Paste's "The Best 30 Albums of 1978"
- fange
- 100% fangetastic
- Posts: 14171
- Joined: 20 Jan 2010, 11:30
- Location: 香港
Paste's "The Best 30 Albums of 1978"
Here's the list -
https://www.pastemagazine.com/articles/ ... 8.html?a=1
30. Bob Marley and the Wailers: Kaya
29. The Ramones: Road to Ruin
28. The Saints: Eternally Yours
27. Public Image Ltd.: First Issue
26. Bob Seger and the Silver Bullet Band: Stranger in Town
25. X-Ray Spex: Germfree Adolescents
24. The Clash: Give ’Em Enough Rope
23. Van Halen: Van Halen
22. Patti Smith Group: Easter
21. Townes Van Zandt: Flyin’ Shoes
20. Tom Waits: Blue Valentine
19. The Jam: All Mod Cons
18. Pere Ubu: Dub Housing
17. The Police: Outlandos d’Amour
16. Magazine: Real Life
15. Brian Eno: Ambient 1: Music For Airports
14. Peter Gabriel: Peter Gabriel [3]
13. Funkadelic: One Nation Under a Groove
12. The Cars: The Cars
11. Kraftwerk: The Man-Machine
10. Nick Lowe: Jesus of Cool
9. Blondie: Parallel Lines
8. Devo: Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo!
7. Wire: Chairs Missing
6. Big Star: Third/Sister Lovers
5. The Rolling Stones: Some Girls
4. The Band: The Last Waltz
3. Elvis Costello & The Attractions: This Year’s Model
2. Bruce Springsteen: Darkness on the Edge of Town
1. Talking Heads: More Songs About Buildings and Food
What do you think? Balanced or boring?
Should Some Girls be in the top 5? Should Stranger In Town be anywhere near the top 30?
What would you take out and put in?
https://www.pastemagazine.com/articles/ ... 8.html?a=1
30. Bob Marley and the Wailers: Kaya
29. The Ramones: Road to Ruin
28. The Saints: Eternally Yours
27. Public Image Ltd.: First Issue
26. Bob Seger and the Silver Bullet Band: Stranger in Town
25. X-Ray Spex: Germfree Adolescents
24. The Clash: Give ’Em Enough Rope
23. Van Halen: Van Halen
22. Patti Smith Group: Easter
21. Townes Van Zandt: Flyin’ Shoes
20. Tom Waits: Blue Valentine
19. The Jam: All Mod Cons
18. Pere Ubu: Dub Housing
17. The Police: Outlandos d’Amour
16. Magazine: Real Life
15. Brian Eno: Ambient 1: Music For Airports
14. Peter Gabriel: Peter Gabriel [3]
13. Funkadelic: One Nation Under a Groove
12. The Cars: The Cars
11. Kraftwerk: The Man-Machine
10. Nick Lowe: Jesus of Cool
9. Blondie: Parallel Lines
8. Devo: Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo!
7. Wire: Chairs Missing
6. Big Star: Third/Sister Lovers
5. The Rolling Stones: Some Girls
4. The Band: The Last Waltz
3. Elvis Costello & The Attractions: This Year’s Model
2. Bruce Springsteen: Darkness on the Edge of Town
1. Talking Heads: More Songs About Buildings and Food
What do you think? Balanced or boring?
Should Some Girls be in the top 5? Should Stranger In Town be anywhere near the top 30?
What would you take out and put in?
Jonny Spencer wrote:fange wrote:I've got my quad pants on and i'm ready for some Cock.
By CHRIST you're a man after my own sideways sausage, Ange!
- Dayodead
- Posts: 937
- Joined: 15 May 2015, 21:39
- Location: West Los Angeles
Re: Paste's "The Best 30 Albums of 1978"
Half of a good list...This batch might make a Top 30 for me:
The Ramones: Road to Ruin
The Saints: Eternally Yours
Public Image Ltd.: First Issue
X-Ray Spex: Germfree Adolescents
The Clash: Give ’Em Enough Rope
The Jam: All Mod Cons
Pere Ubu: Dub Housing
Magazine: Real Life
Funkadelic: One Nation Under a Groove
Kraftwerk: The Man-Machine
Devo: Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo!
Wire: Chairs Missing
Big Star: Third/Sister Lovers
Elvis Costello & The Attractions: This Year’s Model
Talking Heads: More Songs About Buildings and Food
The most glaring omissions of their list are the two excellent Buzzcocks releases of that year and Lou Reed's Street Hassle...
The Ramones: Road to Ruin
The Saints: Eternally Yours
Public Image Ltd.: First Issue
X-Ray Spex: Germfree Adolescents
The Clash: Give ’Em Enough Rope
The Jam: All Mod Cons
Pere Ubu: Dub Housing
Magazine: Real Life
Funkadelic: One Nation Under a Groove
Kraftwerk: The Man-Machine
Devo: Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo!
Wire: Chairs Missing
Big Star: Third/Sister Lovers
Elvis Costello & The Attractions: This Year’s Model
Talking Heads: More Songs About Buildings and Food
The most glaring omissions of their list are the two excellent Buzzcocks releases of that year and Lou Reed's Street Hassle...
