Enough
Cauldron – New Gods
The Damned - Evil Spirits
Superfonicos -- Suelta (e.p.)
Wilkerson – s/t
Gotta say that after the top 10, most of these I'd classify as enjoyable but certainly not mind-blowing masterpieces, or anything of that order.
Where would rock 'n' roll be without feedback?