- TG
- Posts: 3774
- Joined: 30 May 2006, 23:41
- Location: Boss Angeles
Re: Paste's "The Best 30 Albums of 1978"
You can leave Dub Housing on if you want to (I wouldn’t) but Ubu’s The Modern Dance came out in January 1978 and is a pretty glaring omission.
It’s an okay list and I own about half of them. A couple that I don’t own I’ll likely pick up someday.
It’s an okay list and I own about half of them. A couple that I don’t own I’ll likely pick up someday.
Jeff K wrote:Not at all. I love TG. I might be the only one on BCB who does but I don't care.
- Dayodead
- Posts: 937
- Joined: 15 May 2015, 21:39
- Location: West Los Angeles
Re: Paste's "The Best 30 Albums of 1978"
TG wrote:You can leave Dub Housing on if you want to (I wouldn’t) but Ubu’s The Modern Dance came out in January 1978 and is a pretty glaring omission.
I prefer Dub Housing, but yea, just noticed the omission of 'The Modern Dance'...needs to be there...Albums by Siouxsie, Crass and 999 should be as well..
- toomanyhatz
- Power-mad king of the WCC
- Posts: 29992
- Joined: 07 Apr 2005, 00:01
- Location: Just east of where Charlie Parker went to do some relaxin'
Re: Paste's "The Best 30 Albums of 1978"
Glaring omissions:
Beefheart - Shiny Beast (Bat Chain Puller)
Television - Adventure
Neil Young - Comes a Time
Big Star 3rd should be higher, Some Girls MUCH lower (probably doesn't deserve to be there at all).
Beefheart - Shiny Beast (Bat Chain Puller)
Television - Adventure
Neil Young - Comes a Time
Big Star 3rd should be higher, Some Girls MUCH lower (probably doesn't deserve to be there at all).
Footy wrote:
The Who / Jimi Hendrix Experience Saville Theatre, London Jan '67
. Got Jimi's autograph after the show and went on to see him several times that year
1959 1963 1965 1966 1974 1977 1978 1981 1988 2017* 2018 2020!! 2023?
- TG
- Posts: 3774
- Joined: 30 May 2006, 23:41
- Location: Boss Angeles
Re: Paste's "The Best 30 Albums of 1978"
toomanyhatz wrote:Glaring omissions:
Beefheart - Shiny Beast (Bat Chain Puller)
Television - Adventure
Neil Young - Comes a Time
Big Star 3rd should be higher, Some Girls MUCH lower (probably doesn't deserve to be there at all).
Television is a great call. It’s in my Top 3 or 5 for that year. I won’t argue that Some Girls ought to be on the list but I’d gladly hear it before a third of what is on there.
Jeff K wrote:Not at all. I love TG. I might be the only one on BCB who does but I don't care.
- pcqgod
- Posts: 19940
- Joined: 11 Apr 2010, 07:23
- Location: Ohio
Re: Paste's "The Best 30 Albums of 1978"
A pretty good top 10, except I don't care about The Band or Springsteen, and I'm not a fan of 'Some Girls.'
Where would rock 'n' roll be without feedback?
- Snarfyguy
- Dominated by the Obscure
- Posts: 53502
- Joined: 21 Jul 2003, 19:04
- Location: New York
Re: Paste's "The Best 30 Albums of 1978"
It's hard to have any credibility when you're touting Bob Seger.
GoogaMooga wrote: The further away from home you go, the greater the risk of getting stuck there.
- trans-chigley express
- Posts: 19238
- Joined: 11 Nov 2003, 01:50
- Location: Asia's WC
Re: Paste's "The Best 30 Albums of 1978"
Peter Gabriel 3 was 1980, surely they meant PG2
- fange
- 100% fangetastic
- Posts: 14171
- Joined: 20 Jan 2010, 11:30
- Location: 香港
Re: Paste's "The Best 30 Albums of 1978"
trans-chigley express wrote:Peter Gabriel 3 was 1980, surely they meant PG2
Somebody was sleeping when they did that part, that's for sure.
Jonny Spencer wrote:fange wrote:I've got my quad pants on and i'm ready for some Cock.
By CHRIST you're a man after my own sideways sausage, Ange!
- Darkness_Fish
- Posts: 7792
- Joined: 27 Jul 2015, 09:58
Re: Paste's "The Best 30 Albums of 1978"
It's missing the already noted Shiny Beast (Bat Chain Puller), Throbbing Gristle's D.O.A. The Third and Final Report, Steve Reich's Music for 18 Musicians, Jandek's Ready for the House, and Ultravox's Systems of Romance. And includes The Cars.
Like fast-moving clouds casting shadows against a hillside, the melody-loop shuddered with a sense of the sublime, the awful unknowable majesty of the world.
- naughty boy
- hounds people off the board
- Posts: 20248
- Joined: 24 Apr 2007, 23:21
Re: Paste's "The Best 30 Albums of 1978"
1978 was the year New Wave took over, but you wouldn't think it to look at this sack of shit. There's way too much there that reveres rock's past (Costello, Springsteen, Waits, The Band, Nick Lowe) - especially in the upper reaches.
I'd take Devo, Talking Heads, Magazine, Pere Ubu and PiL's debut, if you're asking. Some Girls always sounded like it crawled out of the deepest, smelliest hole - shouldn't even figure there.
I always think of The Modern Dance as a 1977 album - if it was released in '78 then it's a clear choice for number one.
I'd take Devo, Talking Heads, Magazine, Pere Ubu and PiL's debut, if you're asking. Some Girls always sounded like it crawled out of the deepest, smelliest hole - shouldn't even figure there.
I always think of The Modern Dance as a 1977 album - if it was released in '78 then it's a clear choice for number one.
Matt 'interesting' Wilson wrote:So I went from looking at the "I'm a Man" riff, to showing how the rave up was popular for awhile.
- NMB
- Posts: 4774
- Joined: 22 Jun 2005, 20:46
- Location: Darkest Surrey
Re: Paste's "The Best 30 Albums of 1978"
Darkness_Fish wrote:It's missing the already noted Shiny Beast (Bat Chain Puller), Throbbing Gristle's D.O.A. The Third and Final Report, Steve Reich's Music for 18 Musicians, Jandek's Ready for the House, and Ultravox's Systems of Romance. And includes The Cars.
Thanks Christ for that !
turn on, tune in, nod off
- Ghost of Harry Smith
- Posts: 2550
- Joined: 22 Jul 2003, 04:43
- Location: shyddney, orstralia
- Contact:
Re: Paste's "The Best 30 Albums of 1978"
Dr Alimantado - Best Dressed Chicken in Town.
The Rezillos - Can’t Stand The Rezillos.
AC/DC - Powerage (their best LP).
Brian Eno - Before and After Science.
Tapper Zukie - Man Ah Warrior.
Marvin Gaye - Here, My Dear.
The Rezillos - Can’t Stand The Rezillos.
AC/DC - Powerage (their best LP).
Brian Eno - Before and After Science.
Tapper Zukie - Man Ah Warrior.
Marvin Gaye - Here, My Dear.
- pig bodine
- Posts: 713
- Joined: 22 Jul 2014, 16:39
- Location: Upper Baboonasshole
Re: Paste's "The Best 30 Albums of 1978"
The Last Waltz at 4? It’s one of the most disgusting and heinous records I’ve ever heard— only thing worse is the fucking movie.
- naughty boy
- hounds people off the board
- Posts: 20248
- Joined: 24 Apr 2007, 23:21
Re: Paste's "The Best 30 Albums of 1978"
Or a Copehead post
Matt 'interesting' Wilson wrote:So I went from looking at the "I'm a Man" riff, to showing how the rave up was popular for awhile.
- fange
- 100% fangetastic
- Posts: 14171
- Joined: 20 Jan 2010, 11:30
- Location: 香港
Re: Paste's "The Best 30 Albums of 1978"
pig bodine wrote:The Last Waltz at 4? It’s one of the most disgusting and heinous records I’ve ever heard— only thing worse is the fucking movie.
I'm glad someone else mentioned this. I've never watched the movie, purposely having avoided it because the album was so under-whelming for me.
A record that really does not deserve it's exulted standing in some corners.
Jonny Spencer wrote:fange wrote:I've got my quad pants on and i'm ready for some Cock.
By CHRIST you're a man after my own sideways sausage, Ange!
- fange
- 100% fangetastic
- Posts: 14171
- Joined: 20 Jan 2010, 11:30
- Location: 香港
Re: Paste's "The Best 30 Albums of 1978"
A couple of big ones not included for me -
Chic - C'ext Chic
Cheap Trick - Heaven Tonight
Chic - C'ext Chic
Cheap Trick - Heaven Tonight
Jonny Spencer wrote:fange wrote:I've got my quad pants on and i'm ready for some Cock.
By CHRIST you're a man after my own sideways sausage, Ange!
- The Modernist
- 2018 BCB Cup Champ!
- Posts: 13843
- Joined: 13 Apr 2014, 20:42
Re: Paste's "The Best 30 Albums of 1978"
1978 was more about singles for me. I agree with the gist of JC's post.
Things like Cheap Trick and Bob Seger just sounded old fashioned, mainstream rock.
Things like Cheap Trick and Bob Seger just sounded old fashioned, mainstream rock.
- fange
- 100% fangetastic
- Posts: 14171
- Joined: 20 Jan 2010, 11:30
- Location: 香港
Re: Paste's "The Best 30 Albums of 1978"
The Seger did, and still does, but that was almost always his thing anyway; rootsy ole time rock and roll. Cheap Trick were obviously still rock, but coming from a quite different place in terms of attitude as well as the music, G. I'm telling you this as I don't believe you've ever heard a CT album, and the chances of you doing so even now are slim to none, so just take my word on this.
Jonny Spencer wrote:fange wrote:I've got my quad pants on and i'm ready for some Cock.
By CHRIST you're a man after my own sideways sausage, Ange!